NewsNow

2019 Round 5 NSWRL Junior, Tarsha Gale Results

Here are the results from the fifth round of NSWRL Junior Representative matches, with current competition ladders.

SG Ball Cup

North Sydney Bears 52 (D Barnes 2, J Poulsen 2, C Fenning, A Mauu, T Griffiths, R Weatherall, T Ailao tries; C Fenning 8 goals) defeated West Coast Pirates 12 (J Bond, J Solomon tries; J Solomon goals)

Sydney Roosters 22 (Z Brooks, R Volkman, L Muir, T Ball tries; L Hutchison-Walters 2, J Afoa goals) lost to Central Coast Roosters 40 (L Knights, S Smith 2, A Riding, R Jones, J Stringer tries; R Piepers 6 goals)

South Sydney Rabbitohs 28 (L Aldridge, D Meredith, B Zampech, T Taumoepenu, P Mamouzelos tries; B Zampech 4 goals) lost to Parramatta Eels 32 (J Arthur 2, T Mooney, P Tohi, M Komolafe, D Tui tries; S Loizou 4 goals)

Balmain Tigers 18 (H O’Kane, Z Wilkins, Z Camroux tries; Z Camroux 3 goals) defeated Cronulla Sharks 14 (T Demeio, B Burke tries; T Demeio 2 goals)

Illawarra Steelers 12 (T Sloan, S Payne, J Sullivan tries) defeated Penrith Panthers 8 (E Coulston 2 tries)

Canterbury Bulldogs 10 (C Patolo, J Topine tries; K Rajab goal) lost to Manly Sea Eagles 22 (B Trbojevic, J Uesele, J Schuster, J Lawler tries; J Birt 2, T Tuipulotu)

Wests Magpies 24 (L Carr 2, P Grove, L Moger tries; L Rouland 4 goals) lost to Newcastle Knights 30 (K Evans 2, T Doney, M Black, O Lui tries; L Radzievic 5 goals)

St George Dragons 24 (D Collins 2, N Wrathall, D Purcell tries; S Psiroukis 4 goals) defeated Canberra Raiders 10 (T Croker, M Kaho tries; B Robertson goal)

BYES: Victoria Thunderbolts

Ladder: Manly Sea Eagles 9 (+72), Parramatta Eels 9 (+28), Central Coast Roosters 8 (+60), Illawarra Steelers 7 (+74), Balmain Tigers 7 (+58), Cronulla Sharks 6 (+58), Canberra Raiders 6 (+26), St George Dragons 6 (+6), Canterbury Bulldogs 6 (-2), Newcastle Knights 4 (35), Sydney Roosters 4 (-7), North Sydney Bears 4 (-34), Penrith Panthers 4 (-40), Western Suburbs Magpies 2 (-20), South Sydney Rabbitohs 2 (-22), Victoria Thunderbolts 0 (-72), West Coast Pirates 0 (-220).

 

Harold Matthews Cup

Balmain Tigers 12 (A Miltiadous, P Rakuli, T Vea tries) lost to Cronulla Sharks 16 (C Jarvis, T Waitere, K Wilson tries; L Sutton 2 goals)

Sydney Roosters 16 (J Wong 2, A Holten tries; B Hawkins 2 goals) lost to Central Coast Roosters 20 (B Briggs, B Pintatara, T Moriarty, N Goodman tries; B Dufficy 2 goals)

South Sydney Rabbitohs 32 (J Mocevakaca 3, F Palu, J Suaalii, N Teaupa tries; J Nohra 4 goals) defeated Parramatta Eels 14 (J Kalache, T Wright, J Lealaiauloto trie; F Faaofo-Tuitino goal)

North Sydney Bears 10 (S Siafolau, T Leyshon tries; A Kurnoth goal) lost to Manly Sea Eagles 58 (O Cummins 3, Z Paulo 3, O Palin 3, D O’Donnell tries; T Wilson 9 goals)

Illawarra Steelers 28 (T Barlow 3, E Pierce, C Smith tries; T Peters 4 goals) defeated Penrith Panthers 22 (R Smith, J Cole, J Buchan, A Uelese tries; J Hay 3 goals)

Western Suburbs Magpies 14 (D Wood, T Eade, A Lolohea tries; J Matamua goal) lost to Newcastle Knights 30 (F Myers, J Pezet, C Veaila, T Petersen, J Davis tries; J Pezet 5 goals)

St George Dragons 26 (J Sly, D Samani, J Samrani, C Navale, K Douglas tries; T Flynn 3 goals) defeated Canberra Raiders 12 (H Alesi, J Hillier tries; M Stewart 2 goals)

BYES: Canterbury Bulldogs

Ladder: Newcastle Knights 10 (+106), South Sydney Rabbitohs 10 (+90), Manly Sea Eagles 8 (+66), Cronulla Sharks 8 (+12), Balmain Tigers 6 (+36), Illawarra Steelers 6 (+14), Parramatta Eels 6 (+8), Penrith Panthers 4 (+16), Canterbury Bulldogs 4 (+8), Canberra Raiders 4 (-26), Central Coast Roosters 4 (-40), North Sydney Bears 4 (-74), St George Dragons 4 (-78), Western Suburbs Magpies 2 (-46), Sydney Roosters 2 (-92).

 

Tarsha Gale Cup

Illawarra Steelers 38 (T Graham, E Andrews, K Browne, C Tugaga, M Kidd, T Berry, M Weatherall, R Tungai tries; R Tungai 2, R Scott goals) defeated Penrith Panthers 16 (S Enese, T Toa-Toa, R Vaughan, L Taiseni tries)

Parramatta Eels 32 (G Faalogo 2, B E’e, S Akhabue, M Fua, A Futialo tries; S Akhabue 3, A Futialo goals) defeated Cronulla Sharks 10 (J White, E Barker tries; J Kennedy goal)

Wests Tigers 10 (J Whelan, A Beaufils tries; E Curtain goal) lost to Newcastle Knights 28 (A Russell 2, J Holden, C Harrison, J Strange, C Johnston tries; C Johnston, T Millar goals)

Canterbury Bulldogs 14 (J Peters 2, L Malasia tries; J Peters goal) lost to Indigenous Academy 38 (B Davis-Welsh 2, T Duckett 2, E Simon 2, S Williams, S Nean tries; D Blacklock 3, Z Dymock goals)

St George Dragons 54 (M Swann 3, S Naitokatoka 2, A Tohi-Hiku 2, H Gatt, H Herlihy, T Naividi, E Rainima tries; S Naitokatoka 5 goals) defeated Canberra Raiders 14 (S Pope, Z Waihape, T Hinch tries; Z Waihape goal)

Ladder: Illawarra Steelers 10 (+166), Newcastle Knights 8 (+126), Wests Tigers 8 (+36), St George Dragons 6 (+80), Parramatta Eels 6 (+10), Penrith Panthers 6 (+6), Canberra Raiders 4 (-54), Indigenous Academy 2 (-46), Cronulla Sharks 0 (-136), Canterbury Bulldogs 0 (-188).

 

Other Articles

Knock On Effect Cup (NSW) News
2019 Canterbury Cup Draw
Super League Match ReportsSuper League News
Super League Match Review

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate »