As part of the international weekend, the pick of the players from the Intrust Super Cup in Queensland and Intrust Super Premiership in NSW have been named for the clash next Sunday on May 7 at Suzuki Stadium Langlands Park.

The Origin clash of the best of the two second tier competition has become a game worth following, and even more so from next year and the local competitions absorb the players that are currently or would be heading to the Under 20 national competition.

Entry is just $10 on the day, and it is televised on Channel 9 from 1:30pm for those can’t make it. It’s a good cheap way to catch an Origin style clash with plenty of talent.

QUEENSLAND RESIDENTS SIDE

1. Jahrome Hughes – Sunshine Coast Falcons
2. Jonus Pearson – Redcliffe Dolphins
3. Tom Opacic – Redcliffe Dolphins
4.  Scott Doyle – Souths Logan Magpies
5. Delouise Hoeter – Norths Devils
6. Billy Walters – Easts Tigers
7. Kyle Laybutt – Townsville Blackhawks
8. Sam Anderson – Redcliffe Dolphins
9. Mitch Cronin – Wynnum Manly Seagulls
10. Nathaniel Neale – Ipswich Jets
11. Dean Britt – Easts Tigers
12. Blake Leary – Townsville Blackhawks
13. Mitchell Frei – Wynnum Manly Seagulls

14. Christian Hazard – Redcliffe Dolphins
15. Nick Slyney – Redcliffe Dolphins
16. George Fai – Souths Logan Magpies
17. Joe Boyce – Souths Logan Magpies
18. Lachlan Timm – Sunshine Coast Falcons

Coach: Jon Buchanan (Souths Logan Magpies)

Queensland have named a strong side, and there’s some NRL experience mixed with some exciting prospects.

Melbourne’s likely successor to Cooper Cronk, Brodie Croft has been named as halfback and will play alongside Easts teammate Billy Walters in a strong combination that saw the Tigers win five straight before last weekend.

Redcliffe supply the most players unsurprisingly as they sit on top of the Intrust Super Cup ladder, and the 18 players come from 8 different clubs.

There’s speed to burn with Gideon Gela-Mosby and Jonus Pearson on the wings, but the player to watch in the backs is Jahrome Hughes. In the engine room Blake Leary is the name to keep an eye on.

NSW RESIDENTS SIDE

1.    Dylan Edwards (Penrith Panthers)
2.    Chris Centrone (Wyong Roos)
3.    Jordan Drew (Newtown Jets)
4.    Matt Allwood (New Zealand Warriors)
5.    Bureta Faraimo (Wentworthville Magpies)
6.    Jayden Nikorima (Wyong Roos)
7.    Mitch Cornish (c) (Wyong Roos)
8.    Andy Saunders (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
9.    Mitch Rein (Penrith Panthers)
10. Moses Leota (Penrith Panthers)
11. Jack Williams (Newtown Jets)
12. Asipeli Fine (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
13. Cheyne Whitelaw (North Sydney Bears)
14. Tyrone May (Penrith Panthers)
15. Tautalatasi Tasi (North Sydney Bears)
16. Lindsay Collins (Wyong Roos)
17. Toafofoa Sipley (New Zealand Warriors)
18. Josh King (Newcastle Knights)
19. Nick Meaney (Newcastle Knights)​

COACH: Rip Taylor (Wyong Roos)
ASSISTANT COACH: Steve Georgallis (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)