By Oliver Roby.

ChampSmallLogoionship champions Leigh Centurions will begin their #RLNewEra journey in 2015 with a home fixture against Bradford Bulls at Leigh Sports Village. The clash between two teams with ambitions of promotion will provide a mouthwatering start to the new season on Sunday February 15 on the most important opening weekend in Championship history.

Round 1 of the Championship also sees the recently relegated London Broncos welcome Paul Cooke’s Doncaster to The Hive, while Championship runners up FeaPrinttherstone Rovers take on newly-promoted Hunslet Hawks and Dewsbury Rams host Sheffield Eagles in what should be an entertaining Friday night tie. Also, Whitehaven will host Halifax and Batley Bulldogs are at home to Workington Town.
After all 23 rounds, including one round for the Summer Bash in Blackpool which will work in a similar format to Super League’s Magic Weekend, the top four Championship clubs will join the bottom four of Super League in a Super 8 pool called the Qualifiers. The remaining eight Championship clubs will go on to a Super 8 pool called the Championship Shield.

After playing each other once, the top three Qualifiers will be awarded Super League status in 2016 with the final promotion spot determined by the Million Pound Game involving the teams finishing fourth and fifth.

The Championship Shield will culminate with play-off final at the Kingstone Press Championship Finals Day on October 4, an event which will also feature two other matches: the League 1 play-off final and the Conference Challenge Trophy final. The teams finishing seventh and eighth in the Championship Shield after seven fixtures will be relegated to League 1 for 2016.

The Fixture list from every round is available in full below:

Round 1:
Leigh Centurions v Bradford Bulls 3pm
Batley Bulldogs v Workington Town 3pm
Dewsbury Rams v Sheffield Eagles 8pm
Featherstone Rovers v Hunslet Hawks 3pm
London Broncos v Doncaster 3pm
Whitehaven v Halifax 3pm

Round 2:
Bradford Bulls v Whitehaven 3pm
Doncaster v Featherstone Rovers TBC
Halifax v Leigh Centurions 3pm
Hunslet Hawks v Batley Bulldogs 3pm
Sheffield Eagles v London Broncos TBC
Workington Town v Dewsbury Rams 3pm

Round 3:
Batley Bulldogs v Halifax 3pm
Featherstone Rovers v Bradford Bulls 3pm
Hunslet Hawks v Dewsbury Rams 3pm
Leigh Centurions v London Broncos 3pm
Whitehaven v Sheffield Eagles 3pm
Workington Town v Doncaster 3pm

Round 4:
Bradford Bulls v Hunslet Hawks 3pm
Dewsbury Rams v Whitehaven 3pm
Doncaster v Leigh Centurions TBC
Halifax v Featherstone Rovers 3pm
London Broncos v Workington Town 3pm
Sheffield Eagles v Batley Bulldogs TBC

Round 5:
Batley Bulldogs v Bradford Bulls 3pm
Featherstone Rovers v Leigh Centurions 3pm
Halifax v Dewsbury Rams 3pm
Hunslet Hawks v Doncaster 3pm
Whitehaven v London Broncos 3pm
Workington Town v Sheffield Eagles 3pm

Round 6:
Bradford Bulls v Workington Town 3pm
Dewsbury Rams v Featherstone Rovers 8pm
Doncaster v Batley Bulldogs TBC
Leigh Centurions v Whitehaven 3pm
London Broncos v Halifax 3pm
Sheffield Eagles v Hunslet Hawks TBC

Round 7:
Batley Bulldogs v Dewsbury Rams 7.30pm
Bradford Bulls v Halifax 8pm
Doncaster v Sheffield Eagles TBC
Featherstone Rovers v London Broncos TBC
Hunslet Hawks v Leigh Centurions 2pm
Workington Town v Whitehaven 3pm

Round 8:
Dewsbury Rams v Bradford Bulls 3pm
Featherstone Rovers v Sheffield Eagles 3pm
Halifax v Hunslet Hawks 3pm
Leigh Centurions v Workington Town 3pm
London Broncos v Batley Bulldogs 3pm
Whitehaven v Doncaster 3pm

Round 9:
Batley Bulldogs v Featherstone Rovers 3pm
Bradford Bulls v London Broncos 3pm
Doncaster v Dewsbury Rams TBC
Halifax v Workington Town 3pm
Hunslet Hawks v Whitehaven 3pm
Sheffield Eagles v Leigh Centurions TBC

Round 10:
Doncaster v Bradford Bulls TBC
Leigh Centurions v Batley Bulldogs 3pm
London Broncos v Dewsbury Rams 3pm
Sheffield Eagles v Halifax TBC
Whitehaven v Featherstone Rovers 3pm
Workington Town v Hunslet Hawks 3pm

Round 11:
Batley Bulldogs v Whitehaven 3pm
Bradford Bulls v Sheffield Eagles 3pm
Dewsbury Rams v Leigh Centurions 3pm
Featherstone Rovers v Workington Town 3pm
Halifax v Doncaster 3pm
Hunslet Hawks v London Broncos 3pm

Round 12:
Dewsbury Rams v Hunslet Hawks 3pm
Leigh Centurions v Halifax 3pm
London Broncos v Featherstone Rovers 3pm
Sheffield Eagles v Doncaster TBC
Whitehaven v Bradford Bulls 3pm
Workington Town v Batley Bulldogs 3pm

Round 13:
Batley Bulldogs v London Broncos 3pm
Bradford Bulls v Featherstone Rovers 3pm
Doncaster v Workington Town TBC
Halifax v Whitehaven 3pm
Leigh Centurions v Hunslet Hawks 3pm
Sheffield Eagles v Dewsbury Rams TBC

Round 14:
Summer Bash fixtures at Blackpool on weekend of the 23rd/24th May (fixtures announced in mid-November)

Round 15:
Dewsbury Rams v Doncaster 3pm
Featherstone Rovers v Batley Bulldogs 3pm
Hunslet Hawks v Sheffield Eagles 3pm
London Broncos v Bradford Bulls 3pm
Whitehaven v Leigh Centurions v 3pm
Workington Town v Halifax 3pm

Round 16:
Batley Bulldogs v Sheffield Eagles 3pm
Bradford Bulls v Doncaster 3pm
Dewsbury Rams v Workington Town 3pm
Featherstone Rovers v Halifax 3pm
London Broncos v Leigh Centurions 3pm
Whitehaven v Hunslet Hawks 3pm

Round 17:
Batley Bulldogs v Leigh Centurions 3pm
Bradford Bulls v Dewsbury Rams 3pm
Doncaster v London Broncos TBC
Hunslet Hawks v Halifax 3pm
Sheffield Eagles v Whitehaven TBC
Workington Town v Featherstone Rovers 3pm

Round 18:
Dewsbury Rams v Halifax 3pm
Featherstone Rovers v Doncaster 3pm
Leigh Centurions v Sheffield Eagles 3pm
London Broncos v Hunslet Hawks 3pm
Whitehaven v Batley Bulldogs 3pm
Workington Town v Bradford Bulls 3pm

Round 19:
Bradford Bulls v Batley Bulldogs 3pm
Doncaster v Whitehaven TBC
Halifax v London Broncos 3pm
Hunslet Hawks v Featherstone Rovers 3pm
Leigh Centurions v Dewsbury Rams 3pm
Sheffield Eagles v Workington Town TBC

Round 20:
Batley Bulldogs v Doncaster 3pm
Featherstone Rovers v Dewsbury Rams 3pm
Halifax v Sheffield Eagles 3pm
Hunslet Hawks v Bradford Bulls 3pm
London Broncos v Whitehaven 3pm
Workington Town v Leigh Centurions 3pm

Round 21:
Dewsbury Rams V London Broncos 3pm
Doncaster V Hunslet Hawks TBC
Halifax v Batley Bulldogs 3pm
Leigh Centurions v Featherstone Rovers 3pm
Sheffield Eagles v Bradford Bulls TBC
Whitehaven v Workington Town 3pm

Round 22:
Batley Bulldogs v Hunslet Hawks 3pm

Bradford Bulls v Leigh Centurions 3pm

Doncaster v Halifax TBC

Sheffield Eagles v Featherstone Rovers TBC
Whitehaven v Dewsbury Rams 3pm
Workington Town v London Broncos 3pm

Round 23:
Dewsbury Rams v Batley Bulldogs 3pm
Featherstone Rovers v Whitehaven 3pm
Halifax v Bradford Bulls 3pm
Hunslet Hawks v Workington Town 3pm
Leigh Centurions v Doncaster 3pm
London Broncos v Sheffield Eagles 3pm