Connect with us

Canberra Raiders

JUNIOR REPS AND TARSHA GALE | NSWRL Week 5 results

Here are the results from the fifth round of NSWRL Junior Representative matches, with current competition ladders.

SG Ball Cup

North Sydney Bears 52 (D Barnes 2, J Poulsen 2, C Fenning, A Mauu, T Griffiths, R Weatherall, T Ailao tries; C Fenning 8 goals) defeated West Coast Pirates 12 (J Bond, J Solomon tries; J Solomon goals)

Sydney Roosters 22 (Z Brooks, R Volkman, L Muir, T Ball tries; L Hutchison-Walters 2, J Afoa goals) lost to Central Coast Roosters 40 (L Knights, S Smith 2, A Riding, R Jones, J Stringer tries; R Piepers 6 goals)

South Sydney Rabbitohs 28 (L Aldridge, D Meredith, B Zampech, T Taumoepenu, P Mamouzelos tries; B Zampech 4 goals) lost to Parramatta Eels 32 (J Arthur 2, T Mooney, P Tohi, M Komolafe, D Tui tries; S Loizou 4 goals)

Balmain Tigers 18 (H O’Kane, Z Wilkins, Z Camroux tries; Z Camroux 3 goals) defeated Cronulla Sharks 14 (T Demeio, B Burke tries; T Demeio 2 goals)

Illawarra Steelers 12 (T Sloan, S Payne, J Sullivan tries) defeated Penrith Panthers 8 (E Coulston 2 tries)

Canterbury Bulldogs 10 (C Patolo, J Topine tries; K Rajab goal) lost to Manly Sea Eagles 22 (B Trbojevic, J Uesele, J Schuster, J Lawler tries; J Birt 2, T Tuipulotu)

Wests Magpies 24 (L Carr 2, P Grove, L Moger tries; L Rouland 4 goals) lost to Newcastle Knights 30 (K Evans 2, T Doney, M Black, O Lui tries; L Radzievic 5 goals)

St George Dragons 24 (D Collins 2, N Wrathall, D Purcell tries; S Psiroukis 4 goals) defeated Canberra Raiders 10 (T Croker, M Kaho tries; B Robertson goal)

BYES: Victoria Thunderbolts

Ladder: Manly Sea Eagles 9 (+72), Parramatta Eels 9 (+28), Central Coast Roosters 8 (+60), Illawarra Steelers 7 (+74), Balmain Tigers 7 (+58), Cronulla Sharks 6 (+58), Canberra Raiders 6 (+26), St George Dragons 6 (+6), Canterbury Bulldogs 6 (-2), Newcastle Knights 4 (35), Sydney Roosters 4 (-7), North Sydney Bears 4 (-34), Penrith Panthers 4 (-40), Western Suburbs Magpies 2 (-20), South Sydney Rabbitohs 2 (-22), Victoria Thunderbolts 0 (-72), West Coast Pirates 0 (-220).

 

Harold Matthews Cup

Balmain Tigers 12 (A Miltiadous, P Rakuli, T Vea tries) lost to Cronulla Sharks 16 (C Jarvis, T Waitere, K Wilson tries; L Sutton 2 goals)

Sydney Roosters 16 (J Wong 2, A Holten tries; B Hawkins 2 goals) lost to Central Coast Roosters 20 (B Briggs, B Pintatara, T Moriarty, N Goodman tries; B Dufficy 2 goals)

South Sydney Rabbitohs 32 (J Mocevakaca 3, F Palu, J Suaalii, N Teaupa tries; J Nohra 4 goals) defeated Parramatta Eels 14 (J Kalache, T Wright, J Lealaiauloto trie; F Faaofo-Tuitino goal)

North Sydney Bears 10 (S Siafolau, T Leyshon tries; A Kurnoth goal) lost to Manly Sea Eagles 58 (O Cummins 3, Z Paulo 3, O Palin 3, D O’Donnell tries; T Wilson 9 goals)

Illawarra Steelers 28 (T Barlow 3, E Pierce, C Smith tries; T Peters 4 goals) defeated Penrith Panthers 22 (R Smith, J Cole, J Buchan, A Uelese tries; J Hay 3 goals)

Western Suburbs Magpies 14 (D Wood, T Eade, A Lolohea tries; J Matamua goal) lost to Newcastle Knights 30 (F Myers, J Pezet, C Veaila, T Petersen, J Davis tries; J Pezet 5 goals)

St George Dragons 26 (J Sly, D Samani, J Samrani, C Navale, K Douglas tries; T Flynn 3 goals) defeated Canberra Raiders 12 (H Alesi, J Hillier tries; M Stewart 2 goals)

BYES: Canterbury Bulldogs

Ladder: Newcastle Knights 10 (+106), South Sydney Rabbitohs 10 (+90), Manly Sea Eagles 8 (+66), Cronulla Sharks 8 (+12), Balmain Tigers 6 (+36), Illawarra Steelers 6 (+14), Parramatta Eels 6 (+8), Penrith Panthers 4 (+16), Canterbury Bulldogs 4 (+8), Canberra Raiders 4 (-26), Central Coast Roosters 4 (-40), North Sydney Bears 4 (-74), St George Dragons 4 (-78), Western Suburbs Magpies 2 (-46), Sydney Roosters 2 (-92).

 

Tarsha Gale Cup

Illawarra Steelers 38 (T Graham, E Andrews, K Browne, C Tugaga, M Kidd, T Berry, M Weatherall, R Tungai tries; R Tungai 2, R Scott goals) defeated Penrith Panthers 16 (S Enese, T Toa-Toa, R Vaughan, L Taiseni tries)

Parramatta Eels 32 (G Faalogo 2, B E’e, S Akhabue, M Fua, A Futialo tries; S Akhabue 3, A Futialo goals) defeated Cronulla Sharks 10 (J White, E Barker tries; J Kennedy goal)

Wests Tigers 10 (J Whelan, A Beaufils tries; E Curtain goal) lost to Newcastle Knights 28 (A Russell 2, J Holden, C Harrison, J Strange, C Johnston tries; C Johnston, T Millar goals)

Canterbury Bulldogs 14 (J Peters 2, L Malasia tries; J Peters goal) lost to Indigenous Academy 38 (B Davis-Welsh 2, T Duckett 2, E Simon 2, S Williams, S Nean tries; D Blacklock 3, Z Dymock goals)

St George Dragons 54 (M Swann 3, S Naitokatoka 2, A Tohi-Hiku 2, H Gatt, H Herlihy, T Naividi, E Rainima tries; S Naitokatoka 5 goals) defeated Canberra Raiders 14 (S Pope, Z Waihape, T Hinch tries; Z Waihape goal)

Ladder: Illawarra Steelers 10 (+166), Newcastle Knights 8 (+126), Wests Tigers 8 (+36), St George Dragons 6 (+80), Parramatta Eels 6 (+10), Penrith Panthers 6 (+6), Canberra Raiders 4 (-54), Indigenous Academy 2 (-46), Cronulla Sharks 0 (-136), Canterbury Bulldogs 0 (-188).

 



Facebook

More in Canberra Raiders

Translate »
%d bloggers like this: