The Australian Rugby League Commission has today named a Prime Minister’s XIII train-on squad featuring young stars Mitchell Moses, James Roberts and Reagan Campbell-Gillard ahead of the match against Papua New Guinea in Port Moresby on Saturday, September 26.

The squad, which will be coached by Penrith Panthers’ Ivan Cleary, has been selected from the teams which will not take part in the Finals Series.

More players will be added to the squad from the teams eliminated in Week One of the Finals Series ahead of the naming of a final team on September 15.

Cleary, who will coach the Prime Minister’s XIII for the first time, said he was excited to work with a squad featuring such talent.

“I’m very grateful for the opportunity, and I’m particularly looking forward to working with some of the younger players who have bright futures.

“This will be an important match for the players who are ultimately selected. This may be a stepping stone for some ahead of the 2017 Rugby League World Cup.”

The train-on squad consists of:

Player

NRL Club

Jake Mamo

Newcastle Knights

Dane Gagai

Newcastle Knights

Jack Stockwell

Newcastle Knights

James Tedesco

Wests Tigers

David Nofoaluma

Wests Tigers

Mitchell Moses

Wests Tigers

Aaron Woods

Wests Tigers

Curtis Sironen

Wests Tigers

James Roberts

Gold Coast Titans

Kane Elgey

Gold Coast Titans

Kierran Moseley

Gold Coast Titans

Beau Falloon

Gold Coast Titans

Ryan James

Gold Coast Titans

Josh Mansour

Penrith Panthers

James Segeyaro

Penrith Panthers

Reagan Campbell-Gillard

Penrith Panthers

Tyrone Peachey

Penrith Panthers

Jack Wighton

Canberra Raiders

Edrick Lee

Canberra Raiders

Jarrod Croker

Canberra Raiders

Shannon Boyd

Canberra Raiders

Paul Vaughan

Canberra Raiders

Josh Papalii

Canberra Raiders

Will Hopoate

Parramatta Eels

Tepai Moeroa

Parramatta Eels

Chad Townsend

Warriors

Nathan Friend

Warriors

Tom Trbojevic

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

Daly Cherry-Evans

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

Jake Trbojevic

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles