Connect with us

Intrust Super Cup QLD

ROUND 11 | Intrust Super Cup Preview

Things are back to normal for this weekend’s Intrust Super Cup Round 11, with the split rounds behind us, and all 14 teams in action.

Anyone who enjoys an afternoon game is in luck this weekend, with all but one of the fixtures this weekend in the time slot to soak up the winter sun.

Burleigh and Easts open up the weekend in a curtain raiser for the Titans, with the Tigers badly needing a win. The TV game is up next between Ipswich v Norths, two top 6 hopefuls coming off a loss last round. Central Capras travel to Port Moresby on Saturday afternoon, and Sunshine Coast and Redcliffe battle out for the James Ackerman Cup on Saturday evening.

A trio of Sunday afternoon games sees Wynnum try and stop the Townsville Blackhawks new-found title momentum, Tweed Heads continue their great recent run against Northern Pride at Piggabeen, and Souths Logan who should be wary of the visiting Mackay Cutters.

We may even see Bryce Cartwright in Tweed Heads colours this weekend.

Just 6 points separates 2nd to last, so at this stage you couldn’t rule anyone out of contention.

 

Intrust Super Cup Round 11 PREVIEW

SATURDAY 12:40pm – BURLEIGH BEARS v EASTS TIGERS

A great game to kick off the Intrust Super Cup Round 11, and an important one for the Easts Tigers who come into the game on a three game losing streak and sit with five other teams on three wins for the season at the bottom of the Intrust Super Cup ladder.

They probably couldn’t ask for a tougher assignment in 2018 to break a win-less run than the table topping Burleigh Bears, who also welcome back some of the stars of their backline in Jamal Fogarty and Henare Wells. But Easts on paper look strong too, arguably as good as the Bears, so maybe this weekend is the turning of the corner.

The match also doubles as a Curtain Raiser for the Titans v Knights, not a bad shop window for players to show their talents.

Teams

Burleigh Bears

1. Toby McIntosh 2. Troy Leo 3. Sami Sauiluma 4. Henare Wells 5. Tyrone Roberts-Davis 6. Dallas Wells 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Luke Page (c) 9. Pat Politoni 10. Matt White 11. Jamie Dowling 12. Blake Leary 13. Sam Coster 14. Jai Whitbread 15. Hayden Schwass 16. Josh Ailaomai 17. Joe Greenwood 18. Matthew Robinson 19. Jeff Lynch 20. Joshua Berkers

Easts Tigers

1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Linc Port 4. Conor Carey 3. Cheyse Blair 5. Jarrod McInally 6. Billy Walters 7. Brodie Croft 8. Matthew Groat 9. Chris Ostwald 10. Brett Greinke 11. Jake Foster (c) 12. Ash Little 13. Jack Svendsen 14. Young Tonumaipe’a 15. Anton Iaria 16. Jack Anderson 17. Harley Aiono 18. Brayden Torpy 19. Jarred Tuite

 

SATURDAY 1:10pm – IPSWICH JETS v NORTHS DEVILS
VIEW: Channel Nine @ 1pm

Saturday’s TV game looks a good pick, not just for a rare view of the Ipswich Jets style which always entertain, but it features two sides who could well be fighting each other for Top 6 spots come the end of the season.

Both teams come off surprising losses in their last game – Norths loss to Mackay was a surprise as the Devils were second on the ladder at the time and Mackay were dead last. Ipswich’s result last weekend was an upset of sorts because they had the game under control until Tweed Heads scored two tries in the last 5 minutes and kicked a penalty from the halfway line in the 80th minute to win.

Norths have lost a few players to the Broncos and their extended bench, so the lack of Broncos feeder players missing and home advantage may just give the Jets the two points here.

Teams

Ipswich Jets

1. Wes Conlon 2. Marmin Barba 3. Pio Seci 4. Sam Caslick 5. Richie Pandia 6. Julian Christian 7. Dane Phillips 8. Tyson Lofipo 21. Kierran Moseley 10. Nat Neale (c) 11. Ben White 12. Seb Pandia 13. Ben Shea 9. Jayden Connors 16. Rowan Winterfield 17. Rory Humphreys 19. Mitch Carpenter

Norths Devils

1. Jack Ahearn 2. Namila Davui 3. Luke Pollock 4. Gehamat Shibasaki 5. Chevi Ellis 6. Troy Dargan 7. Todd Murphy 8. Oshae Tuiasau 9. Calum Gahan 10. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 11. Iain Riccardi 12. Brandon Lee 13. John Palavi (c) 14. Dalton Phillips 15. Carne Doyle-Manga 16. Patrick Akauola 17. Alex Bishop 18. Josh Afoa 19. Danny Kerr 20. Riley Leota

 

SATURDAY 3pm – PNG HUNTERS v CENTRAL CAPRAS

The Hunters got back on track last weekend, a good win over the Seagulls, their first on the road in 2018. That match saw the return of Thompson Teteh, boosting experience in the backline. It also saw fan favourite Willie Minoga score two tries on his return to the other centre position, and he scored the winner in the corner with a few minutes to spare, as only he knows how.

With the side looking a little more experienced, that can only help the new players settle and be the next Boas or Minoga. They get to test that theory at home this weekend as the Central Capras come to visit, a team they have had a lot of success against in the past.

It is a head to head featuring 12th v 13th, and the two lowest scorers in the Intrust Super Cup as of Round 11, so one would expect it to be tight. The Capras last won in Round 7 with a good win over the Pride, but two subsequent games have ended in a loss, the last a 38-0 thrashing by the Sunshine Coast.

Teams

PNG Hunters

1. Adex Wera 2. Junior Rau 3. Thompson Teteh 4. Willie Minoga 5. Butler Morris 6. Ase Boas (c) 7. Watson Boas 8. Enock Maki 9. Wartovo Puara 10. Dilbert Issac 11. Nixon Putt 12. Ila Alu 13. Rahdly Brawa 14. Charlie Simon 15. Baundo Aba 16. Silas Gahuna 17. Edene Gebbie 18. Julius Yakopa 19. William Mone 20. Patrick Morea

CQ Capras

1. Zeik Foster 2. Junior Kirisome 3. Connor Broadhurst 4. Nathan Bassani 5. Chanel Seigafo 6. Blake Goodman 7. Jack Madden (c) 8. Bill Cullen 9. Billy Gilbert 10. Oliver Percy 11. Jamie Hill 12. Dave Taylor 13. Jerry Key 15. Brad Lupi 16. Maipele Morseau 17. Luke George 18. Aaron Flanagan 14. Aaron Teroi 19. Peter Rogers 20. Tyson White

 

SATURDAY 5pm – SUNSHINE COAST v REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS

Saturday’s match between the Falcons and Dolphins doubles as the James Ackerman Cup, the two clubs the prop played for in the Intrust Super Cup before his unfortunate death in 2015. The Falcons have since retired the number 8.

The home side have struggled to get the results at home this season, going down in some close ones, but turned that around last time out with a big win over the Capras 38-0 which sees them on the fringe of the top 6. Redcliffe were firmly entrenched in the top 6 before losing their last two, and now sit fifth after their most recent loss at home to the Northern Pride where they never looked likely until a late burst of point almost got them home.

With the focus on a former prop, the best battle to watch may well be some big units from either side – Tui Kamikamica from the Falcons and Sam Anderson for the Dolphins.

Teams

Sunshine Coast Falcons

1. Ryan Papenhuyzen 2. Matt Soper-Lawler 3. Keelyn Tuuta-Edwards 4. William Toloi 5. Jake Ainsworth 6. Brentt Warr 7. Rhys Jacks 18. Tui Kamikamica 9. Christopher Lewis 10. Lachlan Timm 11. Dane Hogan (c) 12. Jye Ballinger 13. Jacob Hind 14. Caleb Daunt 15. Liam McDonald 16. Lachlan Roe 17. Harrison Muller 19. Nick Timm 20. Connor Donehue 21. Sam Burns

Redcliffe Dolphins

1. Tony Tumusa 2. Jonus Pearson 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Moses Pangai 5. Jeremy Hawkins 6. Joshua Fauid 7. Cameron Cullen (c) 8. James Taylor 9. Sheldon Pitama 10. Sam Anderson 11. Scott Schulte 12. Aaron Whitchurch 13. Jamil Hopoate 14. Toby Rudolf 15. Nathan Watts 16. Tom Geraghty 17. Hugh Pratt 18. Josh Beehag

 

SUNDAY 2pm – TOWNSVILLE BLACKHAWKS v WYNNUM SEAGULLS

The big news ahead of the match at Piggabeen this Saturday is the possibility of Bryce Cartwright joining Konrad Hurrell and Kane Elgey as NRL stars looking to find their form back in the Intrust Super Cup.

Timely too for the Seagulls as they are currently on their best run of form for years with a four win sequence, and they will fancy themselves to make that four in a row and get a sniff of the Top 6. Tough work though against the Northern Pride who showed there will be no hangover to Todd Carney’s departure, after they upset the Redcliffe Dolphins away last weekend.

Teams

Tweed Heads Seagulls

1. Brendan Elliot 2. Ryland Jacobs 4. Konrad Hurrell 3. Brayden McGrady 5. Kiah Cooper 6. Lindon McGrady 7. Kane Elgey 8. Jarrod Morfett 9. Eli Levido 16. Cheyne Whitelaw (c) 11. Lamar Manuel-Liolevave 12. Ryan Simpkins 13. Maia Sands 10. Jarrod Morfett 14. Sam Meskell 15. Jack Cook 17. Shane Gillham

Northern Pride

1. Jack Murphy 2. Murray Taulagi 3. Brett Anderson 4. Javid Bowen 5. Enari Tuala 6. Jake Clifford 7. Jordan Biondi-Odo 8. William Bugden 9. Ryan Ghietti (c) 10. David Murphy 11. Tom Hancock 12. James Clark 13. Graham Clark 14. Nathan Wales 15. Sheldon Powe-Hobbs 16. Troy Kapea 17. Emry Pere 18. Connor Jones 19. Darryn Schonig 20. Shawn Bowen 21. Bradley Stephen 22. Gideon Gela-Mosby

 

SUNDAY 3pm – TOWNSVILLE BLACKHAWKS V WYNNUM SEAGULLS

Townsville Blackhawks may have started the season slowly, but they are full of running now, sprinting all the way to second on the ladder, and if the Bears slip up on Saturday, the Blackhawks can take the competition lead.

There hasn’t been much change to their line up during their good run, speed machine Jonathon Reuben a more than adequate replacement to the injured Carlin Anderson.

Wynnum lost again at home last weekend, but had every chance to beat the Hunters, Willie Minoga spoiling the party with a few minutes to go. Their record on the road is better of course, and have won in Rockhampton this season, however beating Townsville is a different story.

Teams

Townsville Blackhawks

1. Jonathon Reuben 2. Levi Dodd 3. Shaun Hudson 4. Ty Carucci 5. Kalifa Faifai-Loa 6. Jaelen Feeney 7. Zach Clay 8. Francis Molo 9. Krys Freeman 10. Rod Griffin 11. Jake Marketo (c) 12. Temone Power 13. Joe Boyce 16. Ross Bella 17. Cade Maloney 19. Brent Woolf 22. Sione Lousi 18. Andrew Niemoeller (c)

Coach: Kristian Woolf

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

1. Patrick Templeman 2. Peter Gubb 3. Edward Burns 4. Delouise Hoeter 5. Daniel Ogden 6. Shaun Nona 7. Michael Dobson 8. Junior Pita 9. Mitch Cronin 10. Stedman Lefau 11. Patrick Carrigan 12. Til Vea 13. Mitch Frei (c) 14. Mitchell Moore 15. Max Elliott 16. Lachlan Lee 17. Alex Barr 18. Adam Tuimavave-Gerrard

 

 

SUNDAY 3pm – SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES v MACKAY CUTTERS

Interesting game to finish Intrust Super Cup Round 11, and before the Cutters beat the Devils last time out you would have said this is an easy home win for the Magpies, but not so as the split rounds of 9 and 10 proved anyone can beat anyone.

The Magpies have a very good record at Davies Park this season, having lost just the one game to Norths, and they sit third on the ladder just two points from competition leaders Burleigh. Despite sitting last, Mackay should have no fears of Davies Park and should be full of confidence after their win at Bishop Park.

Teams

Souths Logan Magpies

1. Corey Allan 2. Benaiah Bowie 3. Marion Seve 4. Dan Russell 5. Paul Rokolati 6. Guy Hamilton 7. Sam Scarlett 8. George Fai 9. Travis Waddell 10. Thomas Flegler 11. Simi Fatafehi 12. Daniel Tamou 13. Phil Dennis (c) 14. Jordan Scott 15. Brendon Gibb 16. Sam Lavea 17. David Fifita 18. Uiti Baker 19. Sam Elliott

Mackay Cutters

1. Yamba Bowie 2. Sheldon Bobbert 3. E Nathan Saumalu 4. Blake Atherton 5. Kurt Wiltshire 6. Mitchell Dunn 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Sam Hoare 9. Jayden Hodges 10. Jordan Grant 11. Darcy Cox 12. Thomas Murphy (c) 13. Nicholas Brown 14. Lona Kaifoto 15. Interchange Kellen Jenner 16. Bennett Leslie 17. Brenden Treston 18. Johnny Faletagoa’i 19. Cooper Bambling

 

Week 11 Predictions

Brendan O’Farrell from Intrust Super and former Queensland Origin star Adrian Vowles join us for 2018.

BRENDAN O’FARRELL

BURLEIGH BEARS to win

IPSWICH JETS to win

PNG HUNTERS to win

SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS to win

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS to win

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES to win

TOWNSVILLE BLACKHAWKS to win

ADRIAN VOWLES

BURLEIGH BEARS to win

IPSWICH JETS to win

PNG HUNTERS to win

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS to win

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS to win

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES to win

TOWNSVILLE BLACKHAWKS to win

SHANNON MEYER

BURLEIGH BEARS to win

NORTHS DEVILS to win

PNG HUNTERS to win

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS to win

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS to win

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES to win

TOWNSVILLE BLACKHAWKS to win

REVIEW | Intrust Super Cup Round 10

Latest News

Facebook

More in Intrust Super Cup QLD

Translate »