Connect with us

The League Lady

THE LEAGUE LADY | PREVIEW: Southern CRL vs Northern CRL

Southern and Northern Country will compete in Mudgee this weekend, where players will be fighting for spots in the Country Rugby League team to play City Rugby League in May.

The match is one of the first representative games in the new women’s representative pathway, which is set in place to lead female players from local competitions to the Women’s NRL.

The teams have both named squads that are a mixture of representative and local stars, showcasing the best of current and uprising talent.

The match kicks off at 10:30am at Glen Willow Regional Sports Complex, and will be live streamed on the CRL website.

 

Prediction

With both teams having talented squads and representative honours on the line, this should be a great game. I think that Northern Country will come out on top by a narrow margin, as Southern may struggle missing key senior players Kezie Apps and Sam Bremner.

 

Team Lists.

Northern 

1. Nakia Davis Welsh (South Sydney)
2. Amy Broadhead (CRL Newcastle)
3. Jayme Fressard (CRL Newcastle)
4. Isabelle Kelly (CRL Newcastle)
5. Kyara Nean (South Sydney)
6. Sharon McGrady (South Sydney)
7. Melanie Howard (CRL Newcastle)
8. Rebecca Young (CRL Newcastle)
9. Kylie Hilder (CRL Newcastle)
10. Eunice Grimes (South Sydney)
11. Holli Wheeler (CRL Newcastle)
12. Emma Young (CRL Newcastle)
13. Jerry Burgmann (CRL Newcastle)
14. Tayla Gray (Canterbury Bulldogs)
15. Ngalika Barker (CRL Newcastle)
16. Skye Lovett (CRL Newcastle)
17. Tayla Predebon (Hastings/North Newcastle)
18. Alicia Martin (CRL Newcastle)
19. Georgia Smyth (North Newcastle)
20. Hannah Southwell (CRL Newcastle)

Coach: Michael Young

Southern 

1. Jamie Ann-Wright (Corrimal)
2. Gab Suckling (Yass)
3. Rikeya Horne (Corrimal)
4. Shakiah Tungai (Avondale)
5. Grace Mooney (Group 10)
6. Rebecca Ford (Group 10)
7. Shannon Pike (Riverina)
8. Georgie Brooker (Cronulla-Caringbah)
9. Ella Harris (Group 10)
10. Ruan Sims (Cronulla-Caringbah)
11. Sally Dwyer (Group 10)
12. Talesha Quinn (Cronulla-Caringbah)
13. Vanessa Folikia (Brisbane Easts)
14. Emma Hickey (Riverina)
15. Maddison Perceval (Helensburgh)
16. Lauretta Leao-Seve (Riverina)
17. Hayley Lepaio (Group 10)
18. Takilele Katoa (Riverina)
19. Katherine Pevere (Riverina)
20. Mikayla Malaki (Corrimal)

Coach: Adam Bezina

THE LEAGUE LADY | Women’s NRL Teams Announced

20 | Rugby League lover 🏉 | Animal person 🐶🐱 | Travel bug 🌏| journalism student 🎥| JM 💕

Advertisement

Latest News

Facebook

More in The League Lady

Translate »