NewsNow

NRL SQUAD NEWS | Week 3 Trials

Here’s all the NRL team news for the final weekend of trial matches.

New Zealand Warriors vs Wests Tigers

Venue: Northlands Events Centre, Whangarei
Date: Saturday March 2, 5pm NZT (3pm AEDT)

New Zealand Warriors

Bunty Afoa, Leeson Ah Mau, Blake Ayshford, Gerard Beale, Adam Blair, Lachlan Burr, David Fusitu’a, Blake Green, Tohu Harris, Chanel Harris-Tavita, Patrick Herbert, Peta Hiku, Solomone Kata, Adam Keighran, Karl Lawton, Sam Lisone, Ken Maumalo, Agnatius Paasi, Isaiah Papali’i, Hayze Perham, Adam Pompey, Leivaha Pulu, Nathaniel Roache, Ligi Sao, Jazz Tevaga, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (c).

Wests Tigers

1. Moses Mbye (c), 2. Corey Thompson, 3. Robert Jennings, 4. Esan Marsters, 5. David Nofoaluma, 6. Benji Marshall, 7. Luke Brooks, 8. Russell Packer, 9. Robbie Farah, 10. Ben Matulino, 11. Luke Garner, 12. Ryan Matterson, 13. Elijah Taylor. Interchange: 14. Josh Reynolds, 15. Matt Eisenhuth, 16. Alex Twal, 17. Michael Chee Kam, 18. Mahe Fonua, 19. Chris McQueen, 20. Jacob Liddle, 21. Thomas Mikaele.

 

Newcastle Knights vs Cronulla Sharks

Venue: Maitland Sports Ground
Date: Saturday March 2, 5:30pm AEDT

Newcastle Knights

1. Connor Watson, 2. Edrick Lee, 3. Jesse Ramien, 4. Sione Mata’utia, 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 6. Kalyn Ponga, 7. Mitchell Pearce, 8. David Klemmer, 9. Danny Levi, 10. James Gavet, 11. Mitchell Barnett, 12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon, 13. Tim Glasby. Interchange: Herman Ese’ese, Aidan Guerra, Daniel Saifiti, Kurt Mann, Hymel Hunt.

Cronulla Sharks

1. Matt Moylan, 2. Sione Katoa, 3. Josh Dugan, 4. Josh Morris, 5. Sosaia Feki, 6. Shaun Johnson, 7. Chad Townsend, 8. Andrew Fifita, 9. Jayden Brailey, 10. Matt Prior, 11. Briton Nikora, 12. Kurt Capewell, 13. Paul Gallen. Interchange: 14. Jayson Bukuya, 15. Jack Williams, 16. Aaron Woods, 17. Scott Sorensen, 18. Bronson Xerri, 19. Kyle Flanagan, 20. Billy Magoulias, 21. Ronaldo Mulitalo, 22. Will Kennedy.

 

Penrith Panthers vs Parramatta Eels

Venue: Panthers Stadium
Date: Saturday March 2, 7pm AEDT

Penrith Panthers

1. Dylan Edwards, 2. Josh Mansour, 3. Waqa Blake, 4. Dean Whare, 5. Malakai Watene-Zalezniak, 6. James Maloney, 7. Nathan Cleary, 8. James Tamou, 9. Sione Katoa, 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 11. Jack Hetherington, 12. Isaah Yeo, 13. James Fisher-Harris. Interchange: 14. Wayde Egan, 15. Tim Grant, 16. Kaide Ellis, 17. Hame Sele, 18. Tyrone May, 19. Liam Martin, 20. Jarome Luai, 21. Tyrell Fuimaono, 22. Tyrone Phillips.

Parramatta Eels

1. Clint Gutherson, 2. George Jennings, 3. Michael Jennings, 4. Brad Takairangi, 5. Blake Ferguson, 6. Dylan Brown, 7. Mitch Moses, 8. Daniel Alvaro, 9. Reed Mahoney, 10. Junior Paulo, 11. Shaun Lane, 12. Marata Niukore, 13. Tepai Moeroa. Interchange: 14. Tim Mannah, 15. Peni Terepo, 16. Manu Ma’u, 17. Nathan Brown, 18. Will Smith.

 

Gold Coast Titans vs Brisbane Broncos

Venue: CBUS Super Stadium
Date: Saturday March 2, 7:30pm (local)

Gold Coast Titans

1. Michael Gordon, 2. Brenko Lee, 3. Tyrone Peachey, 4. Brian Kelly, 5. Phillip Sami, 6. Tyrone Roberts, 7. Ash Taylor, 8. Jarrod Wallace, 9. Nathan Peats, 10. Shannon Boyd, 11. Kevin Proctor, 12. Bryce Cartwright, 13. Jai Arrow. Interchange:14. Mitch Rein, 15. Moeaki Fotuaika, 16. Max King, 17. Will Matthews, 18. Jack Stockwell, 19. Alexander Brimson, 20. Anthony Don, 21. Dale Copley, 22. Treymain Spry, 23. Ryley Jacks, 24. Jesse Arthars.

Brisbane Broncos

1. Darius Boyd (c), 2, Corey Oates, 3. James Roberts, 4. Jack Bird, 5. Jamayne Isaako, 6. Sean O’Sullivan, 7. Kodi Nikorima, 8. Matt Lodge, 9. Andrew McCullough, 10. Joe Ofahengaue, 11. Alex Glenn, 12. David Fifita, 13. Matt Gillett. Interchange: 14. Kotoni Staggs, 15, Jaydn Su’A, 16. Thomas Flegler, 17. Shaun Fensom, 18. Patrick Carrigan, 19. Jake Turpin, 20. Richie Kennar, 21. Gehamat Shibasaki, 22. Tom Dearden.

 

Charity Shield – South Sydney Rabbitohs vs St George-Illawarra Dragons

Venue: Glen Willow Stadium
Date: Saturday March 2, 7:30pm AEDT

South Sydney Rabbitohs

1. Alex Johnston, 2. Campbell Graham, 3. Dane Gagai, 4. Braidon Burns, 5. Corey Allan, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Connor Tracey, 8. Junior Tatola, 9. Damien Cook, 10. Thomas Burgess, 11. John Sutton, 12. Sam Burgess (c), 13. Cameron Murray. Interchange: 14. Ethan Lowe, 15. Matt McIlwrick, 16. Tom Amone, 17. Rhys Kennedy, 18. Bayley Sironen, 19. Cory Denniss, 20. Kyle Turner, 21. Liam Knight, 22. Mawene Hiroti.

St George-Illawarra Dragons

Euan Aitken, Matt Dufty, Jai Field, Tyson Frizell, James Graham Jacob Host, Ben Hunt, Josh Kerr, Tim Lafai, Jeremy Latimore, Blake Lawrie, Luciano Leilua, Zac Lomax, Cameron McInnes, Corey Norman, Jordan Pereira, Mikaele Ravalawa, Reece Robson, Korbin Sims, Tariq Sims, Lachlan Timm, Paul Vaughan, Gareth Widdop.

 

North Queensland Cowboys vs Melbourne Storm

Venue: BB Print Stadium, Mackay
Date: Saturday March 2, 7pm AEST

North Queensland Cowboys

1. Jordan Kahu, 2. Kyle Feldt, 3. Justin O’Neill, 4. Ben Hampton, 5. Nene Macdonald, 6. Te Maire Martin, 7. Michael Morgan, 8. Matt Scott, 9. Jake Granville, 10. Jordan McLean, 11. Jason Taumalolo, 12. Coen Hess, 13. Josh McGuire. Interchange: 14. John Asiata, 15. Gavin Cooper, 16. Mitch Dunn, 17. Scott Bolton, 18. Tom Opacic, 19. Jake Clifford.

Melbourne Storm

1. Scott Drinkwater, 2. Suliasi Vunivalu, 3. Marion Seve, 4. Curtis Scott, 5. Josh Addo-Carr, 6. Cameron Munster, 7. Brodie Croft, 8. Christian Welch, 9. Cameron Smith, 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11. Felise Kaufusi, 12. Kenny Bromwich, 13. Dale Finucane. Interchange: 14. Brandon Smith, 15. Tom Eisenhuth, 16. Tui Kamikamica, 17. Jesse Bromwich, 18. Tino Fa’A, 19. Joe Stimson, 20. Ryan Papenhuyzen, 21. Sandor Earl, 22. Billy Walters, 23. Justin Olam, 24. Cheyse Blair, 25. Patrick Kaufusi.

 

Sydney Roosters vs Manly Sea Eagles

Venue: Central Coast Stadium
Date: Saturday March 2, 7pm AEDT

Sydney Roosters

1. Kieran Moss, 2. Matt Ikuvalu, 3. Christian Tuipulotu, 4. Ed Murphy, 5. Asu Kepaoa, 6. Lachlan Lam, 7. Brock Lamb, 8. Lindsay Collins, 9. Craig Garvey, 10. Poasa Faamausili, 11. Sitili Tupouniua, 12. Angus Crichton (c), 13. Nat Butcher. Interchange: 14. Josh Curran, 15. Fletcher Baker, 16. Sam Verrills, 17. Setefano Hala, 18. Drew Hutchison.

Manly Sea Eagles

To be named.

2019 TRIALS | National Rugby League

Translate »
%d bloggers like this: