Easts Tigers vs Norths Devils

vs

Recap

 

The Cameras came to Mundubbera for the Intrust Super Cup Country week TV Game, and those who caught up with the game saw a performance from an Easts Tigers side that look finals ready, and right in the fight for a coveted top two position.

The Tigers have now drawn level with the Melbourne Storm feeder club stablemates Sunshine Coast on competition points, and are possibly the most in form team of the top 6.

They were way too good for the Devils on Sunday afternoon, controlling the first half with three tries by the 16th minute and led 16-0 at the break. Norths replied first after the break, but a quickfire two tries in three minutes saw the gap blow out to 28-4 with over 25 left to play.

Norths did put on two more tries to add some respectability to the score line, but Easts still had the final say with another converted try with a few minutes to go to underline their dominance on the day, and their looming menace in the finals.

The Devils can’t dream of finals, and sit just four points above last place, a long way from the competition lead that they held earlier in the season. A new head coach will be on board in 2018, and with the abolition of the Youth competition and Broncos arrangement they may benefit in 2018.

RESULT

EASTS TIGERS 34
Tries: Leon Ellia-Niukore (8m), Billy Walters (11m), Brayden Torpy (16m), Adam Crear (50m), Linc Port (53m), Charlie Galo (76m)
Goals: Brayden Torpy 4/5 Conv

NORTHS DEVILS 12
Tries: Michael Lucas (47m), Michael Lucas (60m), Luke Pollock (65m)

TEAMS

Easts Tigers v Norths Devils
@ Archer Park, Mundubbera

Easts Tigers

1. Brandon Downey 2. Linc Port 3. Shane Neumann 4. Young Tonumaipe’a 5. Jarrod McInally 6. Billy Walters 7. Brayden Torpy 8. Steven Thorpe 9. Tommy Butterfield 10. Matt Zgrajewski 11. Jake Foster (c) 12. Adam Crear 13. Jack Svendsen 14. Robert Rochow 15. Charlie Galo 16. Mat Pitman 17. James Salter 18. Brodie Croft

Coach: Scott Sipple

Norths Devils

1. Javarn White 2. Michael Lucas 3. Delouise Hoeter 4. Luke Pollock 5. Dane Chang 6. Haydan Lipp 7. Gary Riccardi 8. Darcy Maroske 9. Billy Brittain 10. Sione Palavi 11. Jarryd Dodd 12. Matiu Love-Henry 13. Dalton Phillips 14. Danny Kerr 15. Stephen Coombe 16. Tama Koopu 17. David Faamita

Coach: Mark Gliddon

Results

TeamTriesConversionsFGPointsOutcome
EAS65034Win
NOR30012Loss

EAS

Position T G P DG

NOR

Position T G P DG
T
0
0
G
0
0
P
0
0
DG
0
0

Venue

Suzuki Stadium
31 Panitya St, Greenslopes QLD 4120, Australia