Connect with us

NRL News

ORIGIN | Queensland and New South Wales name sides

Queensland Maroons coach Kevin Walters has named his side for the final State of Origin match of the series to be played at Suncorp Stadium on Wednesday, July 11.

The team was delayed as Greg Inglis was ruled out on Sunday evening through a broken thumb.  His injury adds to the Maroons woes with Kalyn Ponga already on the list of unavailable players.

Billy Slater in his final Origin game will skipper the side.  Daly Cherry-Evans will start at half-back with Ben Hunt moved to the bench.

QUEENSLAND MAROONS ORIGIN SIDE

1. Billy SLATER (c) – Melbourne Storm
2. Valentine HOLMES – Cronulla Sharks
3. Dane GAGAI – South Sydney Rabbitohs
4. Will CHAMBERS – Melbourne Storm
5. Corey OATES – Brisbane Broncos
6. Cameron MUNSTER – Melbourne Storm
7. Daly CHERRY-EVANS – Manly Sea Eagles
8. Jai ARROW – Gold Coast Titans
9. Andrew McCULLOUGH – Brisbane Broncos
10. Josh PAPALII – Canberra Raiders
11. Gavin COOPER – North Queensland Cowboys
12. Felise KAUFUSI – Melbourne Storm
13. Josh McGUIRE – Brisbane Broncos
14. Ben HUNT – St George Illawarra Dragons
15. Jarrod WALLACE – Gold Coast Titans
16. Coen HESS – North Queensland Cowboys
17. Tim GLASBY – Melbourne Storm
18. Dylan NAPA – Sydney Roosters

Meanwhile New South Wales have named Boyd Cordner despite a calf problem.  He will be given up to game day to prove his fitness.

St George-Illawarra Dragons Tariq Sims will make his debut at 28 years old.  He replaces Matt Prior who will be a shadow player for the Blues.

Ryan James is the 18th man and will be considered unlucky for a third time if not selected in the event Cordner is ruled out.

NEW SOUTH WALES BLUES ORIGIN SIDE

1. James Tedesco (Sydney Roosters)
2. Tom Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
3. Latrell Mitchell (Sydney Roosters)
4. James Roberts (Brisbane Broncos)
5. Josh Addo-Carr (Melbourne Storm)
6. James Maloney (Penrith Panthers)
7. Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers)
8. David Klemmer (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
9. Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
10. Paul Vaughan (St George Illawarra Dragons)
11. Boyd Cordner (c) (Sydney Roosters)
12. Tyson Frizell (St George Illawarra Dragons)
13. Jack de Belin (St George Illawarra Dragons)
14. Tariq Sims (St George Illawarra Dragons)
15. Jake Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
16. Angus Crichton (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
17. Tyrone Peachey (Penrith Panthers)
18. Ryan James (Gold Coast Titans)

Shadow players:

• Luke Keary (Sydney Roosters)
• Matt Prior (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)

Coach: Brad Fittler

Editor of nothingbutleague since site inception in 2013. Massive Penrith Panthers fan (Member 13120). Email: mattpnbl@outlook.com

Latest News

Facebook

More in NRL News

Translate »