Connect with us

Brisbane Broncos

NRL TEAM NEWS | Week 1 Finals

Here’s all the NRL team news for the first week of the 2018 Finals series to be played in Melbourne, Sydney and Brisbane.

Melbourne Storm vs South Sydney Rabbitohs

Venue: AAMI Park
Date: Friday, September 7 2018 at 7:40pm AEST

Melbourne Storm

1 Billy Slater, 2 Suliasi Vunivalu, 3 Cheyse Blair, 4 Curtis Scott, 5 Josh Addo-Carr, 6 Cameron Munster, 7 Jahrome Hughes, 8 Jesse Bromwich, 9 Cameron Smith, 10 Tim Glasby, 11 Felise Kaufusi, 12 Joe Stimson, 13 Dale Finucane

Intechange: 14 Brandon Smith, 15 Christian Welch, 16 Tui Kamikamica, 17 Kenny Bromwich

Reserves: 18. Ryan Hoffman 19. Brodie Croft 20. Sam Kasiano 21. Sandor Earl

South Sydney Rabbitohs

1 Alex Johnston, 2 Campbell Graham, 3 Greg Inglis, 4 Dane Gagai, 5 Robert Jennings, 6 Cody Walker, 7 Adam Reynolds, 8 Tom Burgess, 9 Damien Cook, 10 George Burgess, 11 John Sutton, 12 Angus Crichton, 13 Sam Burgess

Interchange: 14 Hymel Hunt, 15 Cameron Murray, 16 Jason Clark, 17 Dean Britt

Reserves: 18. Braidon Burns 19. Tyrell Fuimaono 20. Tevita Tatola 21. Matt McIlwrick

Officials

Ashley Klein, Adam Gee

Who will win between Storm and Rabbitohs?

Penrith Panthers vs New Zealand Warriors

Venue: ANZ Stadium
Date: Saturday, September 8 at 5:30pm AEST

Penrith Panthers

1 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 2 Josh Mansour, 3 Waqa Blake, 4 Tyrone Peachey, 5 Christian Crichton, 6 James Maloney, 7 Nathan Cleary, 8 Trent Merrin, 9 Sione Katoa, 10 Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 11 Viliame Kikau, 12 Isaah Yeo, 13 James Fisher-Harris,

Interchange: 14 Tyrone May, 15 Moses Leota, 16 Corey Harawira-Naera, 17 James Tamou

Reserves: 18. Wayde Egan 19. Jack Hetherington, 20. Tyrone Phillips 21. Kaide Ellis

New Zealand Warriors

1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (c) 2. David Fusitu’a 3. Peta Hiku 4. Solomone Kata 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Blake Green 7. Shaun Johnson 8. James Gavet 9. Issac Luke 10. Agnatius Paasi 11. Adam Blair 12. Tohu Harris 13. Simon Mannering

Interchange: 14. Jazz Tevaga 15. Isaiah Papali’i 16. Bunty Afoa 17. Gerard Beale

Reserves: 18. Leivaha Pulu 20. Mason Lino 21. Chris Satae 22. Karl Lawton

Officials

Matt Cecchin, Henry Perenara

Who will win between Panthers and Warriors?

NRL PREDICTIONS | Finals Week 1

Sydney Roosters vs Cronulla Sharks

Venue: Allianz Stadium
Date: Saturday, September 8 at 7:40pm AEST

Sydney Roosters

1 James Tedesco, 2 Daniel Tupou, 3 Latrell Mitchell, 4 Joseph Manu, 5 Blake Ferguson, 6 Luke Keary, 7 Cooper Cronk, 8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 9 Jake Friend (c), 10 Siosiua Taukeiaho, 11 Boyd Cordner, 12 Isaac Liu, 13 Victor Radley

Interchange: 14 Lindsay Collins, 15 Zane Tetevano, 16 Mitchell Aubusson, 17 Ryan Matterson

Reserves: 18 Nat Butcher, 19 Sean O’Sullivan, 20 Matt Ikuvalu, 21 Kurt Baptiste

Cronulla Sharks

1 Valentine Holmes, 2 Sosaia Feki, 3 Josh Dugan, 4 Ricky Leutele, 5 Edrick Lee, 6 Matt Moylan, 7 Chad Townsend, 8 Andrew Fifita, 9 Jayden Brailey, 10 Matt Prior, 11 Luke Lewis, 12 Wade Graham (c), 13 Paul Gallen (c)

Interchange: 14 Kurt Capewell, 15 James Segeyaro, 16 Aaron Woods, 17 Jayson Bukuya

Reserves: 18 Scott Sorensen, 19 Ava Seumanufagai , 20 Joseph Paulo, 21 Jesse Ramien

Officials

Gerard Sutton, Ben Cummins

Who will win between Roosters and Sharks?

Brisbane Broncos vs St George-Illawarra Dragons

Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Date: Sunday, September 9 at 4pm AEST

Brisbane Broncos

1. Darius Boyd 2. Corey Oates 3. James Roberts 4. Jordan Kahu 5. Jamayne Isaako 6. Anthony Milford 7. Kodi Nikorima 8. Matthew Lodge 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Sam Thaiday 11. Alex Glenn 12. Tevita Pangai Junior 13. Josh Mcguire

Interchange: 14. Patrick Mago 15. Joe Ofahengaue 16. Korbin Sims 17. David Fifita

Reserves: 18. Kotoni Staggs 19. Sam Tagataese 20. Gehamat Shibasaki 21. Troy Dargan

St George-Illawarra Dragons

1. Matthew Dufty 2. Nene Macdonald 3. Zac Lomax 4. Timoteo Lafai 5. Jordan Pereira 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Ben Hunt 8. James Graham 9. Cameron McInnes 10. Leeson Ah Mau 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Tariq Sims 13. Jack de Belin

Interchange: 14. Jeremy Latimore 15. Kurt Mann 16. Blake Lawrie 17. Luciano Leilua

Reserves: 18. Jason Nightingale 19. Euan Aitken 20. Jacob Host 21. Hame Sele

Officials

Grant Atkins, Chris Sutton

Who will win between Broncos and Dragons?

 

FINALS FIXTURES | NRL, Intrust Super Cup and Premiership

Comments

Latest News

Facebook

More in Brisbane Broncos

Translate »