Here are the results from week 1 of this year’s NSWRL competitions.

Results | Intrust Super Premiership NSW Finals Week 1

Wyong Roos 34 (L Collins, L Sharpe, C Smith, J Toomey-White, B Gray, P Momirovski, J Tuivasa-Sheck tries; P Momirovski 3 goals) def Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs 26 (T Phillips 2, R Martin, J Cleeland, R To’Omaga tries; R Martin 3 goals)

Newcastle Knights 40 (B Elliot 2, B Smith, N Meaney, W Pearsall, J Morris tries; N Meaney 8 goals) def North Sydney Bears 18 (A Miski, T Tasi, B Deitz, E Levido tries; E Levido goal)

Illawarra 30 (J Field 2, T Milne, S Clune, J Kerr tries; J Field 5 goals) def Mounties 26 (M Oldfield 2, W Cullen, Y Gordon, S Sorensen tries; M Kennedy 3 goals)

Penrith Panthers 36 (T Satini 2, J Luai 2, M Sivo, C Crichton, J Cartwright tries; D Nicholls 4 goals) def Warriors 20 (M Allwood, S Cook, Z Santo, L Sao tries; J Pauga 2 goals)

Results | Ron Massey Cup Finals Week 1

Qualifying Final | Wentworthville Magpies v Hills District Bulls

The Ron Massey Cup Wentworthville Magpies proved much too strong in the battle of second-plays-third, trouncing the heavily-favoured Hills District Bulls 46 points to 12, inspired by hat-trick hero Joshua Minhinnick.

The flying three-quarter scored the first try of the match in just the fourth minute of play, bagging his second inside the match’s opening quarter to set the Magpies on their way.

Outclassed from go-to-woe, the Bulls – boasting NRL experience in the form Ron Massey Cup Team of the Year members of Feleti Mateo and Heath L’Estrange – were no match for the high-octane Wentworthville outfit.

“We definitely put their heads on the chopping block,” Minhinnick told NSWRL.com.au of Wentworthville’s tactics to nullify the experienced Bulls attackers.

“We put an emphasis to shut those guys down, and that’s what we did. It set our middle forwards on their way, and we were able to cross for points on the back of those efforts.”

Wentworthville Magpies 46 (J Minhinnick 3, J Gammidge 2, D Barakat 2, J Walsh, A Gafa tries; J Rafferty-Butfield 5 goals) def. Hills District Bulls 12 (J Flavell, S Bristow tries; C O’Donnell 2 goals)

 

Elimination Final | Guildford Owls v Blacktown Workers Sea Eagls

The Guildford Owls have ended the Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles Ron Massey Cup season in an all-engrossing style, running out 28 points to 14 victors in the pair’s Elimination Final at St Marys Leagues Stadium on Saturday (2 September) night.

The Owls raced out to an early 12-nil front, before the embattled Sea Eagles regrouped to make a fine fist of the contest.

Tries to Ben Fritz (24th minute) and Shaun Fitzgerald (41st minute) on either side of the half-time break had the Sea Eagles right back into the thick of the action, before a luck-filled try landed in the lap of Guildford half Lazarus Brown to once again steady the Owls’ flight.

Though such was the tale of the tape, Blacktown proved a tough task to shake, as they again drew within eight points thanks to a try courtesy of Peter Scanlan.

“It was a grind tonight, we made a few errors, but we got there in the end,” Guildford’s Brown told NSWRL.com.au post-match.

“We didn’t take it lightly, we trained hard, we knew they’d throw everything at us. Our middles were great tonight … we know we’ve got to keep working hard across the next couple of weeks.

“I think we’ve got the team that can go all the way in this competition.”

The win sees Guildford book a date with the loser of St Marys (1st) and Mounties (4th), who go head-to-head at St Marys Leagues Stadium on Sunday.

Guildford Owls 28 (H Hunt, J Farlow, J Camroux, L Brown, J Field tries; J Camroux 4 goals) def. Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles 14 (B Fritz, S Fitzgerald, P Scanlan tries; A Manu 1 goal).

Results | Sydney Shield Finals Week 1

Elimination Final | East Campbelltown Eagles v Belrose Eagle

2016 Sydney Shield Premiers East Campbelltown Eagles ensured their premiership defence rolled on into Week 2 of the Finals series, downing the Belrose Eagles 40-16 in the first of four finals played at St Marys Leagues Stadium on Saturday (2 September) afternoon.

A hat-trick to Sydney Shield Team of the Year centre Ben Baker set the East Campbelltown side on their way, with Belrose no match for the determined red and whites.

East Campbelltown will play the loser of St Marys and Wentworthville in Week 2 of the Finals, while Belrose say goodbye to their title aspirations on the back of the 24-point loss.

East Campbelltown Eagles 40 (B Baker 3, E Connor, F Toutai, T Leato, B Lahey, A Soultan tries; B Baker 2, E Connor 2 goals) def Belrose Eagles 16 (C Buttrose 2, R Goodwin, A Layton tries)
Belrose Eagles are eliminated.

 

Elimination Final | Guildford Owls v Cabramatta RLFC

Lead by Sydney Shield Halfback of the Year Todd Sapienza at the helm of their attack, the Guildford Owls booked their place through to Week 2 of the finals, running out big 44-12 victors over Cabramatta in the sides’ Elimination Final clash.

Named in the honourary side ahead of the finals clash, the boom half capped a fine week in style, crossing for a double and laying on a pair of tries for his outside men.

“(The off-field accolades are welcomed), but we just want to go all the way in this competition,” Sapienza told NSWRL.com.au post-match.

“It was a good win after a pretty scratchy start, I think we just needed to get back to our basics and to complete our sets.

“We (defended) pretty well, it was just about attitude for us. We’ll just take it week-by-week. We’re pretty confident we can beat anyone on our day.”

Guildford Owls 44 (T Shelley 2, A Dias, J Maree, T Sapienza, L Ngaluafe, M Soultan, T Moeakiola tries; T Sapienza 3 goals) Cabramatta RLFC 12 (T Simon, R Alo tries; P Dumont 2 goals). Cabramatta RLFC are eliminated.

Results | Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Premiership Finals Week 1

Redfern All Blacks had a bye.

Glenmore Park Brumbies 24 (S Togatuki 3, M Donovan, S Foster tries; S Foster 2 goals) def Mounties 16 (J Williams, S Woodman, D Tahu tries; J Williams, T Clark goals)

North Newcastle 32 (C Moran 2, I Kelly 2, A Martin 2, R Young tries; C Ormsby, C Moran goals) def Greenacre Tigers 18 (T Dunn 2, R McGregor, E Walton tries; L Tipene goal)

Here’s the schedule for week 2 of the NSWRL Finals

Week 2 – Sunday 10th September

RINGROSE OVAL, WENTWORTHVILLE
Time Competition Team v Team
11:00am Sydney Shield St Marys v East Campbelltown
1:00pm Ron Massey Cup Hills v Auburn
3:00pm Sydney Shield Mounties v Guildford
5:00pm Ron Massey Cup Mounties v Guildford

 

UOW JUBILEE, KOGARAH
Time Competition Team v Team
1.00pm Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Premiership Mounties v North Newcastle
3.00pm Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Premiership Redfern v Glenmore Park
5.00pm Intrust Super Premiership NSW Bulldogs v Illawarra
7.05pm Intrust Super Premiership NSW Warriors v Newcastle

*timing and order of games can change at the direction of the NSWRL