Ipswich Jets vs Tweed Heads Seagulls

vs

Recap

The Ipswich Jets answered back after being beaten 44-0 by Burleigh last weekend by scoring 40 points themselves in a comfortable win over the Tweed Heads Seagulls on Saturday afternoon.

The 7 tries to 3 victory was all but sealed at half time as the Jets had already run in five tries to one, and speedy winger Michael Purcell sealed at hat trick in just 16 minutes. Regular readers will recognise Michael Purcell as a name put forward where possible as a player to watch, and why wouldn’t you when there is a try scoring freak with as much ability and skills on offer as he does, despite being close to the smallest rugby league player in the game.

He wasn’t the only scorer in the first half, as the Jets went back to back from the 9th minutes when Nemani Valekapa opened the scoring and Wes Conlon scored two minutes later. For Conlon it was a big day out as his two tries and six goals gave him 20 points for the day and sees him climb the Intrust Super Cup point scoring ladder.

Tweed Heads did get back in the game in the second half, scoring the first two tries after the break, but they were unable to carry that momentum, and indeed Ipswich added salt with two late tries in the last three minutes.

The result sees Tweed Heads remain at the bottom of the Intrust Super Cup ladder, whilst Ipswich got the much needed win to stay in the race for the finals, especially after sixth placed Souths Logan had won later in the evening.

 

RESULT

IPSWICH JETS 40
Tries: Nemani Valekapa (9m), Wes Conlon (11m), Michael Purcell (23m), Michael Purcell (35m), Michael Purcell (39m), Wes Conlon (77m) Sam Martin (80m)
Goals:Wes Conlon 5/7 Conv, 1 Pen

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 14
Tries: Michael Burgess (27m), John Olive (57m), Tevita Folau (63m)
Goals:  Lindon McGrady 1/3 Conv

TEAMS

Ipswich Jets

1. Wes Conlon 2. Michael Purcell 3. Marion Seve 4. Nemani Valekapa 5. Richard Pandia 6. Chris Ash 7. Dane Phillips (c) 11. Sam Martin 9. Luke Capewell 10. Nat Neale 21. Jesse Roberts 12. Seb Pandia 22. Tyson Lofipo 8. Mitch Carpenter 13. Ben White 15. Lachlan Roe 16. Huskie Teatau 17. Josh Seage

Coach: Ben Walker and Shane Walker

Tweed Heads Seagulls

1. Phoenix Hunapo 2. Tevita Folau 3. James Wood 4. John Olive 5. Peter Lee 6. Lindon McGrady 7. Michael Burgess 8. Carne Doyle-Manga 9. Samuel Meskell 10. Ben Nakubuwai 11. Lamar Manuel-Liolevave 12. Eddy Pettybourne 13. Keegan Hipgrave 14. Tristan Lumley 15. Nicholas Harrold 16. Jackson Clarke 17. William Johnstone

Coach: Aaron Zimmerle

Results

TeamTriesConversionsFGPointsOutcome
IPS76040Win
THS31014Loss

IPS

Position T G P DG

THS

Position T G P DG
T
0
0
G
0
0
P
0
0
DG
0
0

Venue

North Ipswich Reserve
43 The Terrace, North Ipswich QLD 4305, Australia