Souths Logan Magpies vs Tweed Heads Seagulls

vs

Recap

 

REVIEW

Souths Logan Magpies crept closer to confirming their finals spot with a convincing win over the last placed Tweed Heads Seagulls way out west at Julia Creek.

The road trip from Tweed Heads and West End to Julia Creek is actually longer than a trip to Melbourne would be, and in that distance will allow the Magpies plenty of reflection on the great job they have done in 2017. The win has seen them draw level with Townsville, but fifth is likely as high as they will go given the state of the points and for/against difference to the teams above.

It was a tight first half between the Magpies and Seagulls, as a try to Sam Scarlett just before half time broke a 12-12 deadlock after Tweed Heads scored two tries in three minutes to respond to the earlier two tries to the Magpies.

After half time the Magpies went up a gear, and two tries in four minutes just after half time, plus another in the 64th minute gave them a handy 34-12 lead. Tweed Heads got a consolation try in the 73rd minute, but it wasn’t enough to avoid a loss and the keepingthe dreaded wooden spoon to themselves after their previous flatmate at the bottom Northern Pride got a much needed win to jump to 12th.

RESULT

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 32
Tries: Joe Boyce (12m), Cameron Booth (23m), Sam Scarlett (38m), Jamayne Isaako (42m), Sam Scarlett (46m), Lenny Magey (64m)
Goals: Jamayne Isaako 4/6 Conv

TWEED HEADS MAGPIES 18
Tries: Jenan Parrish (31m), James Wood (34m), James Wood (73m)
Goals: Lidnon McGrady 3/3 Conv

TEAMS

Souths Logan Magpies v Tweed Heads Seagulls
@ Kev Bannah Oval, Julia Creek

Souths Logan Magpies

1. Conner Toia 2. Cameron Booth 3. Lenny Magey 4. Scott Doyle 5. Luke Archer 6. Matt Minto 7. Sam Scarlett 8. George Fai 9. Travis Waddell 10. Sam Lavea 11. Simione Fatafehi 12. Brendon Gibb 13. Joe Boyce 14. Jordan Scott 15. Phil Dennis (c) 16. Leon Panapa 17. Rhys Melville

Coach: Jon Buchanan

Tweed Heads Seagulls

1. Phoenix Hunapo 2.David Sheridan 3. James Wood 4. John Olive 5. Peter Lee 6. Lindon McGrady 7. Michael Burgess 8. Carne Doyle-Manga 9. Samuel Meskell 10. Ben Nakubuwai 11. Lamar Manuel-Liolevave 12. Nicholas Harrold 13. Keegan Hipgrave 14. Tristan Lumley 15. Dane Clarke 16. Eddy Pettybourne 17. William Johnstone 20. Jenan Parrish

Coach: Aaron Zimmerle

Results

TeamTriesConversionsFGPointsOutcome
SLM64032Win
THS33018Loss

SLM

Position T G P DG

THS

Position T G P DG
T
0
0
G
0
0
P
0
0
DG
0
0

Venue

Davies Park
124 Jane St, West End QLD 4101, Australia