NewsNow

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW | World Rugby League Nines

Here’s everything you need to know about the World Rugby League Nines being played at Bankwest Stadium this weekend.

Venue

Bankwest Stadium will host the World Rugby League Nines this weekend.

https://nothingbutleague.com/venue/western-sydney-stadium/

Tickets

Ticketek is selling tickets for the World Rugby League Nines.

Click here for tickets

Squad News

The competition will conclude on Saturday with the Mens Semi-Finals (6:55pm and 7:20pm) and the Final at 9pm.

Mens – Pool A

New Zealand

Leeson Ah Mau, Dylan Brown, Zane Tetevano, Corey Harawira-Naera, Braden Hamlin-Uele, Jamayne Isaako  Shaun Johnson, Jeremy Marshall-King, Ken Maumalo, Briton Nikora, Kodi Nikorima, Kevin Proctor, Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, Bailey Simonsson, Reimis Smith, Joseph Tapine.

Australia

Josh Addo-Carr, Jai Arrow, AJ Brimson, Nathan Brown, Daly Cherry-Evans, Kyle Feldt, David Fifita, Tyson Frizell, Reuben Garrick, Campbell Graham, Wade Graham, Clint Gutherson, Ben Hunt, Mitchell Moses, Ryan Papenhuyzen, Kalyn Ponga.

Papua New Guinea

Terry Wapi, Edene Gebbie, Stargroth Amean, Bernard Lewis, Daniel Russell, Garry Lo, Jedidiah Simbiken, Edwin Ipape, Kyle Laybutt, Watson Boas, Nixon Putt, Rhyse Martin, Justin Olam, Stanford Talita, Moses Meninga, Wartovo Puara Jnr.

United States

Conner Donehue, Eddy Pettybourne, Ronaldo Mulitalo, Jay Florimo, Mark Offerdahl, Bureta Faraimo, Charlie Jones, Khalial Harris, David Washington, Joe Eichner, Ryan Burroughs, Corey Makelim, Jerome Veve, Junior Vaivai, Danny Howard, Kristian Freed.

Fixtures

Friday 18th October
9:00pm Australia vs New Zealand
9:25pm Papua New Guinea vs United States

Saturday 19th October
1:45pm New Zealand vs Papua New Guinea
2:10pm Australia vs United States
4:50pm New Zealand vs United States
5:15pm Australia vs Papua New Guinea

Mens – Pool B

England

James Graham, Liam Watts, Reece Lyne, Sam Tomkins, Jake Connor, George Williams, Daryl Clark, Jermaine McGillvary, Jake Trueman, Tom Burgess, Ryan Hall, Ash Handley, Blake Austin, Ryan Sutton, Elliott Whitehead, Gareth Widdop.

France

Lucas Albert, Jason Baitieri, Jordan Dezria, Bastien Canet, Alrix Da Costa, Charles Bouzinac, Lambert Belmas, Arthur Romano, Thomas Lasvesnes, Paul Macron, Gavin Marguerite, Hakim Miloudi, Louis Jouffret, Lilian Albert, Arthur Mourgues, Justin Sangare, Mathieu Jusseaume.

Lebanon

Kayne Kalache, James Roumanos, Elie El-Zakhem, Reece Robinson, Travis Robinson, Jacob Kiraz, Jalal Bazzaz, Anthony Layoun, Bilal Maarbani, Jayden El-Jalkh, Adam Rizk, Josh Rizk, John Paul Nohra, Johnny-Lee Gabriel, Charbel Tasipale, Ahmad Harajly.

Wales

Rhys Evans, Dalton Grant, Cobi Green, Will Evans, Connor Davies, Curtis Davies, Dan Fleming, Elliot Kear, Rhys Williams, Lloyd White, Regan Grace, Gavin Bennion, Mike Butt, Rhodri Lloyd, Ben Evans, James Olds,

Fixtures

Friday 18th October
6:20pm France vs Lebanon
7:10pm England vs Wales

Saturday 19th October
11:55am France vs Wales
12:20pm England vs Lebanon
3pm Lebanon vs Wales
3:25pm England vs France

Mens – Pool C

Tonga

John Asiata, Andrew Fifita, Tevita Funa, Delouise Hoeter, Peter Hola, Jamil Hopoate, Robert Jennings, Sione Katoa, Sione Katoa, Tuipulotu Katoa, Fanitesi Niu, Joe Ofahengaue, Tevita Pangai Jnr, William Sakatoumafi, Jason Taumalolo, Malakai Watene-Zelezniak.

Samoa

Bunty Afoa, Dean Blore, Michael Chee Kam, Tino Fa’asuamaleaui, Tim Lafai, Joey Leilua, Luciano Leilua, Moses Leota, Danny Levi, Jarome Luai, Lalotoa Mata’afa, David Nofoaluma, Ligi Sao, Marion Seve, Jorge Taufua, Brian To’o.

Fiji

Kevin Naiqama, Suliasi Vunivalu, Waqa Blake, Brayden Wiliame, Maika Sivo, Mikaele Ravalawa, Penioni Tagituimua, Luuke Nadrotalo, Apisai Koroisau, Silistino Ravutaumada, Viliame Kikau, Taane Milne, Isaac Lumelume, Penaia Leveleve, Maika Tudravu, Joseva Lawalawa.

Cook Islands

Tevin Arona, Anthony Gelling, Alex Glenn, Kayal Iro, Steven Marsters, Sam Mataora, Tepai Moeroa, Moses Noovao-Mcgreal, Junior Pua, John Puna, Reuben Rennie, Vincent Rennie, Brad Takairangi, Brodie Tamarua, Aaron Teroi, Paul Ulberg.

Fixtures

Friday 18th October
7:35pm Tonga vs Cook Islands
8:10pm Samoa vs Fiji

Saturday 19th October
12:45pm Samoa vs Cook Islands
1:10pm Tonga vs Fiji
4pm Fiji vs Cook Islands
4:25pm Tonga vs Samoa

Womens

Australia

Corban McGregor, Botille Vette-Welsh, Julia Robinson, Shakiah Tungai, Jess Sergis, Tiana Penitani, Tamika Upton, Ali Brigginshaw, Kirra Dibb, Keeley Davis, Brittney Breayley, Isabelle Kelly, Millie Boyle, Hannah Southwell, Tallisha Harden, Kezie Apps, Shaylee Bent

New Zealand

Madison Bartlett, Teuila Fotu-Moala, Georgia Hale, Lavinia Gould, Honey Hireme, Onjeurlina Leiataua, Nita Maynard, Raecene McGregor, Jules Newman, Apii Nicholls, Charntay Poko, Krystal Rota, Aieshaleigh Smalley, Kiana Takairangi, Crystal Tamarua, Atawhai Tupaea

England

Dannielle Anderson, Caitlin Beevers, Leah Burke, Chantelle Crowl, Jodie Cunningham, Faye Gaskin, Kelsey Gentles, Amy Hardcastle, Shona Hoyle, Shannon Lacey, Rhiannion Marshall, Sinead Peach, Georgia Roche, Emily Rudge, Tara-Jane Stanley, Naomi Williams

PNG

Elsie Albert, Catherine Anjo, Heather Ario, Lekiellia Brown, Shae-Yvonne Dela-Cruz, Carol Francis, Shirley Joe, Janet Johns, Roswita Kapo, Sera Koroi, Ua Ravu, Jacobeth Wake, Joyce Waula, Veronica Waula, Angelo Watego, Josephine Wong

Fixtures

Friday 18th October
6:45pm England vs Papua New Guinea
8:35pm Australia vs New Zealand

Saturday 19th October
11:30am New Zealand vs Papua New Guinea
2:35pm Australia vs England
5:40pm Australia vs Papua New Guinea
6:05pm New Zealand vs England

7:45pm Womens Final

Translate »
%d bloggers like this: