The PNG side has been named for PM Clash with Australia on September 24 in Port Moresby.

Whilst it is initially a 25 man squad there’s more than enough quality in the group to name a seventeen that will fiercely test the Australians.

The team is predominantly made up of PNG Hunters players with big Willie Minoga who now plays for Townsville Blackhawks also named.

The Aussies wont know what hit them when the man known as the Raging Bull, Mack Truck, and Freight Train comes steaming at them in attack and defence. He will undoubtedly be one to watch.

The PNG side looks strong. Titans David Mead and Nene McDonald are up for PNG selection again after starring in the Test win against Fiji on Pacific Test double header night.

The Hunters supply some of their best too with the skilled and fast half Ase Boas, livewire hooker Wartovo Puara, the surprisingly lanky and graceful Bland Abuvu, rugged prop Esau Siune and Atorm bound Justin Olam part of the Hunters best who were knocked out of the Intrust Super Cup finals early.

Not forgetting the other Townsville players too like NRL quality Ray Thompson and one who will if he gets a chance Canterbury Bulldogs bound Rhyse Martin.

 

PNG SIDE NAMED FOR PM XIII CLASH

1. Bland Abavu
2. Butler Morris
3. Justin Olam
4. Konie Bernard
5. Anderson Benford
6. Ase Boas,
7. Mafu Kalas
8. Bernard Goma (c)
9. Noel Joel
10. Esau Siune
11. David Loko
12. Bradley Brawa
13. Junior Rop
14. Wartovo Puara Jnr
15. Brandy Peter
16. Willie Minoga
17. Ila Alu
18. Kingston Paul

Coach: Micheal Marum (Hunters/Kumuls)
Assistant Coach: Stanley Tepend  (Lae Snax Tigers)

Australia gave named a very strong squad to face the mighty PNG Side on September 24.

AUSTRALIA PMs XIII

1. James Tedesco (Wests Tigers)
2. Semi Radradra (Parramatta Eels)
3. Greg Inglis (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
4. Josh Dugan (St George Illawarra Dragons)
5. Blake Ferguson (Sydney Roosters)
6. Mitchell Moses (Wests Tigers)
7. Mitchell Pearce (Sydney Roosters)
8. Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers)
9. Jake Friend (Sydney Roosters)
10. Ryan James (Gold Coast Titans)
11. Boyd Cordner (Sydney Roosters)
12. Tyson Frizell (St George Illawarra Dragons)
13. Josh Jackson (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
14. David Klemmer (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
15. Moses Mbye (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
16. Dylan Napa (Sydney Roosters)
17. Jake Trbojevic (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)
18. Matt Moylan (Penrith Panthers)