TORONTO BEGIN LIFE IN KINGSTONE PRESS LEAGUE 1 AWAY AT LONDON SKOLARS
Rugby League’s most geographically diverse competition, Kingstone Press League 1, will see new entrants Toronto Wolfpack travel to London Skolars when the competition gets underway on Saturday March 4.

2017 sees the introduction of the first ever North American club to play in english competition and Toronto Wolfpack will begin the competition with five away games at before they take on Oxford in round six of the competition at the Lamport Stadium in Toronto on Saturday May 6, before Barrow Raiders become the second English club to travel to Canada on Saturday May 20.

Toronto Wolfpack will not compete in the League 1 Cup but will enter the Ladbrokes Challenge Cup in the third round along with the other 15 League 1 clubs. The League 1 Cup, which was won by Rochdale Hornets in 2016, will reach its climax as the curtain raiser to the Summer Bash.

The newly named South Wales Ironmen will begin their 2017 campaing at home against Whitehaven whilst fellow Cumbrian team Workington Town will host Newcastle Thunder.

Other opening fixtures include a bye for Barrow Raiders in week one. The reason for the bye week in League 1 in 2017 is that the York City Knights are not currently included in the 2017 Fixture List.  The RFL is currently liaising with the Club in relation its ownership structure and, subject to resolution of this, the RFL hopes to be in a position to confirm their participation in Kingstone Press League 1 in the next few weeks. Regardless of the outcome of these discussions, it is the RFL’s current intention that League 1 will be a 16 team competition in 2017.

 

 

Barrow Raiders
RD DATE OPPONENT VENUE HOME/AWAY LOCAL TIME
1 Saturday, Mar 4 (LS1) Bye Craven Park Home 6.30pm
2 Sunday, Mar 12 (LS1) Coventry Bears Butts Park Arena Away 3pm
3 Saturday, Mar 25 (LS1) Hemel Stags Craven Park Home 3pm
4 Saturday, Apr 8 (LS1) Workington Town Craven Park Home 6.30pm
5 Friday, Apr 14 (LS1) Newcastle Thunder Kingston Park Away 3pm
6 Saturday, May 6 (LS1) South Wales Ironmen Craven Park Home 6.30pm
7 Sunday, May 14 (LS1) Keighley Cougars Cougar Park Away 3pm
8 Saturday, May 20 (LS1) Toronto Wolfpack Lamport Stadium Away TBC
9 Saturday, Jun 3 (LS1) Hunslet Craven Park Home 6.30pm
10 Sunday, Jun 11 (LS1) Doncaster Keepmoat Stadium Away 3pm
11 Saturday, Jun 17 (LS1) North Wales Crusaders Craven Park Home 6.30pm
12 Saturday, Jun 24 (LS1) London Skolars New River Stadium Away 3pm
13 Saturday, Jul 1 (LS1) University of Gloucestershire All Golds Craven Park Home 6.30pm
14 Saturday, Jul 8 (LS1) Oxford Craven Park Home 6.30pm
15 Sunday, Jul 16 (LS1) Whitehaven Recreation Ground Away 2pm
Coventry Bears
RD DATE OPPONENT VENUE HOME/AWAY LOCAL TIME
1 Sunday, Mar 5 (LS1) Doncaster Keepmoat Stadium Away 3pm
2 Sunday, Mar 12 (LS1) Barrow Raiders Butts Park Arena Home 3pm
3 Saturday, Mar 25 (LS1) London Skolars New River Stadium Away 3pm
4 Sunday, Apr 9 (LS1) Whitehaven Recreation Ground Away 2pm
5 Friday, Apr 14 (LS1) Oxford Butts Park Arena Home 3pm
6 Sunday, May 7 (LS1) Keighley Cougars Butts Park Arena Home 3pm
7 Sunday, May 14 (LS1) Bye Away 3pm
8 Sunday, May 21 (LS1) University of Gloucestershire All Golds Butts Park Arena Home 3pm
9 Saturday, Jun 3 (LS1) Toronto Wolfpack Lamport Stadium Away TBC
10 Sunday, Jun 11 (LS1) Hemel Stags Butts Park Arena Home 3pm
11 Sunday, Jun 18 (LS1) South Wales Ironmen Merthyr RFC Away 3pm
12 Sunday, Jun 25 (LS1) Workington Town Butts Park Arena Home 3pm
13 Sunday, Jul 2 (LS1) Hunslet South Leeds Stadium Away 3pm
14 Sunday, Jul 9 (LS1) Newcastle Thunder Kingston Park Away 3pm
15 Sunday, Jul 16 (LS1) North Wales Crusaders Butts Park Arena Home 3pm
Doncaster
RD DATE OPPONENT VENUE HOME/AWAY LOCAL TIME
1 Sunday, Mar 5 (LS1) Coventry Bears Keepmoat Stadium Home 3pm
2 Sunday, Mar 12 (LS1) North Wales Crusaders Queensway Stadium Away 3pm
3 Sunday, Mar 26 (LS1) Oxford Keepmoat Stadium Home 3pm
4 Sunday, Apr 9 (LS1) Toronto Wolfpack Keepmoat Stadium Home 3pm
5 Friday, Apr 14 (LS1) Bye Away 3pm
6 Sunday, May 7 (LS1) London Skolars Keepmoat Stadium Home 3pm
7 Sunday, May 14 (LS1) Hemel Stags Pennine Way Away 2pm
8 Sunday, May 21 (LS1) Keighley Cougars Keepmoat Stadium Home 3pm
9 Sunday, Jun 4 (LS1) Workington Town Derwent Park Away 3pm
10 Sunday, Jun 11 (LS1) Barrow Raiders Keepmoat Stadium Home 3pm
11 Sunday, Jun 18 (LS1) Hunslet Keepmoat Stadium Home 3pm
12 Sunday, Jun 25 (LS1) Whitehaven Recreation Ground Away 2pm
13 Sunday, Jul 2 (LS1) Newcastle Thunder Keepmoat Stadium Home 3pm
14 Sunday, Jul 9 (LS1) South Wales Ironmen Merthyr RFC Away 3pm
15 Sunday, Jul 16 (LS1) University of Gloucestershire All Golds Prince of Wales Stadium Away 3pm
Hemel Stags
RD DATE OPPONENT VENUE HOME/AWAY LOCAL TIME
1 Sunday, Mar 5 (LS1) Oxford Tilsley Park Away 2pm
2 Sunday, Mar 12 (LS1) Hunslet Pennine Way Home 2pm
3 Saturday, Mar 25 (LS1) Barrow Raiders Craven Park Away 6.30pm
4 Sunday, Apr 9 (LS1) Keighley Cougars Pennine Way Home 2pm
5 Friday, Apr 14 (LS1) London Skolars New River Stadium Away 3pm
6 Sunday, May 7 (LS1) Workington Town Pennine Way Home 2pm
7 Sunday, May 14 (LS1) Doncaster Pennine Way Home 2pm
8 Sunday, May 21 (LS1) Whitehaven Recreation Ground Away 2pm
9 Sunday, Jun 4 (LS1) North Wales Crusaders Pennine Way Home 2pm
10 Sunday, Jun 11 (LS1) Coventry Bears Butts Park Arena Away 3pm
11 Sunday, Jun 18 (LS1) University of Gloucestershire All Golds Pennine Way Home 2pm
12 Sunday, Jun 25 (LS1) Newcastle Thunder Kingston Park Away 3pm
13 Sunday, Jul 2 (LS1) South Wales Ironmen Pennine Way Home 2pm
14 Sunday, Jul 9 (LS1) Bye Away 3pm
15 Saturday, Jul 15 (LS1) Toronto Wolfpack Lamport Stadium Away TBC
Hunslet
RD DATE OPPONENT VENUE HOME/AWAY LOCAL TIME
1 Sunday, Mar 5 (LS1) University of Gloucestershire All Golds South Leeds Stadium Home 3pm
2 Sunday, Mar 12 (LS1) Hemel Stags Pennine Way Away 2pm
3 Sunday, Mar 26 (LS1) Whitehaven South Leeds Stadium Home 3pm
4 Sunday, Apr 9 (LS1) South Wales Ironmen South Leeds Stadium Home 3pm
5 Friday, Apr 14 (LS1) Keighley Cougars Cougar Park Away 3pm
6 Sunday, May 7 (LS1) North Wales Crusaders South Leeds Stadium Home 3pm
7 Sunday, May 14 (LS1) Oxford Tilsley Park Away 2pm
8 Sunday, May 21 (LS1) Workington Town South Leeds Stadium Home 3pm
9 Saturday, Jun 5 (LS1) Barrow Raiders Craven Park Away 6.30pm
10 Sunday, Jun 11 (LS1) Bye South Leeds Stadium Home 3pm
11 Sunday, Jun 18 (LS1) Doncaster Keepmoat Stadium Away 3pm
12 Saturday, Jun 24 (LS1) Toronto Wolfpack Lamport Stadium Away TBC
13 Sunday, Jul 2 (LS1) Coventry Bears South Leeds Stadium Home 3pm
14 Saturday, Jul 8 (LS1) London Skolars New River Stadium Away 3pm
15 Sunday, Jul 16 (LS1) Newcastle Thunder South Leeds Stadium Home 3pm
Keighley Cougars
RD DATE OPPONENT VENUE HOME/AWAY LOCAL TIME
1 Sunday, Mar 5 (LS1) North Wales Crusaders Cougar Park Home 3pm
2 Sunday, Mar 12 (LS1) University of Gloucestershire All Golds Prince of Wales Stadium Away 3pm
3 Sunday, Mar 26 (LS1) Toronto Wolfpack Cougar Park Home 3pm
4 Sunday, Apr 9 (LS1) Hemel Stags Pennine Way Away 2pm
5 Friday, Apr 14 (LS1) Hunslet Cougar Park Home 3pm
6 Sunday, May 7 (LS1) Coventry Bears Butts Park Arena Away 3pm
7 Sunday, May 14 (LS1) Barrow Raiders Cougar Park Home 3pm
8 Sunday, May 21 (LS1) Doncaster Keepmoat Stadium Away 3pm
9 Sunday, Jun 4 (LS1) South Wales Ironmen Cougar Park Home 3pm
10 Sunday, Jun 11 (LS1) Newcastle Thunder Kingston Park Away 3pm
11 Sunday, Jun 18 (LS1) London Skolars Cougar Park Home 3pm
12 Sunday, Jun 25 (LS1) Bye Cougar Park Home 3pm
13 Sunday, Jul 2 (LS1) Whitehaven Recreation Ground Away 2pm
14 Sunday, Jul 9 (LS1) Workington Town Derwent Park Away 3pm
15 Sunday, Jul 16 (LS1) Oxford Cougar Park Home 3pm
London Skolars
RD DATE OPPONENT VENUE HOME/AWAY LOCAL TIME
1 Saturday, Mar 4 (LS1) Toronto Wolfpack New River Stadium Home 3pm
2 Sunday, Mar 12 (LS1) Newcastle Thunder Kingston Park Away 3pm
3 Saturday, Mar 25 (LS1) Coventry Bears New River Stadium Home 3pm
4 Sunday, Apr 9 (LS1) University of Gloucestershire All Golds Prince of Wales Stadium Away 3pm
5 Friday, Apr 14 (LS1) Hemel Stags New River Stadium Home 3pm
6 Sunday, May 7 (LS1) Doncaster Keepmoat Stadium Away 3pm
7 Saturday, May 13 (LS1) Whitehaven New River Stadium Home 3pm
8 Sunday, May 21 (LS1) North Wales Crusaders Queensway Stadium Away 3pm
9 Sunday, Jun 4 (LS1) Bye Away 3pm
10 Saturday, Jun 10 (LS1) Oxford New River Stadium Home 3pm
11 Sunday, Jun 18 (LS1) Keighley Cougars Cougar Park Away 3pm
12 Saturday, Jun 24 (LS1) Barrow Raiders New River Stadium Home 3pm
13 Sunday, Jul 2 (LS1) Workington Town Derwent Park Away 3pm
14 Saturday, Jul 8 (LS1) Hunslet New River Stadium Home 3pm
15 Saturday, Jul 15 (LS1) South Wales Ironmen New River Stadium Home 3pm
Newcastle Thunder
RD DATE OPPONENT VENUE HOME/AWAY LOCAL TIME
1 Sunday, Mar 5 (LS1) Workington Town Derwent Park Away 3pm
2 Sunday, Mar 12 (LS1) London Skolars Kingston Park Home 3pm
3 Sunday, Mar 26 (LS1) South Wales Ironmen Merthyr RFC Away 3pm
4 Sunday, Apr 9 (LS1) North Wales Crusaders Queensway Stadium Away 3pm
5 Friday, Apr 14 (LS1) Barrow Raiders Kingston Park Home 3pm
6 Sunday, May 7 (LS1) Whitehaven Recreation Ground Away 2pm
7 Friday, May 12 (LS1) Toronto Wolfpack Kingston Park Home 7.30pm
8 Friday, May 19 (LS1) Bye Kingston Park Home 3pm
9 Sunday, Jun 4 (LS1) University of Gloucestershire All Golds Prince of Wales Stadium Away 3pm
10 Sunday, Jun 11 (LS1) Keighley Cougars Kingston Park Home 3pm
11 Sunday, Jun 18 (LS1) Oxford Tilsley Park Away 2pm
12 Sunday, Jun 25 (LS1) Hemel Stags Kingston Park Home 3pm
13 Sunday, Jul 2 (LS1) Doncaster Keepmoat Stadium Away 3pm
14 Sunday, Jul 9 (LS1) Coventry Bears Kingston Park Home 3pm
15 Sunday, Jul 16 (LS1) Hunslet South Leeds Stadium Away 3pm
North Wales Crusaders
RD DATE OPPONENT VENUE HOME/AWAY LOCAL TIME
1 Sunday, Mar 5 (LS1) Keighley Cougars Cougar Park Away 3pm
2 Sunday, Mar 12 (LS1) Doncaster Queensway Stadium Home 3pm
3 Sunday, Mar 26 (LS1) Bye Away 3pm
4 Sunday, Apr 9 (LS1) Newcastle Thunder Queensway Stadium Home 3pm
5 Friday, Apr 14 (LS1) Toronto Wolfpack Queensway Stadium Home 3pm
6 Sunday, May 7 (LS1) Hunslet South Leeds Stadium Away 3pm
7 Sunday, May 14 (LS1) University of Gloucestershire All Golds Prince of Wales Stadium Away 3pm
8 Sunday, May 21 (LS1) London Skolars Queensway Stadium Home 3pm
9 Sunday, Jun 4 (LS1) Hemel Stags Pennine Way Away 2pm
10 Sunday, Jun 11 (LS1) Workington Town Queensway Stadium Home 3pm
11 Saturday, Jun 17 (LS1) Barrow Raiders Craven Park Away 6.30pm
12 Sunday, Jun 25 (LS1) South Wales Ironmen Queensway Stadium Home 3pm
13 Sunday, Jul 2 (LS1) Oxford Tilsley Park Away 2pm
14 Sunday, Jul 9 (LS1) Whitehaven Queensway Stadium Home 3pm
15 Sunday, Jul 16 (LS1) Coventry Bears Butts Park Arena Away 3pm
Oxford
RD DATE OPPONENT VENUE HOME/AWAY LOCAL TIME
1 Sunday, Mar 5 (LS1) Hemel Stags Tilsley Park Home 2pm
2 Sunday, Mar 12 (LS1) Workington Town Tilsley Park Home 2pm
3 Sunday, Mar 26 (LS1) Doncaster Keepmoat Stadium Away 3pm
4 Sunday, Apr 9 (LS1) Bye Tilsley Park Home 2pm
5 Friday, Apr 14 (LS1) Coventry Bears Butts Park Arena Away 3pm
6 Saturday, May 6 (LS1) Toronto Wolfpack Lamport Stadium Away TBC
7 Sunday, May 14 (LS1) Hunslet Tilsley Park Home 2pm
8 Sunday, May 21 (LS1) South Wales Ironmen Merthyr RFC Away 3pm
9 Sunday, Jun 4 (LS1) Whitehaven Tilsley Park Home 2pm
10 Saturday, Jun 10 (LS1) London Skolars New River Stadium Away 3pm
11 Sunday, Jun 18 (LS1) Newcastle Thunder Tilsley Park Home 2pm
12 Sunday, Jun 25 (LS1) University of Gloucestershire All Golds Prince of Wales Stadium Away 3pm
13 Sunday, Jul 2 (LS1) North Wales Crusaders Tilsley Park Home 2pm
14 Saturday, Jul 8 (LS1) Barrow Raiders Craven Park Away 6.30pm
15 Sunday, Jul 16 (LS1) Keighley Cougars Cougar Park Away 3pm
South Wales Ironmen
RD DATE OPPONENT VENUE HOME/AWAY LOCAL TIME
1 Sunday, Mar 5 (LS1) Whitehaven Merthyr RFC Home 3pm
2 Sunday, Mar 12 (LS1) Bye Away 3pm
3 Sunday, Mar 26 (LS1) Newcastle Thunder Merthyr RFC Home 3pm
4 Sunday, Apr 9 (LS1) Hunslet South Leeds Stadium Away 3pm
5 Friday, Apr 14 (LS1) University of Gloucestershire All Golds Merthyr RFC Home 3pm
6 Saturday, May 6 (LS1) Barrow Raiders Craven Park Away 6.30pm
7 Sunday, May 14 (LS1) Workington Town Derwent Park Away 3pm
8 Sunday, May 21 (LS1) Oxford Merthyr RFC Home 3pm
9 Sunday, Jun 4 (LS1) Keighley Cougars Cougar Park Away 3pm
10 Sunday, Jun 11 (LS1) Toronto Wolfpack Merthyr RFC Home 3pm
11 Sunday, Jun 18 (LS1) Coventry Bears Merthyr RFC Home 3pm
12 Sunday, Jun 25 (LS1) North Wales Crusaders Queensway Stadium Away 3pm
13 Sunday, Jul 2 (LS1) Hemel Stags Pennine Way Away 2pm
14 Sunday, Jul 9 (LS1) Doncaster Merthyr RFC Home 3pm
15 Saturday, Jul 15 (LS1) London Skolars New River Stadium Away 3pm
Toronto Wolfpack
RD DATE OPPONENT VENUE HOME/AWAY LOCAL TIME
1 Saturday, Mar 4 (LS1) London Skolars New River Stadium Away 3pm
2 Sunday, Mar 12 (LS1) Whitehaven Recreation Ground Away 2pm
3 Sunday, Mar 26 (LS1) Keighley Cougars Cougar Park Away 3pm
4 Sunday, Apr 9 (LS1) Doncaster Keepmoat Stadium Away 3pm
5 Friday, Apr 14 (LS1) North Wales Crusaders Queensway Stadium Away 3pm
6 Saturday, May 6 (LS1) Oxford Lamport Stadium Home TBC
7 Friday, May 12 (LS1) Newcastle Thunder Kingston Park Away 7.30pm
8 Saturday, May 20 (LS1) Barrow Raiders Lamport Stadium Home TBC
9 Saturday, Jun 3 (LS1) Coventry Bears Lamport Stadium Home TBC
10 Sunday, Jun 11 (LS1) South Wales Ironmen Merthyr RFC Away 3pm
11 Sunday, Jun 18 (LS1) Workington Town Derwent Park Away 3pm
12 Saturday, Jun 24 (LS1) Hunslet Lamport Stadium Home TBC
13 Saturday, Jul 1 (LS1) Bye Lamport Stadium Home TBC
14 Saturday, Jul 8 (LS1) University of Gloucestershire All Golds Lamport Stadium Home TBC
15 Saturday, Jul 15 (LS1) Hemel Stags Lamport Stadium Home TBC
University of Gloucestershire All Golds
RD DATE OPPONENT VENUE HOME/AWAY LOCAL TIME
1 Sunday, Mar 5 (LS1) Hunslet South Leeds Stadium Away 3pm
2 Sunday, Mar 12 (LS1) Keighley Cougars Prince of Wales Stadium Home 3pm
3 Sunday, Mar 26 (LS1) Workington Town Derwent Park Away 3pm
4 Sunday, Apr 9 (LS1) London Skolars Prince of Wales Stadium Home 3pm
5 Friday, Apr 14 (LS1) South Wales Ironmen Merthyr RFC Away 3pm
6 Sunday, May 7 (LS1) Bye Prince of Wales Stadium Home 3pm
7 Sunday, May 14 (LS1) North Wales Crusaders Prince of Wales Stadium Home 3pm
8 Sunday, May 21 (LS1) Coventry Bears Butts Park Arena Away 3pm
9 Sunday, Jun 4 (LS1) Newcastle Thunder Prince of Wales Stadium Home 3pm
10 Sunday, Jun 11 (LS1) Whitehaven Recreation Ground Away 2pm
11 Sunday, Jun 18 (LS1) Hemel Stags Pennine Way Away 2pm
12 Sunday, Jun 25 (LS1) Oxford Prince of Wales Stadium Home 3pm
13 Saturday, Jul 1 (LS1) Barrow Raiders Craven Park Away 6.30pm
14 Saturday, Jul 8 (LS1) Toronto Wolfpack Lamport Stadium Away TBC
15 Sunday, Jul 16 (LS1) Doncaster Prince of Wales Stadium Home 3pm
Whitehaven
RD DATE OPPONENT VENUE HOME/AWAY LOCAL TIME
1 Sunday, Mar 5 (LS1) South Wales Ironmen Merthyr RFC Away 3pm
2 Sunday, Mar 12 (LS1) Toronto Wolfpack Recreation Ground Home 2pm
3 Sunday, Mar 26 (LS1) Hunslet South Leeds Stadium Away 3pm
4 Sunday, Apr 9 (LS1) Coventry Bears Recreation Ground Home 2pm
5 Friday, Apr 14 (LS1) Workington Town Derwent Park Away 3pm
6 Sunday, May 7 (LS1) Newcastle Thunder Recreation Ground Home 2pm
7 Saturday, May 13 (LS1) London Skolars New River Stadium Away 3pm
8 Sunday, May 21 (LS1) Hemel Stags Recreation Ground Home 2pm
9 Sunday, Jun 4 (LS1) Oxford Tilsley Park Away 2pm
10 Sunday, Jun 11 (LS1) University of Gloucestershire All Golds Recreation Ground Home 2pm
11 Sunday, Jun 18 (LS1) Bye Away 3pm
12 Sunday, Jun 25 (LS1) Doncaster Recreation Ground Home 2pm
13 Sunday, Jul 2 (LS1) Keighley Cougars Recreation Ground Home 2pm
14 Sunday, Jul 9 (LS1) North Wales Crusaders Queensway Stadium Away 3pm
15 Sunday, Jul 16 (LS1) Barrow Raiders Recreation Ground Home 2pm
Workington Town
RD DATE OPPONENT VENUE HOME/AWAY LOCAL TIME
1 Sunday, Mar 5 (LS1) Newcastle Thunder Derwent Park Home 3pm
2 Sunday, Mar 12 (LS1) Oxford Tilsley Park Away 2pm
3 Sunday, Mar 26 (LS1) University of Gloucestershire All Golds Derwent Park Home 3pm
4 Saturday, Apr 8 (LS1) Barrow Raiders Craven Park Away 6.30pm
5 Friday, Apr 14 (LS1) Whitehaven Derwent Park Home 3pm
6 Sunday, May 7 (LS1) Hemel Stags Pennine Way Away 2pm
7 Sunday, May 14 (LS1) South Wales Ironmen Derwent Park Home 3pm
8 Sunday, May 21 (LS1) Hunslet South Leeds Stadium Away 3pm
9 Sunday, Jun 4 (LS1) Doncaster Derwent Park Home 3pm
10 Sunday, Jun 11 (LS1) North Wales Crusaders Queensway Stadium Away 3pm
11 Sunday, Jun 18 (LS1) Toronto Wolfpack Derwent Park Home 3pm
12 Sunday, Jun 25 (LS1) Coventry Bears Butts Park Arena Away 3pm
13 Sunday, Jul 2 (LS1) London Skolars Derwent Park Home 3pm
14 Sunday, Jul 9 (LS1) Keighley Cougars Derwent Park Home 3pm
15 Sunday, Jul 16 (LS1) Bye Away 3pm