NewsNow

2021 NRL Round 8 Team News

It’s Team List Tuesday. Here’s all the team news for Round 8 of the Premiership.

Check out the 2021 NRL Round 7 Team News

Check out the 2021 Round 7 NRL and NSW Cup, Round 5 QLD Cup Results

Canberra Raiders Vs South Sydney Rabbitohs

Venue: GIO Stadium, Date: 29/4, Time: 7:50pm

Raiders Team

1. Caleb Aekins
2. Bailey Simonsson
3. Sebastian Kris
4. Curtis Scott
5. Jordan Rapana
6. Jack Wighton
7. George Williams
8. Ryan James
9. Tom Starling
10. Emre Guler
11. Corey Harawira-Naera
12. Elliott Whitehead
13. Ryan Sutton
14. Siliva Havili
15. Joseph Tapine
16. Corey Horsburgh
17. Hudson Young
18. Matthew Timoko
19. Iosia Soliola
20. Matt Frawley
21. Dunamis Lui

Rabbitohs Team

1. Cody Walker
2. Alex Johnston
3. Dane Gagai
4. Campbell Graham
5. Jaxson Paulo
6. Benji Marshall
7. Adam Reynolds
8. Thomas Burgess
9. Damien Cook
10. Tevita Tatola
11. Keaon Koloamatangi
12. Jaydn Su’A
13. Cameron Murray
14. Mark Nicholls
15. Liam Knight
16. Jacob Host
17. Jai Arrow
18. Steven Marsters
19. Hame Sele
20. Patrick Mago
21. Dean Hawkins

Referee: Ben Cummins


Melbourne Storm Vs Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Venue: AAMI Park, Date: 30/4, Time: 6pm

Storm Team

1. Nicho Hynes
2. Reimis Smith
3. Tom Eisenhuth
4. Justin Olam
5. Josh Addo-Carr
6. Cameron Munster
7. Jahrome Hughes
8. Jesse Bromwich
9. Brandon Smith
10. Christian Welch
11. Felise Kaufusi
12. Kenneath Bromwich
13. Tui Kamikamica
14. Harry Grant
15. Dale Funicane
16. Chris Lewis
17. Ryley Jacks
18. Aaron Pene
19. Dean Ieremia
20. Trent Loiero
21. Isaac Lumelume

Sharks Team

1. Will Kennedy
2. Mawene Hiroti
3. Will Chambers
4. Jesse Ramien
5. Connor Tracey
6. Shaun Johnson
7. Chad Townsend
8. Aiden Tolman
9. Blayke Brailey
10. Aaron Woods
11. Briton Nikora
12. Wade Graham
13. Toby Rudolf
14. Teig Wilton
15. Braydon Trindall
16. Jack Williams
17. Braden Hamlin-Uele
18. Matt Moylan
19. Billy Magoulias
20. Franklin Pele
21. Josh Dugan

Referee: Gerard Sutton


Brisbane Broncos Vs Gold Coast Titans

Venue: Suncorp Stadium, Date: 30/4, Time: 7:55pm

Broncos Team

1. Jamayne Isaako
2. Xavier Coates
3. Jesse Arthars
4. Herbie Farnworth
5. Corey Oates
6. Anthony Milford
7. Tyson Gamble
8. Matt Lodge
9. Jake Turpin
10. Payne Haas
11. Jordan Riki
12. Tevita Pangai Junior
13. Patrick Carrigan
14. Danny Levi
15. Thomas Flegler
16. Ethan Bullemor
17. Rhys Kennedy
18. Tesi Niu
19. John Asiata
20. David Mead
21. Brodie Croft

Titans Team

1. AJ Brimson
2. Anthony Don
3. Brian Kelly
4. Phillip Sami
5. Corey Thompson
6. Ashley Taylor
7. Jamal Fogarty
8. Jarrod Wallace
9. Mitch Rein
10. Moeaki Fotuaika
11. Kevin Proctor
12. David Fifita
13. Tyrone Peachey
14. Erin Clark
15. Jaimin Jolliffe
16. Herman Ese’ese
17. Sam McIntyre
18. Beau Fermor
19. Tanah Boyd
20. Jai Whitbread
21. Darius Farmer

Referee: Adam Gee


Penrith Panthers Vs Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

Venue: Carrington Park, Date: 1/5, Time: 3pm

Panthers Team

1. Dylan Edwards
2. Charlie Staines
3. Stephen Crichton
4. Matt Burton
5. Brian To’o
6. Jarome Luai
7. Nathan Cleary
8. Moses Leota
9. Api Koroisau
10. James Fisher-Harris
11. Viliame Kikau
12. Kurt Capewell
13. Isaah Yeo
14. Tyrone May
15. Spencer Leniu
16. Matthew Eisenhuth
17. Liam Martin
18. Scott Sorensen
19. Mitch Kenny
20. Robert Jennings
21. Brent Naden

Sea Eagles Team

1. Tom Trbojevic
2. Jason Saab
3. Brad Parker
4. Morgan Harper
5. Reuben Garrick
6. Kieran Foran
7. Daly Cherry-Evans
8. Taniela Paseka
9. Lachlan Croker
10. Martin Taupau
11. Haumole Olakau’atu
12. Josh Schuster
13. Jake Trbojevic
14. Cade Cust
15. Josh Aloiai
16. Sean Keppie
17. Toafofoa Sipley
18. Zac Saddler
19. Tevita Funa
20. Christian Tuipulotu
21. Ben Trbojevic

Referee: Ashley Klein


Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Vs Parramatta Eels

Venue: Stadium Australia, Date: 1/5, Time: 5:30pm

Bulldogs Team

1. Nick Meaney
2. Nick Cotric
3. Will Hopoate
4. Corey Allan
5. Tuipulotu Katoa
6. Jake Averillo
7. Kyle Flanagan
8. Dylan Napa
9. Sione Katoa
10. Luke Thompson
11. Adam Elliott
12. Chris Smith
13. Corey Waddell
14. Bradley Deitz
15. Renouf Atoni
16. Ava Seumanufagai
17. Matt Doorey
19. Brandon Wakeham
20. Joe Stimson
21. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
23. Ofahiki Ogden

Eels Team

1. Clinton Gutherson
2. Maika Sivo
3. Tom Opacic
4. Marata Niukore
5. Blake Ferguson
6. Dylan Brown
7. Mitchell Moses
8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard
9. Reed Mahoney
10. Junior Paulo
11. Shaun Lane
12. Isaiah Papali’i
13. Nathan Brown
14. Oregon Kaufusi
15. Ryan Matterson
16. Haze Dunster
17. Bryce Cartwright
18. Joey Lussick
19. Keegan Hipgrave
20. Wiremu Greig
21. Jordan Rankin

Referee: Peter Gough


Newcastle Knights Vs Sydney Roosters

Venue: McDonald Jones Stadium, Date: 1/5, Time: 7:35pm

Knights Team

1. Kalyn Ponga
2. Starford To’a
3. Enari Tuala
4. Bradman Best
5. Brayden Musgrove
6. Kurt Mann
7. Blake Green
8. David Klemmer
9. Jayden Brailey
10. Daniel Saifiti
11. Tyson Frizell
12. Mitchell Barnett
13. Connor Watson
14. Sauaso Sue
15. Jacob Saifiti
16. Josh King
17. Brodie Jones
18. Pasami Saulo
19. Phoenix Crossland
20. Lachlan Fitzgibbon
21. Tex Hoy

Roosters Team

1. James Tedesco
2. Daniel Tupou
3. Josh Morris
4. Joseph Manu
5. Brett Morris
6. Drew Hutchison
7. Sam Walker
8. Isaac Liu
9. Sam Verrills
10. Lindsay Collins
11. Angus Crichton
12. Sitili Tupouniua
13. Victor Radley
14. Benjamin Marschke
15. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
16. Nat Butcher
17. Siosiua Taukeiaho
18. Fletcher Baker
19. Matt Ikuvalu
20. Egan Butcher
21. Joseph Suaalii

Referee: Matt Cecchin


New Zealand Warriors Vs North Queensland Cowboys

Venue: Central Coast Stadium, Date: 2/5, Time: 2pm (4pm NZ)

Warriors Team

1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
2. David Fusitu’a
3. Adam Pompey
4. Rocco Berry
5. Ken Maumalo
6. Reece Walsh
7. Kodi Nikorima
8. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown
9. Wayde Egan
10. Kane Evans
11. Josh Curran
12. Ben Murdoch-Masila
13. Tohu Harris
14. Jazz Tevaga
15. Leeson Ah Mau
16. Bunty Afoa
17. Bayley Sironen
18. Jack Murchie
20. Sean O’Sullivan
21. Tom Ale
22. Taniela Otukolo

Cowboys Team

1. Valentine Holmes
2. Kyle Feldt
3. Justin O’Neill
4. Connelly Lemuelu
5. Murray Taulagi
6. Scott Drinkwater
7. Ben Hampton
8. Coen Hess
9. Reece Robson
10. Jordan McLean
11. Shane Wright
12. Ben Condon
13. Jason Taumalolo
14. Jake Granville
15. Lachlan Burr
16. Francis Molo
17. Corey Jensen
18. Peter Hola
19. Javid Bowen
20. Tom Gilbert
21. Jake Clifford

Referee: Chris Butler


St George-Illawarra Dragons Vs Wests Tigers

Venue: WIN Stadium, Date: 2/5, Time: 4:05pm

Dragons Team

1. Matthew Dufty
2. Cody Ramsey
3. Jack Bird
4. Zac Lomax
5. Max Feagai
6. Corey Norman
7. Ben Hunt
8. Blake Lawrie
9. Andrew McCullough
10. Paul Vaughan
11. Josh Kerr
12. Tariq Sims
13. Tyrell Fuimaono
14. Adam Clune
15. Josh McGuire
16. Daniel Alvaro
17. Billy Burns
18. Kaide Ellis
19. Jackson Ford
20. Poasa Faamausili
21. Junior Amone

Tigers Team

1. Daine Laurie
2. David Nofoaluma
3. Joseph Leilua
4. James Roberts
5. Tommy Talau
6. Adam Doueihi
7. Luke Brooks
8. James Tamou
9. Jake Simpkin
10. Alex Twal
11. Luke Garner
12. Luciano Leilua
13. Joe Ofahenghaue
14. Moses Mbye
15. Stefano Utoikamanu
16. Alex Seyfarth
17. Thomas Mikaele
18. Michael Chee Kam
19. Zane Musgrove
20. Tom Amone
21. Jacob Liddle

Referee: Chris Sutton

Follow Nothing But League on Twitter and Facebook.

Other Articles

Rugby League Championship NewsSuper League Match Reports
NRL Match Previews
NRL Round 8 preview

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate »