league_1

Fixtures for the newly named Kingstone Press League One have been announced ahead of rugby league’s new era next season.

The third tier of European rugby league is the most geographically diverse and with two promotion places to the Championship available, the competition promises to be more competitive than ever before.

The season begins with a new knock-out cup competition, the League One Cup, which sees the 14 League One sides battle it out with Conference Challenge Trophy winners West Hull and another National Conference side. The opening rounds of the Challenge Cup are also contested.

The opening weekend for the league then begins on the 3rd of April in which Oldham, who were denied promotion last season after losing to an extra time golden point against Hunslet Hawks, face Rochdale Hornets in a local derby.

Coventry Bears begin their semi-professional rugby league adventure at home to Oxford, and Barrow Raiders travel to Gateshead Thunder.

Both of the league’s Welsh teams face away fixtures on the opening weekend, as North Wales Crusaders go to Swinton and South Wales Scorpions face University of Gloucestershire All Golds.

The final opening round fixtures see Keighley Cougars take on York City nights and London Skolars host Hemel Stags.

Each side will play 22 league games: home and away fixtures against nine teams based on a geographical basis and the remaining four clubs either home or away.

The top two sides will play each other for automatic promotion to the Championship. The loser of that match will join the teams placed 3rd-5th in a play-off series to determine the second promoted side.

 

The League One fixture list in full:

Round   Date                    Home                       Away        KO Time

1              03/04/2015         Coventry Bears           Oxford       3pm

1              03/04/2015         Gateshead Thunder   Barrow Raiders 3pm

1              03/04/2015         Keighley Cougars        York City Knights  3pm

1              03/04/2015         London Skolars           Hemel Stags  3pm

1              03/04/2015         Rochdale Hornets       Oldham           3pm

1              03/04/2015         Swinton Lions    North Wales Crusaders 3pm

1              03/04/2015         Univ Gloucs All Golds     South Wales Scorpions  3pm

2              11/04/2015         Barrow Raiders          Swinton Lions    6.30pm

2              12/04/2015         Hemel Stags               Keighley Cougars             2.30pm

2              12/04/2015         North Wales Crusaders Gateshead Thunder       2.30pm

2              12/04/2015         Oldham                Coventry Bears             3pm

2              12/04/2015         Oxford    York City Knights              3pm

2              12/04/2015         South Wales Scorpions  London Skolars    3pm

2              12/04/2015         Univ Gloucs All Golds     Rochdale Hornets            3pm

 

3              18/04/2015         Rochdale Hornets            Barrow Raiders 5.30pm

3              19/04/2015         Coventry Bears Hemel Stags       3pm

3              19/04/2015         Gateshead Thunder       Keighley Cougars             3pm

3              19/04/2015         London Skolars Univ Gloucs All Golds     3pm

3              19/04/2015         South Wales Scorpions  Oldham                3pm

3              19/04/2015         Swinton Lions    Oxford 3pm

3              19/04/2015         York City Knights   North Wales Crusaders 3pm

 

4              25/04/2015         Barrow Raiders     South Wales Scorpions  6.30pm

4              26/04/2015         Keighley Cougars             North Wales Crusaders 3pm

4              26/04/2015         Oldham                London Skolars 3pm

4              26/04/2015         Oxford Hemel Stags       3pm

4              26/04/2015         Rochdale Hornets            Gateshead Thunder       3pm

4              26/04/2015         Univ Gloucs All Golds     Swinton Lions    3pm

4              26/04/2015         York City Knights              Coventry Bears 3pm

 

5              03/05/2015         Coventry Bears Rochdale Hornets            3pm

5              03/05/2015         Gateshead Thunder       Oxford 3pm

5              03/05/2015         Hemel Stags       South Wales Scorpions  2.30pm

5              03/05/2015         London Skolars Keighley Cougars             3pm

5              03/05/2015         North Wales Crusaders Barrow Raiders 2.30pm

5              03/05/2015         Oldham                Univ Gloucs All Golds     3pm

5              03/05/2015         Swinton Lions    York City Knights              3pm

 

6              09/05/2015         Barrow Raiders Oldham                6.30pm

6              09/05/2015         Rochdale Hornets            Swinton Lions    5.30pm

6              10/05/2015         Hemel Stags       Gateshead Thunder       2.30pm

6              10/05/2015         Keighley Cougars             Coventry Bears 3pm

6              10/05/2015         Oxford London Skolars 3pm

6              10/05/2015         South Wales Scorpions  North Wales Crusaders 3pm

6              10/05/2015         Univ Gloucs All Golds     York City Knights              3pm

 

7              16/05/2015         Rochdale Hornets            Oxford 5.30pm

7              17/05/2015         London Skolars Barrow Raiders 3pm

7              17/05/2015         North Wales Crusaders Hemel Stags       2.30pm

7              17/05/2015         Oldham                Gateshead Thunder       3pm

7              17/05/2015         Swinton Lions    Keighley Cougars             3pm

7              17/05/2015         Univ Gloucs All Golds     Coventry Bears 3pm

7              17/05/2015         York City Knights              South Wales Scorpions  3pm

 

8              31/05/2015         Coventry Bears Barrow Raiders 3pm

8              31/05/2015         Gateshead Thunder       York City Knights              3pm

8              31/05/2015         Hemel Stags       Swinton Lions    2.30pm

8              31/05/2015         Keighley Cougars             Oldham                3pm

8              31/05/2015         North Wales Crusaders London Skolars 2.30pm

8              31/05/2015         Oxford Univ Gloucs All Golds     3pm

8              31/05/2015         South Wales Scorpions  Rochdale Hornets            3pm

 

9              07/06/2015         Barrow Raiders Keighley Cougars             3pm

9              07/06/2015         London Skolars Coventry Bears 3pm

9              07/06/2015         Oldham                North Wales Crusaders 3pm

9              07/06/2015         Oxford South Wales Scorpions  3pm

9              07/06/2015         Swinton Lions    Gateshead Thunder       3pm

9              07/06/2015         Univ Gloucs All Golds     Hemel Stags       3pm

9              07/06/2015         York City Knights              Rochdale Hornets            3pm

 

10           14/06/2015         Coventry Bears Swinton Lions    3pm

10           14/06/2015         Gateshead Thunder       Univ Gloucs All Golds     3pm

10           14/06/2015         Hemel Stags       Barrow Raiders 2.30pm

10           14/06/2015         Keighley Cougars             South Wales Scorpions  3pm

10           14/06/2015         North Wales Crusaders Rochdale Hornets            2.30pm

10           14/06/2015         Oldham                Oxford 3pm

10           14/06/2015         York City Knights              London Skolars 3pm

 

11           20/06/2015         Barrow Raiders Univ Gloucs All Golds     6.30pm

11           21/06/2015         Hemel Stags       York City Knights              2.30pm

11           21/06/2015         Keighley Cougars             Rochdale Hornets            3pm

11           21/06/2015         London Skolars Gateshead Thunder       3pm

11           21/06/2015         Oxford North Wales Crusaders 3pm

11           21/06/2015         South Wales Scorpions  Coventry Bears 3pm

11           21/06/2015         Swinton Lions    Oldham                3pm

 

12           27/06/2015         Barrow Raiders Gateshead Thunder       6.30pm

12           27/06/2015         Rochdale Hornets            Hemel Stags       5.30pm

12           28/06/2015         London Skolars South Wales Scorpions  3pm

12           28/06/2015         North Wales Crusaders Keighley Cougars             2.30pm

12           28/06/2015         Oxford Coventry Bears 3pm

12           28/06/2015         Univ Gloucs All Golds     Oldham                3pm

12           28/06/2015         York City Knights              Swinton Lions    3pm

 

13           05/07/2015         Coventry Bears North Wales Crusaders 3pm

13           05/07/2015         Gateshead Thunder       Rochdale Hornets            3pm

13           05/07/2015         Hemel Stags       London Skolars 2.30pm

13           05/07/2015         Keighley Cougars             Oxford 3pm

13           05/07/2015         Oldham                York City Knights              3pm

13           05/07/2015         South Wales Scorpions  Univ Gloucs All Golds     3pm

13           05/07/2015         Swinton Lions    Barrow Raiders 3pm

 

14           11/07/2015         Barrow Raiders London Skolars 6.30pm

14           12/07/2015         Coventry Bears Keighley Cougars             3pm

14           12/07/2015         Gateshead Thunder       Hemel Stags       3pm

14           12/07/2015         North Wales Crusaders South Wales Scorpions  2.30pm

14           12/07/2015         Oldham                Rochdale Hornets            3pm

14           12/07/2015         Oxford Swinton Lions    3pm

14           12/07/2015         York City Knights              Univ Gloucs All Golds     3pm

 

15           18/07/2015         Barrow Raiders North Wales Crusaders 6.30pm

15           19/07/2015         Keighley Cougars             Swinton Lions    3pm

15           19/07/2015         London Skolars Oldham                3pm

15           19/07/2015         Rochdale Hornets            Coventry Bears 3pm

15           19/07/2015         South Wales Scorpions  Hemel Stags       3pm

15           19/07/2015         Univ Gloucs All Golds     Oxford 3pm

15           19/07/2015         York City Knights              Gateshead Thunder       3pm

 

16           26/07/2015         Hemel Stags       Coventry Bears 2.30pm

16           26/07/2015         Keighley Cougars             Gateshead Thunder       3pm

16           26/07/2015         North Wales Crusaders Oldham                2.30pm

16           26/07/2015         Oxford Barrow Raiders 3pm

16           26/07/2015         South Wales Scorpions  York City Knights              3pm

16           26/07/2015         Swinton Lions    Rochdale Hornets            3pm

16           26/07/2015         Univ Gloucs All Golds     London Skolars 3pm

 

17           01/08/2015         Barrow Raiders Hemel Stags       6.30pm

17           02/08/2015         Coventry Bears York City Knights              3pm

17           02/08/2015         Gateshead Thunder       Swinton Lions    3pm

17           02/08/2015         London Skolars Oxford 3pm

17           02/08/2015         North Wales Crusaders Univ Gloucs All Golds     2.30pm

17           02/08/2015         Oldham                Keighley Cougars             3pm

17           02/08/2015         Rochdale Hornets            South Wales Scorpions  3pm

 

18           08/08/2015         Barrow Raiders Coventry Bears 6.30pm

18           09/08/2015         Hemel Stags       Oldham                2.30pm

18           09/08/2015         Rochdale Hornets            North Wales Crusaders 3pm

18           09/08/2015         South Wales Scorpions  Keighley Cougars             3pm

18           09/08/2015         Swinton Lions    London Skolars 3pm

18           09/08/2015         Univ Gloucs All Golds     Gateshead Thunder       3pm

18           09/08/2015         York City Knights              Oxford 3pm

 

19           16/08/2015         Coventry Bears South Wales Scorpions  3pm

19           16/08/2015         Gateshead Thunder       Oldham                3pm

19           16/08/2015         Hemel Stags       Univ Gloucs All Golds     2.30pm

19           16/08/2015         Keighley Cougars             Barrow Raiders 3pm

19           16/08/2015         London Skolars York City Knights              3pm

19           16/08/2015         North Wales Crusaders Swinton Lions    2.30pm

19           16/08/2015         Oxford Rochdale Hornets            3pm

 

20           23/08/2015         Gateshead Thunder       Coventry Bears 3pm

20           23/08/2015         London Skolars North Wales Crusaders 3pm

20           23/08/2015         Oldham                Barrow Raiders 3pm

20           23/08/2015         Rochdale Hornets            Keighley Cougars             3pm

20           23/08/2015         South Wales Scorpions  Oxford 3pm

20           23/08/2015         Swinton Lions    Univ Gloucs All Golds     3pm

20           23/08/2015         York City Knights              Hemel Stags       3pm

 

21           05/09/2015         Barrow Raiders Rochdale Hornets            6.30pm

21           06/09/2015         Coventry Bears London Skolars 3pm

21           06/09/2015         Hemel Stags       Oxford 2.30pm

21           06/09/2015         North Wales Crusaders York City Knights              2.30pm

21           06/09/2015         Oldham                Swinton Lions    3pm

21           06/09/2015         South Wales Scorpions  Gateshead Thunder       3pm

21           06/09/2015         Univ Gloucs All Golds     Keighley Cougars             3pm

 

22           13/09/2015         Coventry Bears Univ Gloucs All Golds     3pm

22           13/09/2015         Gateshead Thunder       North Wales Crusaders 3pm

22           13/09/2015         Keighley Cougars             Hemel Stags       3pm

22           13/09/2015         Oxford Oldham                3pm

22           13/09/2015         Rochdale Hornets            London Skolars 3pm

22           13/09/2015         Swinton Lions    South Wales Scorpions  3pm

22           13/09/2015         York City Knights              Barrow Raiders 3pm