NewsNow

2021 NRL Round 9 Team News

It’s Team List Tuesday. Here’s all the team news for Round 9 of the Premiership.

Check out the 2021 NRL Round 8 Team News

Check out the 2021 Round 8 NRL and NSW Cup Results

South Sydney Rabbitohs Vs Melbourne Storm

Venue: Stadium Australia, Date: 6/5, Time: 7:50pm

Rabbitohs Team

1. Alex Johnston
2. Steven Marsters
3. Dane Gagai
4. Braidon Burns
5. Taane Milne
6. Cody Walker
7. Benji Marshall
8. Thomas Burgess
9. Damien Cook
10. Tevita Tatola
11. Keaon Koloamatangi
12. Jaydn Su’A
13. Jai Arrow
14. Mark Nicholls
15. Liam Knight
16. Jacob Host
17. Patrick Mago
18. Jed Cartwright
19. Hame Sele
20. Troy Dargan
21. Dean Hawkins

Storm Team

1. Nicho Hynes
2. George Jennings
3. Reimis Smith
4. Justin Olam
5. Josh Addo-Carr
6. Cameron Munster
7. Jahrome Hughes
8. Jesse Bromwich
9. Harry Grant
10. Christian Welch
11. Felise Kaufusi
12. Kenneath Bromwich
13. Brandon Smith
14. Dale Finucane
15. Tui Kamikamica
16. Tom Eisenhuth
17. Nelson Asofa-Solomona
18. Dean Ieremia
19. Chris Lewis
20. Ryley Jacks
21. Aaron Pene

Referee: Grant Atkins


Penrith Panthers Vs Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks

Venue: BlueBet Stadium, Date: 7/5, Time: 6pm

Panthers Team

1. Dylan Edwards
2. Charlie Staines
3. Stephen Crichton
4. Matt Burton
5. Brian To’o
6. Jarome Luai
7. Nathan Cleary
8. Moses Leota
9. Api Koroisau
10. James Fisher-Harris
11. Viliame Kikau
12. Kurt Capewell
13. Isaah Yeo
14. Tyrone May
15. Spencer Leniu
16. Matthew Eisenhuth
17. Liam Martin
18. Scott Sorensen
19. J’maine Hopgood
20. Robert Jennings
21. Mitch Kenny

Sharks Team

1. Will Kennedy
2. Mawene Hiroti
3. Will Chambers
4. Jesse Ramien
5. Connor Tracey
6. Shaun Johnson
7. Chad Townsend
8. Aiden Tolman
9. Blayke Brailey
10. Aaron Woods
11. Briton Nikora
12. Wade Graham
13. Toby Rudolf
14. Braydon Trindall
15. Teig Wilton
16. Jack Williams
17. Billy Magoulias
18. Matt Moylan
19. Josh Dugan
20. Franklin Pele
21. Jenson Taumoepeau

Referee: Chris Butler


Parramatta Eels Vs Sydney Roosters

Venue: Bankwest Stadium, Date: 7/5, Time: 7:55pm

Eels Team

1. Clinton Gutherson
2. Maika Sivo
3. Tom Opacic
4. Marata Niukore
5. Blake Ferguson
6. Dylan Brown
7. Mitchell Moses
8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard
9. Reed Mahoney
10. Junior Paulo
11. Isaiah Papali’i
12. Ryan Matterson
13. Nathan Brown
14. Oregon Kaufusi
15. Shaun Lane
16. Haze Dunster
17. Bryce Cartwright
18. Joey Lussick
19. Keegan Hipgrave
20. Wiremu Greig
21. Jordan Rankin

Roosters Team

1. James Tedesco
2. Daniel Tupou
3. Josh Morris
4. Joseph Manu
5. Matt Ikuvalu
6. Drew Hutchison
7. Sam Walker
8. Isaac Liu
9. Benjamin Marschke
10. Siosiua Taukeiaho
11. Angus Crichton
12. Nat Butcher
13. Victor Radley
14. Adam Keighran
15. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
16. Fletcher Butcher
17. Daniel Suluka-Fifita
18. Egan Butcher
19. Naufahu Whyte
20. Lachlan Lam
21. Joseph Suaalii

Referee: Matt Cecchin


Canberra Raiders Vs Newcastle Knights

Venue: McDonalds Park, Date: 8/5, Time: 3pm

Raiders Team

1. Caleb Aekins
2. Bailey Simonsson
3. Sebastian Kris
4. Curtis Scott
5. Jordan Rapana
6. Jack Wighton
7. George Williams
8. Josh Papalii
9. Tom Starling
10. Emre Guler
11. Corey Harawira-Naera
12. Elliott Whitehead
13. Ryan Sutton
14. Siliva Havili
15. Hudson Young
16. Corey Horsburgh
17. Joseph Tapine
18. Sam Williams
19. Ryan James
20. Matthew Timoko
21. Dunamis Lui

Knights Team

1. Kalyn Ponga
2. Brayden Musgrove
3. Enari Tuala
4. Bradman Best
5. Hymel Hunt
6. Kurt Mann
7. Phoenix Crossland
8. David Klemmer
9. Jayden Brailey
10. Daniel Saifiti
11. Tyson Frizell
12. Mitchell Barnett
13. Connor Watson
14. Sauaso Sue
15. Jacob Saifiti
16. Brodie Jones
17. Pasami Saulo
18. Lachlan Fitzgibbon
19. Starford To’a
20. Josh King
21. Tex Hoy

Referee: Adam Gee


Wests Tigers Vs Gold Coast Titans

Venue: Campbelltown Sports Stadium, Date: 8/5, Time: 5:30pm

Tigers Team

1. Daine Laurie
2. David Nofoaluma
3. Joseph Leilua
4. Moses Mbye
5. Zac Cini
6. Adam Doueihi
7. Luke Brooks
8. James Tamou
9. Jake Simpkin
10. Alex Twal
11. Luke Garner
12. Luciano Leilua
13. Joe Ofahenghaue
14. Jacob Liddle
15. Stefano Utoikamanu
16. Alex Seyfarth
17. Thomas Mikaele
18. Michael Chee Kam
19. Zane Musgrove
20. Tom Amone
21. Shawn Blore

Titans Team

1. AJ Brimson
2. Anthony Don
3. Brian Kelly
4. Beau Fermor
5. Phillip Sami
6. Ashley Taylor
7. Jamal Fogarty
8. Jarrod Wallace
9. Mitch Rein
10. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui
11. Kevin Proctor
12. David Fifita
13. Tyrone Peachey
14. Moeaki Fotuaika
15. Herman Ese’ese
16. Jaimin Jolliffe
17. Erin Clark
18. Sam McIntyre
19. Tanah Boyd
20. Jayden Campbell
21. Esan Marsters

Referee: Ashley Klein


North Queensland Cowboys Vs Brisbane Broncos

Venue: Qld Country Bank Stadium, Date: 8/5, Time: 7:35pm

Cowboys Team

1. Valentine Holmes
2. Kyle Feldt
3. Javid Bowen
4. Connelly Lemuelu
5. Murray Taulagi
6. Scott Drinkwater
7. Jake Clifford
8. Coen Hess
9. Reece Robson
10. Jordan McLean
11. Shane Wright
12. Ben Condon
13. Jason Taumalolo
14. Jake Granville
15. Lachlan Burr
16. Francis Molo
17. Corey Jensen
18. Peter Hola
19. Mitchell Dunn
20. Tom Gilbert
21. Kane Bradley

Broncos Team

1. Jamayne Isaako
2. Xavier Coates
3. Herbie Farnworth
4. Jesse Arthars
5. Corey Oates
6. Anthony Milford
7. Tyson Gamble
8. Matt Lodge
9. Jake Turpin
10. Payne Haas
11. Jordan Riki
12. Tevita Pangai Junior
13. Patrick Carrigan
14. Danny Levi
15. Thomas Flegler
16. Ethan Bullemor
17. Rhys Kennedy
18. Dale Copley
19. Brendan Piakura
20. Tesi Niu
21. John Asiata

Referee: Chris Sutton


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Vs New Zealand Warriors

Venue: Lottoland, Date: 9/5, Time: 2pm (4pm NZ)

Sea Eagles Team

1. Tom Trbojevic
2. Jason Saab
3. Brad Parker
4. Morgan Harper
5. Reuben Garrick
6. Kieran Foran
7. Daly Cherry-Evans
8. Taniela Paseka
9. Lachlan Croker
10. Sean Keppie
11. Haumole Olakau’atu
12. Josh Schuster
13. Jake Trbojevic
14. Cade Cust
15. Moses Suli
16. Zac Saddler
17. Toafofoa Sipley
18. Ben Trbojevic
19. Tevita Funa
20. Christian Tuipulotu
21. Jorge Taufua

Warriors Team

1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
2. Edward Kosi
3. Adam Pompey
4. Rocco Berry
5. Ken Maumalo
6. Reece Walsh
7. Kodi Nikorima
8. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown
9. Wayde Egan
10. Kane Evans
11. Josh Curran
12. Eliesa Katoa
13. Tohu Harris
14. Jazz Tevaga
15. Leeson Ah Mau
16. Bunty Afoa
17. Bayley Sironen
18. Jack Murchie
20. Chanel Harris-Tavita
21. Tom Ale
22. Euan Aitken

Referee: Peter Gough


St George-Illawarra Dragons Vs Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Venue: Jubilee Stadium, Date: 9/5, Time: 4:05pm

Dragons Team

1. Matthew Dufty
2. Cody Ramsey
3. Jack Bird
4. Tyrell Fuimaono
5. Max Feagai
6. Corey Norman
7. Ben Hunt
8. Blake Lawrie
9. Andrew McCullough
10. Paul Vaughan
11. Josh Kerr
12. Tariq Sims
13. Josh McGuire
14. Poasa Faamausili
15. Billy Burns
16. Daniel Alvaro
17. Kaide Ellis
18. Jackson Ford
19. Junior Amone
20. Mathew Feagai
21. Adam Clune

Bulldogs Team

1. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
2. Nick Cotric
3. Will Hopoate
4. Corey Allan
5. Nick Meaney
6. Jake Averillo
7. Kyle Flanagan
8. Dylan Napa
9. Sione Katoa
10. Luke Thompson
11. Adam Elliott
12. Chris Smith
13. Corey Waddell
14. Bradley Deitz
15. Renouf Atoni
16. Ava Seumanufagai
17. Matt Doorey
19. Lachlan Lewis
20. Joe Stimson
21. Tuipulotu Katoa
23. Ofahiki Ogden

Referee: Ben Cummins

Follow Nothing But League on Twitter and Facebook.

Other Articles

Rugby League Championship NewsSuper League Match Reports
NRL Match Previews
NRL Round 9 preview

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate »