After last weekend’s Auckland Nines tournament it’s now back to the eighty minute game with the first full weekend of trials to be played.

Last weekend St George-Illawarra took some of their National Rugby League squad to Mackay in their first hit-out for the season.

New Zealand Warriors travel to Toowoomba on Saturday night to take on the Gold Coast Titans.  Their squad is made up of NSW Cup players with a smattering of NRL hopefuls in Matt Allwood, Charlie Gubb and Dominique Peyroux.  Nathaniel Roache gets his chance from the successful 2014 NYC winning side.

Their squad is: Matthew Allwood, James Bell, Sam Cook, Ray Faitala-Mariner, Charlie Gubb, Ata Hingano, Viliami Kaveinga, Stedman Lefau, Matiu Love-Henry, Marata Niukore, John Palavi, Willie Peace, Nathaniel Peteru, Api Pewhairangi, Dominque Peyroux, Upu Poching, Nathaniel Roache, Toafofoa Sipley, Saula Solomona, Zac Tippens, Jarrod Tua, Paul Ulberg, Albert Vete

The Titans have named ten new faces ahead of the Toowoomba game. Neil Henry looking to give former Panthers Matt Robinson, Ryan Simpkins and Kierran Moseley some game time as the club rebuilds after a number of retirements and transfers.

Their squad is: Anthony Don, Kalifa Fai Fai Loa, Jamie Dowling, Davin Crampton, Leva Li, Jamal Fogarty, Kaye Elgey, David Hala, Christian Hazard, Matt White, Jai Ingram, Matt Robinson, Ben Ridge, Mark Ioane, Damien Sironen, Ryan James, Kierran Moseley, James Roberts, Ryan Simpkins, Brad Tighe, Matt Srama, Agnatius Paasi, Lachlan Burr

Canberra face Melbourne in Griffith on Saturday night.  Unlike the Warriors, Canberra have named a strong side.  It’s an indication that Ricky Stuart wants all his squad up to scratch for their season opener against Cronulla at Remondis Stadium on March 8.  Sam Williams and Josh McCrone are looking to cement their spot in the halves following the departure of Terry Campese to England.

Their squad is: Jack Ahearn, Luke Bateman, Glen Buttriss, Mitch Cornish, Lachlan Croker, Joel Edwards, Jeremy Hawkins, Haydon Hodge, Jarrad Kennedy, Rhys Kennedy, Brenko Lee, Jeff Lynch, Patrick Mago, Josh McCrone, Mark Nicholls, Kyle O’Donnell, Luke Page, Tevita Pangai Junior, Jordan Rapana, Bill Tupou, Jack Williams, Sam Williams

Melbourne will rest the big three for their opening trial match.  Ex Mackay Cutters half Shaun Nona makes his first appearance in purple.  Nona comes to the club with plenty of wraps and could feature during the regular season in the top grade.  Dale Finucane is named in the squad after his off-season move from Canterbury.

Their squad is: Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Dean Britt, Billy Brittain, Kenny Bromwich, Dale Finucane, Tim Glasby, Blake Green, Slade Griffin, Ben Hampton, Ryan Hinchcliffe, Hymel Hunt, Felise Kaufusi, Richie Kennar, Marika Koroibete, Kurt Mann, Jordan McLean, Cameron Munster, Shaun Nona, Travis Robinson, Young Tonumaipea, Francis Tualau, Suliasi Vunivalu, Dayne Weston

Anthony Milford is selected in Brisbane’s squad to play North Queensland on Saturday night in Mackay.  English import Greg Eden will also play in the trial match as he presses for a National Rugby League start potentially in the one jumper.  Reports suggest Jordan Kahu will be the preferred fullback for their opening round clash against South Sydney on March 5.

Their squad is: Jordan Kahu, Daniel Vidot, Tom Opacic, Aaron Whitchurch, Lachlan Maranta, Anthony Milford, Ben Hunt, Josh McGuire, Andrew McCullough, Adam Blair, Alex Glenn, Todd Lowrie, James Gavet. Interchange: Joe Boyce, Mitchell Dodds, Greg Eden, Jon Green, Francis Molo, Darren Nicholls, Kodi Nikorima, Joe Ofahengaue, Travis Waddell

It’s a case of second time round for Lachlan Coote as he tries to resurrect his career after a season ending injury in last year’s Auckland Nines.  With Michael Morgan the incumbent fullback, this could be a make or break year for Coote.  Jake Granville will make his first appearance for the club against his former club.

Their squad is: Lachlan Coote, Kyle Feldt, Justin O’Neill, Tautau Moga, Javid Bowen, Robert Lui, Michael Morgan, Ben Hannant, Ray Thompson, Sam Hoare, Ethan Lowe, Kelepi Tanginoa, Glenn Hall. Interchange: Cameron King, John Asiata, Ben Spina, Patrick Kaufusi, Kyle McConnell, Jake Granville, Tom Humble, Hezron Murgha, Zac Santo, Cameron Cullen

Wests Tigers will play their NSW Cup squad against Parramatta at Camden.

Their squad is:  Sione Alofi, John Sila, Watson Heleta, Marion Seve, Te Kapua Murray, Te Maire Martin, Eli Levido, Michael Bullock, Jacob Liddle, Dallas Graham, Wesley Lolo, Junior Tatola, Andy Fiagatusa. Interchange: Inno Inosesio, JJ Felise, Mark McCormack, Jordan Grant, Andrew Kazzi

It’s the Sharks taking on the Sea Eagles at Pittwater.  Manly is a club under pressure to retain Daly Cherry-Evans beyond the end of this season.  He’s been rested in a thirty-six man squad to play Cronulla at Pittwater.  Former Rabbitoh Luke Burgess will play for the first time in Eagles colours.  Willie Mason will play despite an incident in Auckland last weekend.  David Williams returns after his suspension over gambling.

Their squad is: Brett Stewart, Peta Hiku, Jamie Lyon, Cheyse Blair, Clinton Gutherson, Jack Littlejohn, Daly Cherry-Evans, Josh Starling, Matt Ballin, Willie Mason, Tom Symonds, Justin Horo, Michael Chee Kam, Jesse Sene-Lefao, Dunamis Lui, Blake Leary, Feleti Mateo, James Hasson, David Williams, Tony Satini, Tyson Andrews, Luke Burgess, Jayden Hodges, Ligi Sao, Brayden Wiliame, Jake Trbojevic, Dylan Kelly, Jordan Latham, Delroy Berryman, Will Pearsall, Manaia Rudolph, Dominc Reardon, Kurt Aldridge, Uiti Baker, Ben Fritz.

Cronulla have named twenty-six in their squad for their first hit-out as Shane Flanagan tries to keep the momentum going from last weekend’s Auckland Nines success.  Ben Barba and Jeff Robson will get a chance to establish their halves partnership.  Cronulla still need to welcome back the likes of Luke Lewis, Wade Graham and Paul Gallen once round one kicks off.

Their squad is: Michael Gordon, Jacob Gagan, Mitch Brown, Sami Sauiluma, Dallas Wells, Ben Barba, Jeff Robson, David Fifita, Pat Politoni, Saulala Houma, Anthony Moraitis, Jayson Bukuya,  Anthony Tupou, Todd Murphy, Kurt Dillon, Leonati Feiloakitau, Tim Robinson, Jaden Clarke,      Winstone Asotasi, Patrice Siolo, Cameron Eyles, Matt Evans, Blake Judd, Edrick Holmes, Kurt Kara, Daniel Abou-Sleiman.

Roosters feeder club Wyong Roos have named Blake Ferguson, Martin Kennedy and Matt McIlwrick in their squad to take on Penrith at home.  This is Ferguson’s long awaited return to the top grade after an extended ban by the National Rugby League.

Their squad is: Kairo Anderson, Shaun Boss, Chris Centrone, Grant Faatoia-Collins, Tyler Cornish, Carne Doyle-Manga, Blake Ferguson, Kieren Gallagher, Yileen Gordon, Matt Ikuvalu, Martin Kennedy, Alex Langbridge, Vincent Leuluai, Jake Lewis, Todd Lewis, Matt McIlwrick, Brock Molan, Paul Momirovski, Abraham Papalii, Leivaha Pulu,  Jack Siejka, Magnus Stromquist, Eloni Vunakece.

Sika Manu is the only regular National Rugby League player named in Penrith’s trip to Wyong.  A familiar name with the Panthers club will feature in Logan Geyer.

The Panthers squad is: Eddie AIONO, Nu’u AKERIPA, Wellington ALBERT, Liam AYOUB, Jarrod BRACKENHOFFER, Rodney COATES, Christian CRICHTON, Adrian DAVIS, Matthew EISENHUTH, James FISHER-HARRIS, Logan GEYER, Jordan HALL, Pat HOLLIS, Sam HOLLIS, Robert JENNINGS, Leilani LATU, Ray LEOSA, Moses LEOTA, Sika MANU, Tala MAPESONE, Ben MURDOCH-MASILA, Ratu Luke NADURUTALO, Andy SAUNDERS, Paul SIMONA, Chris SMITH, Nathan SMITH, Tupou SOPOAGA,

Josh TANGITAU

The big game of the weekend is the Charity Shield where St George-Illawarra and South Sydney will fine tune their games ahead of the World Club Championship.  ANZ Stadium will play host to the event on Saturday from 7:30pm local.

South Sydney’s squad is: Alex Johnston, Daryl Millard, Dylan Walker, Bryson Goodwin, Joel Reddy, Luke Keary, Adam Reynolds, George Burgess, Issac Luke (c), Dave Tyrrell, Kyle Turner, Chris McQueen, Jason Clark. Interchange: Cameron McInnes, Chris Grevsmuhl, Glenn Stewart, Tim Grant, Ben Lowe, Scott Sorenson, Brock Gray, Angus Crichton, Sam Manuleleua, Setefano Taukafa, Tom Hughes

St George-Illawarra’s squad is: Josh Dugan, Dylan Farrell, Euan Aitken, Dane Nielsen, Jason Nightingale, Gareth Widdop, Benji Marshall, Mike Cooper, Mitch Rein, Leeson Ah Mau, Tyson Frizell, Joel Thompson, Ben Creagh (c), Peter Mata’utia, Will Matthews, Heath L’Estrange, Rory O’Brien, Jack de Belin, Dan Hunt, George Rose, Charly Runciman, Shannon Crook, Drew Hutchison, Eto Nabuli, Jake Marketo, Yaw Kiti Glymin

We will update this page as more teams come in.