Connect with us

Rugby League Opinion

NRL Fearless predictions | Cowboys to win the 2018 premiership

Embed from Getty Images

It’s a fairy-tale finish for Johnathan Thurston as the North Queensland Cowboys win the 2018 NRL premiership, according to our NothingButLeague writers.

After making last year’s Grand Final without the champion halfback and veteran forward Matt Scott, the writing team expect the Cowboys to take out their second title at the end of September.

Every writer has predicted the Sydney Roosters to play finals football.

Embed from Getty Images

Our top 8 looks like this: Sydney Roosters, Brisbane Broncos, Melbourne Storm, North Queensland Cowboys, Parramatta Eels, Cronulla Sharks, Penrith Panthers and Canberra Raiders.  No writer found space in the top eight for the South Sydney Rabbitohs or Gold Coast Titans under new coaches Anthony Seibold and Garth Brennan respectively.

Embed from Getty Images

Move over Cameron Smith!  This year’s Dally M medal could be heading to a new home.  James Tedesco, Michael Morgan and Thurston are in line to take out the game’s best player.

Here’s our fearless predictions.

Do you agree?

NATIONAL RUGBY LEAGUE CHAMPION

Andrew Pelechaty – North Queensland Cowboys

Matt Attard – Sydney Roosters

Scott Parkinson – North Queensland Cowboys

Cameron Ashcroft – Melbourne Storm

Jordan Crick – North Queensland Cowboys

Wilfred Zee – North Queensland Cowboys

Patrick Sills – North Queensland Cowboys

Sam Dasey – Sydney Roosters

Lachlan Waugh – North Queensland Cowboys

Mitch Dransfield – North Queensland Cowboys

Michael Schirripa – Sydney Roosters

Julian Vella – North Queensland Cowboys

Chloe Schibeci – Sydney Roosters

Shannon Meyer – Melbourne Storm

Tiffany Salmond – Sydney Roosters

Brandon Lee – North Queensland Cowboys

Who will win the 2018 NRL Title?

TOP 8 PREDICTION

Predictions in no particular order

Andrew Pelechaty – North Queensland Cowboys, Brisbane Broncos, Canberra Raiders, Cronulla Sharks, Melbourne Storm, Parramatta Eels, Penrith Panthers, Sydney Roosters

Matt Attard – Sydney Roosters, Brisbane Broncos, Canterbury Bulldogs, Cronulla Sharks, Melbourne Storm, Newcastle Knights, North Queensland Cowboys, Parramatta Eels

Scott Parkinson – North Queensland Cowboys, Brisbane Broncos, Canberra Raiders, Cronulla Sharks, Melbourne Storm, New Zealand Warriors, Penrith Panthers, Sydney Roosters

Cameron Ashcroft – Melbourne Storm, Brisbane Broncos, Canterbury Bulldogs, Cronulla Sharks, North Queensland Cowboys, Parramatta Eels, Penrith Panthers, Sydney Roosters

Jordan Crick – North Queensland Cowboys, Brisbane Broncos, Canterbury Bulldogs, Melbourne Storm, Parramatta Eels, Penrith Panthers, St George-Illawarra Dragons, Sydney Roosters

Wilfred Zee – North Queensland Cowboys, Brisbane Broncos, Cronulla Sharks, Melbourne Storm, Parramatta Eels, Penrith Panthers, St George-Illawarra Dragons, Sydney Roosters

Patrick Sills – North Queensland Cowboys, Brisbane Broncos, Canberra Raiders, Cronulla Sharks, Melbourne Storm, Parramatta Eels, St George-Illawarra Dragons, Sydney Roosters

Sam Dasey – Sydney Roosters, Brisbane Broncos, Cronulla Sharks, Melbourne Storm, Newcastle Knights, North Queensland Cowboys, Parramatta Eels, Penrith Panthers

Lachlan Waugh – North Queensland Cowboys, Brisbane Broncos, Canberra Raiders, Cronulla Sharks, Melbourne Storm, Parramatta Eels, Sydney Roosters, Wests Tigers

Mitch Dransfield – North Queensland Cowboys, Canberra Raiders, Manly Sea Eagles, Melbourne Storm, Parramatta Eels, Penrith Panthers, St George-Illawarra Dragons, Sydney Roosters

Michael Schirripa – Sydney Roosters, Brisbane Broncos, Canberra Raiders, Cronulla Sharks, Melbourne Storm, Parramatta Eels, Penrith Panthers, Sydney Roosters

Julian Vella – North Queensland Cowboys, Brisbane Broncos, Cronulla Sharks, Manly Sea Eagles, Melbourne Storm, Newcastle Knights, St George-Illawarra Dragons, Sydney Roosters

Chloe Schibeci – Sydney Roosters, Brisbane Broncos, Canberra Raiders, Cronulla Sharks, Melbourne Storm, North Queensland Cowboys, Parramatta Eels, St George-Illawarra Dragons

Shannon Meyer – Melbourne Storm, Brisbane Broncos, Canberra Raiders, Canterbury Bulldogs, North Queensland Cowboys, Newcastle Knights, Parramatta Eels, Sydney Roosters

Tiffany Salmond – Sydney Roosters, Brisbane Broncos, Canberra Raiders, Cronulla Sharks, North Queensland Cowboys, Parramatta Eels, Penrith Panthers, Sydney Roosters

Brandon Lee – North Queensland Cowboys, Brisbane Broncos, Cronulla Sharks, Melbourne Storm, Parramatta Eels, Penrith Panthers, St George-Illawarra Dragons, Sydney Roosters

DALLY M WINNER

Andrew Pelechaty – Michael Morgan

Matt Attard – Cameron Smith

Scott Parkinson – Gareth Widdop

Cameron Ashcroft – James Tedesco

Jordan Crick – Michael Morgan

Wilfred Zee – Anthony Milford

Patrick Sills – Michael Morgan

Sam Dasey – James Tedesco

Lachlan Waugh – Michael Morgan

Mitch Dransfield – Johnathan Thurston

Michael Schirripa – James Tedesco

Julian Vella – Johnathan Thurston

Chloe Schibeci – Johnathan Thurston

Shannon Meyer – Brodie Croft

Tiffany Salmond – Cameron Smith

Brandon Lee – James Tedesco

Five players to watch this NRL season

Editor of nothingbutleague since site inception in 2013. Massive Penrith Panthers fan (Member 13120). Email: mattpnbl@outlook.com

Advertisement

Latest News

Facebook

More in Rugby League Opinion

Translate »