NewsNow

2022 NRL-W Results

Here’s the squads, fixtures and results for the NRL Women’s season which starts on Sunday February 27 in Newcastle. The National Rugby League recognise this competition as the 2021 Season as the season was delayed by Covid.

Quick links: Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Semi-Finals, Grand Final Teams

Winner: Sydney Roosters
Runner-Up: St George-Illawarra Dragons
Dally M Player of the Year: Millie Boyle (Brisbane Broncos), Emma Tonegato (St George-Illawarra Dragons)
Karyn Murphy Medalist: Sarah Togatuki (Sydney Roosters)

Squads

Squads as at January 26, 2022

Brisbane Broncos

Tarryn Aiken, Millie Boyle, Ali Brigginshaw, Lauren Brown, Shenae Ciesiolka, Lavinia Gould, Amber Hall, Tallisha Harden, Chelsea Lenarduzzi, Julia Robinson, Nakita Sao, Tamika Upton, Kaitlyn Phillips, Emily Bass, Jada Ferguson, Toni Hunt, Lesa Kaleti Mataafa, Hayley Maddick, Amy Turner, Sara Sautia, Roxy Murdoch, Hagiga Mosby, Jayde Herdegen (devlopment), Jacinta Carter (development).

Gold Coast Titans

Karina Brown, Zara Canfield, Brianna Clark, Jessika Elliston, Tazmin Gray, Georgia Hale, Steph Hancock, Shannon Mato, Shaniah Power, Crystal Tamarua, Brittany Breayley-Nati, Kimiora Breayley-Nati, Destiny Brill, Lauren Dam, Jetaya Faifua, Grace Griffin, Karli Hansen, Cobie-Jane Morgan, April Ngatupuna, Jasmine Peters, Rona Peters, Tiana Raftstrand-Smith, Evania Pelite.

Newcastle Knights

Caitlan Johnston, Kyra Simon, Bobbi Law, Maitua Feterika, Jayme Fressard, Ngatokotoru Arakua, Annetta Nu’uausala, Georgia Page, Romy Teitzel, Charntay Poko, Krystal Rota, Chantelle Graham, Phoebe Desmond, Autumn-Rain Stephens-Daly, Charlotte Scanlan, Kararaina Wira-Kohu, Katelyn Vaha’akolo, Emma Manzelmann, Katie Green, Paige Parker, Rangimarie Edwards-Bruce, Tahlulah Tillett, Kirra Dibb.

Parramatta Eels

Therese Aiton, Kennedy Cherrington, Abbi Church, Emily Curtain, Jocephy Daniels, Jade Etherden, Fatafehi Hanisi, Filomina Hanisi, Rikeya Horne, Ellie Johnston, Tommaya Kelly-Sines, Shirley (Seli) Mailangi, Nita Maynard, Sereana Naitokatoka, Taina Naividi, Christine Pauli, Tiana Penitani, Katrina May Phippen, Tess Staines, Maddie Studdon , Mareva Swann, Simaima Taufa, Botille Vette-Welsh, Jamie Anne Wright.

St George-Illawarra Dragons

Kezie Apps, Shaylee Bent, Keeley Davis, Elsie Albert, Teagan Berry, Jaime Chapman, Talei Holmes, Kody House, Emma Tonegato, Madison Bartlett, Quincy Dodd, Keele Brown, Tegan Dymock, Taliah Fuimaono, Shellie Long, Page McGregor, Aliti Namoce-Sagano, Rachael Pearson, Natassja Purontakenen, Alexandra Sulusi, Renee Targett, Chantel Tugaga, Holli Wheeler, Janelle Williams.

Sydney Roosters

Corban Baxter, Keilee Joseph, Jocelyn Kelleher, Yasmin Meakes, Brydie Parker, Hannah Southwell, Zahara Temara, Sarah Togatuki, Isabelle Kelly, Jessica Sergis, Chante Temara, Samantha Economos, Shawden Burton, Olivia Higgins, Olivia Kernick, Mya Hill-Moana, Atasi Lafai, Lauretta Leao-Seve, Taylor Mapusua, Tayla Predebon, Otesa Pule, Simone Simone, Leianne Tufuga.

Fixtures and Results

All times are local.

Round 1 (Saturday, February 27)

St George-Illawarra Dragons Vs Gold Coast Titans (McDonald Jones Stadium, midday)

Score: St George-Illawarra Dragons 20 (Teagan Berry 2, Madison Bartlee, Quincy Dodd tries; Rachael Peason 2 goals) defeated Gold Coast Titans 12 (Tiana Raftstrand-Smith, Shannon Mato tries; Brianna Clark)

Dragons side: 1. Emma Tonegato 2. Teagan Berry 3. Jaime Chapman 4. Page Mcgregor 5. Madison Bartlett 6. Taliah Fuimaono 7. Rachael Pearson 8. Elsie Albert 9. Keeley Davis 10. Kezie Apps 11. Talei Holmes 12. Shaylee Bent 13. Holli Wheeler 14. Quincy Dodd 15. Kody House 16. Tegan Dymock 17. Janelle Williams 18. Renee Targett

Titans side: 1. Evania Pelite 2. Karina Brown 3. Jasmine Peters 18. Lauren Dam 5. Jetaya Faifua 6. Grace Griffin 7. Kimiora Breayley-nati 8. Shannon Mato 9. Brittany Breayley 10. Brianna Clark 11. Zara Canfield 12. Tazmin Gray 14. Georgia Hale 13. Destiny Brill 15. Jessika Elliston 16. Stephanie Hancock 17. Shaniah Power 19. April Ngatupuna

Sydney Roosters Vs Brisbane Broncos (McDonald Jones Stadium, 1:50pm)

Score: Sydney Roosters 4 (Olivia Kernick try) lost to Brisbane Broncos 20 (Emily Bass 2, Roxette Murdoch, Millie Boyle tries; Lauren Brown 2 goals)

Roosters side: 1. Corban Baxter 2. Leianne Tufuga 3. Jessica Sergis 4. Isabelle Kelly 24. Taylor-Adeline Mapusua 6. Zahara Temara 7. Jocelyn Kelleher 8. Sarah Togatuki 9. Olivia Higgins 10. Tayla Predebon 11. Yasmin Meakes 12. Olivia Kernick 13. Hannah Southwell 14. Shawden Burton 15. Keilee Joseph 16. Samantha Economos 17. Simone Karpani 18. Raecene Mcgregor

Broncos side: 1. Tamika Upton 2. Julia Robinson 3. Amy Turner 4. Shenae Ciesiolka 5. Emily Bass 6. Tarryn Aiken 7. Ali Brigginshaw 8. Millie Boyle 9. Lauren Brown 10. Chelsea Lenarduzzi 11. Tallisha Harden 12. Amber Hall 13. Nakita Sao 14. Jada Ferguson 15. Kaitlyn Phillips 16. Roxy Murdoch 17. Sara Sautia 18. Hayley Maddick

Newcastle Knights Vs Parramatta Eels (McDonald Jones Stadium, 3:40pm)

Score: Newcastle Knights 12 (Romy Teitzel, Pheobe Desmond tries; Charntay Poko, Kirra Dibb goals) lost to Parramatta Eels 13 (Tiana Penitani, Simaima Taufua tries; Maddie Studdon 2 goals; Maddie Studdon field goal)

Knights side: 1. Romy Teitzel 2. Katelyn Vaha’akolo 3. Jayme Fressard 4. Bobbi Law 5. Katie Green 6. Autumn-Rain Stephens Daly 7. Tahlulah Tillett 8. Caitlan Johnston 9. Krystal Rota 10. Annetta Nuuausala 11. Rangimarie Edwards-Bruce 12. Georgia Page 13. Charntay Poko 14. Emma Manzelmann 15. Charlotte Scanlan 16. Phoebe Desmond 17. Kirra Dibb 18. Maitua Feterika

Eels side: 1. Botille Vette-Welsh 2. Taina Naividi 3. Tiana Penitani 4. Jocephy Daniels 5. Rikeya Horne 6. Sereana Naitokatoka 7. Maddie Studdon 8. Kennedy Cherrington 9. Nita Maynard 10. Tommaya Kelly-Sines 12. Jade Etherden 20. Ellie Johnston 13. Simaima Taufa 14. Seli Mailangi 15. Filomina Hanisi 16. Therese Aiton 17. Abbi Church 18. Christine Pauli

Round 2 (Sunday, March 6)

Newcastle Knights Vs Brisbane Broncos (WIN Stadium, midday)

Score: Newcastle Knights 10 (Maitua Feterika, Jayme Fressard tries; Charntay Poko goal) lost to Brisbane Broncos 28 (Millie Boyle, Tamika Upton, Shenae Ciesiolka, Hagiga Mosby, Amy Turner tries; Lauren Brown 4 goals)

Knights side: 1. Romy Teitzel 2. Katelyn Vaha’akolo 3. Jayme Fressard 4. Bobbi Law 5. Katie Green 6. Autumn-Rain Stephens Daly 7. Tahlulah Tillett 10. Annetta Nuuausala 9. Krystal Rota 18. Maitua Feterika 11. Rangimarie Edwards-Bruce 12. Georgia Page 13. Charntay Poko 14. Emma Manzelmann 15. Charlotte Scanlan 17. Kirra Dibb 20. Ngatokotoru Arakua, 19. Kyra Simon.

Broncos side: 1. Tamika Upton 2. Hagiga Mosby 3. Amy Turner 4. Shenae Ciesiolka 5. Emily Bass 6. Tarryn Aiken 7. Ali Brigginshaw 8. Millie Boyle 9. Lauren Brown 10. Chelsea Lenarduzzi 11. Tallisha Harden 12. Amber Hall 15. Kaitlyn Phillips 13. Sara Sautia 14. Hayley Maddick 16. Roxy Murdoch 17. Lavinia Gould 18. Toni Hunt.

Sydney Roosters Vs Gold Coast Titans (WIN Stadium, 1:50pm)

Score: Sydney Roosters 16 (Leianne Tufuga, Sarah Togatuki, Olivia Kenrick tries; Hannah Soutwell 2 goals) lost to Gold Coast Titans 26 (Brittany Breayley-Nati 2, Jasmine Peters, Karina Brown, Tazmin Gray tries; Zara Canefield 2, Kimiora Breayley-Nati goals)

Roosters side: 1. Brydie Parker 2. Leianne Tufuga 3. Jessica Sergis 4. Isabelle Kelly 11. Yasmin Meakes 6. Zahara Temara 7. Raecene McGregor 10. Tayla Predebon 9. Olivia Higgins 23. Mya Hill-Moana 8. Sarah Togatuki 12. Olivia Kernick 13. Hannah Southwell 14. Shawden Burton 15. Keilee Joseph 16. Zahara Temara 17. Simone Karpani 18. Joeli Morris

Titans side: 1. Evania Pelite 2. Karina Brown 3. Jasmine Peters 4. Tiana Raftstrand-Smith 5. Lauren Dam 6. Grace Griffin 7. Kimiora Breayley-nati 8. Shannon Mato 9. Brittany Breayley-Nati 10. Stephanie Hancock 11. Zara Canfield 12. Tazmin Gray 13. Destiny Brill 14. Georgia Hale 15. Jessika Elliston 17. Shaniah Power 19. April Ngatupuna 20. Hailee-Jay Maunsell

St George-Illawarra Dragons Vs Parramatta Eels (WIN Stadium, 3:40pm)

Score: St George-Illawarra Dragons 10 (Rachael Pearson try, 3 goals) defeated Parramatta Eels 0

Dragons side: 1. Emma Tonegato 2. Teagan Berry 4. Page Mcgregor 19. Keele Browne 5. Madison Bartlett 6. Taliah Fuimaono 7. Rachael Pearson 8. Elsie Albert 14. Quincy Dodd 21. Aliti Namoce-Sagano 12. Shaylee Bent 13. Holli Wheeler 9. Keeley Davis 15. Kody House 16. Tegan Dymock 17. Janelle Williams 18. Renee Targett 20. Shellie Long

Eels side: 1. Botille Vette-Welsh 2. Taina Naividi 3. Tiana Penitani 4. Jocephy Daniels 5. Rikeya Horne 6. Sereana Naitokatoka 7. Maddie Studdon 8. Kennedy Cherrington 9. Nita Maynard 10. Tommaya Kelly-Sines 11. Christian Pio 12. Jamie-Anne Wright 13. Simaima Taufa 14. Seli Mailangi 15. Abbi Church 17. Filomina Hanisi 20. Ellie Johnston 18. Jade Etherden

Round 3 (March 12-13)

Sydney Roosters Vs Newcastle Knights (March 12, Sydney Cricket Ground, 1pm)

Score: Sydney Roosters 28 (Brydie Parker 2, Isabelle Kelly, Olivia Kenrick, Jessica Sergis tries; Hanna Southwell, Zahara Temara goals) defeated Newcastle Knights 12 (Romy Teitzel, Annetta Nu’uausala tries; Kirra Dibb 2 goals)

Roosters side: 1. Corban Baxter 2. Leianne Tufuga 3. Jessica Sergis 4. Isabelle Kelly 5. Brydie Parker 6. Jocelyn Kelleher 7. Raecene McGregor 8. Sarah Togatuki 9. Olivia Higgins 10. Tayla Predebon 11. Yasmin Meakes 12. Olivia Kernick 13. Hannah Southwell 14. Zahara Temara 15. Keilee Joseph 16. Mya Hill-Moana 17. Simone Karpani 18. Joeli Morris.

Knights side: 1. Romy Teitzel 2. Katelyn Vaha’akolo 3. Jayme Fressard 4. Bobbi Law 6. Autumn-Rain Stephens Daly 17. Kirra Dibb 13. Charntay Poko 8. Maitua Feterika 9. Krystal Rota 10. Annetta Nuuausala 11. Rangimarie Edwards-Bruce 12. Georgia Page 18. Pheobe Desmond 7. Tahlulah Tillett 14. Emma Manzelmann 15. Charlotte Scanlan 16. Ngatokotoru Arakua, 19. Kyra Simon.

Brisbane Broncos Vs St George-Illawarra Dragons (March 13, CommBank Stadium, midday)

Score: Brisbane Broncos 22 (Tallisha Harden, Tarryn Aiken, Emily Bass, Hagiga Mosby tries; Lauren Brown 3 goals) defeated St George-Illawarra Dragons 18 (Keele Brown, Shaylee Bent, Elsie Albert tries; Rachael Pearson 3 goals)

Broncos side: 1. Tamika Upton 2. Hagiga Mosby 3. Amy Turner 4. Shenae Ciesiolka 5. Emily Bass 6. Tarryn Aiken 7. Ali Brigginshaw 8. Millie Boyle 9. Lauren Brown 10. Chelsea Lenarduzzi 11. Tallisha Harden 12. Amber Hall 14. Hayley Maddick 13. Sara Sautia 16. Roxy Murdoch 17. Toni Hunt 18. Jada Ferguson.

Dragons side: 1. Emma Tonegato 2. Teagan Berry 3. Jaime Chapman 4. Page Mcgregor 19. Keele Browne 6. Taliah Fuimaono 7. Rachael Pearson 8. Elsie Albert 14. Quincy Dodd 21. Aliti Namoce-Sagano 12. Shaylee Bent 13. Holli Wheeler 9. Keeley Davis 15. Renee Targett 16. Tegan Dymock 17. Janelle Williams 20. Chantel Tugaga, 18. Shellie Long.

Parramatta Eels Vs Gold Coast Titans (March 13, CommBank Stadium, 1:45pm)

Score: Parramatta Eels 24 (Maddie Studdon, Abbi Church, Emily Curtain, Botille Vette-Welsh, Christian Pio tries; Maddie Studdon 2 goals) defeated Gold Coast Titans 14 (Stephanie Hancock, Hailee-Jay Maunsell, Destiny Brill tries; Kimiora Breayley-Nati goal)

Eels side: 1. Botille Vette-Welsh 2. Taina Naividi 3. Tiana Penitani 4. Jocephy Daniels 15. Abbi Church 6. Emily Curtain 7. Maddie Studdon 8. Kennedy Cherrington 14. Seli Mailangi 17. Filomina Hanisi 11. Christian Pio 12. Jamie-Anne Wright 13. Simaima Taufa 10. Tommaya Kelly-Sines 16. Therese Aiton 19. Jade Etherden 20. Ellie Johnston 18. Tess Staines.

Titans side: 1. Evania Pelite 2. Karina Brown 3. Jasmine Peters 4. Tiana Raftstrand-Smith 5. Hailee-Jay Maunsell 6. Grace Griffin 7. Kimiora Breayley-Nati 10. Stephanie Hancock 9. Brittany Breayley-Nati 19. April Ngatupuna 11. Zara Canfield 12. Tazmin Gray 13. Destiny Brill 8. Jessika Elliston 14. Georgia Hale 16. Laikha Clarke 17. Shaniah Power 20. Jetaya Faifua.

Ladder: Broncos 6 (+38), Dragons 4 (+14), Eels 4 (+1), Titans 2 (-8), Roosters 2 (-10), Knights 0 (-35).

Round 4 (March 19-20)

Gold Coast Titans Vs Brisbane Broncos (March 19, CBUS Stadium, midday)

Score: Gold Coast Titans 28 (Jasmine Power 2, Stephanie Hancock, Evania Pelite, Shaniah Power tries; Brianna Clark 3, Kimiora Breayley-Nati goals) defeated Brisbane Broncos 26 (Hagiga Mosby, Chelsea Lenarduzzi, Kaitlyn Phillips, Shenae Ciesiolka, Tarryn Aiken tries; Lauren Brown 3 goals)

Titans side: 20. Jetaya Faifua 2. Karina Brown 1. Evania Pelite 3. Jasmine Peters 5. Hailee-Jay Maunsell 18. Cobie-Jane Morgan 7. Kimiora Breayley-Nati 8. Brianna Clark 9. Brittany Breayley-Nati 10. Stephanie Hancock 4. Tiana Raftstrand-Smith 17. Shaniah Power 13. Destiny Brill 14. Georgia Hale 15. Jessika Elliston 16. Laikha Clarke 19. April Ngatupuna 11. Zara Canefield.

Broncos side: 1. Hayley Maddick 2. Hagiga Mosby 3. Amy Turner 4. Shenae Ciesiolka 5. China Polata 6. Tarryn Aiken 7. Ali Brigginshaw 12. Amber Hall 9. Lauren Brown 16. Roxy Murdoch 11. Tallisha Harden 15. Kaitlyn Phillips 13. Sara Sautia 10. Chelsea Lenarduzzi 14. Jada Ferguson 18. Lavinia Gould 22. Lesa Kaleti Mata’afa 24. Jessikah Reeves.

Parramatta Eels Vs Sydney Roosters (March 20, McDonald Jones Stadium, midday)

Score: Sydney Roosters 19 (Brydie Parker, Mya Hill-Moana, Sarah Togatuki tries; Zahara Temara 3 goals; Zahara Temara field goals) defeated Parramatta Eels 18 (Abbi Church, Christian Pio, Tiana Penitani tries; Maddie Studdon 3 goals)

Eels side: 1. Botille Vette-Welsh 2. Taina Naividi 3. Tiana Penitani 15. Abbi Church 5. Rikeya Horne 6. Emily Curtain 7. Maddie Studdon 8. Filomina Hanisi 9. Nita Maynard 10. Kennedy Cherrington 11. Christian Pio 12. Jamie-Anne Wright 13. Simaima Taufa 14. Shirley Mailangi 16. Sereana Naitokatoka 17. Ellie Johnston 19. Christine Pauli 18. Jocephy Daniels.

Roosters side: 1. Corban Baxter 2. Leianne Tufuga 4. Isabelle Kelly 25. Brydie Parker 5. Taylor-Adeline Mapusua 6. Zahara Temara 7. Raecene McGregor 8. Sarah Togatuki 9. Olivia Higgins 10. Mya Hill-Moana 11. Yasmin Meakes 12. Olivia Kernick 13. Hannah Southwell 14. Jocelyn Kelleher 16. Tayla Predebon 17. Samantha Economos 18. Simone Karpani 19. Joeli Morris.

Newcastle Knights Vs St George-Illawarra Dragons (March 20, McDonald Jones Stadium, 1:45pm)

Score: St George-Illawarra Dragons 40 (Teagan Berry 2, Madison Bartlett 2, Jaime Chapman 2, Emma Tonegato 2, Page McGregor tries; Holli Wheeler 2 goals) defeated Newcastle Knights 4 (Autumn-Rain Stephens-Daly try)

Knights side: 1. Romy Teitzel 2. Katelyn Vaha’akolo 3. Jayme Fressard 4. Bobbi Law 6. Autumn-Rain Stephens Daly 17. Kirra Dibb 7. Tahlulah Tillett 10. Annetta Nuuausala 9. Krystal Rota 16. Pheobe Desmond 11. Rangimarie Edwards-Bruce 18. Maitua Feterika 13. Charntay Poko 14. Emma Manzelmann 15. Charlotte Scanlan 19. Kyra Simon, 22. Kararaina Wira-Kohu 11. Chantelle Graham.

Dragons side: 1. Emma Tonegato 2. Teagan Berry 3. Jaime Chapman 4. Page Mcgregor 5. Madison Bartlett 6. Taliah Fuimaono 7. Rachael Pearson 8. Elsie Albert 9. Keeley Davis 10. Kezie Apps 12. Shaylee Bent 15. Kody House 13. Holli Wheeler 14. Quincy Dodd 18. Renee Targett 21. Aliti Namoce-Sagano 22. Alexandra Sulusi 20. Shellie Long.

Ladder: Dragons 6 (+50), Broncos 6 (+36), Eels 4 (0), Titans 4 (-6), Roosters 4 (-9), Knights 0 (-71)

Round 5 (March 26-27)

St George-Illawarra Dragons Vs Sydney Roosters (Jubilee Stadium, 1pm)

Score: St George-Illawarra Dragons 16 (Elsie Albert, Kody House, Emma Tonegato, Madison Bartlett tries) defeated Sydney Roosters 10 (Sarah Togatuki, Isabelle Kelly tries; Zahara Temara goal)

Dragons side: 1. Emma Tonegato 2. Teagan Berry 3. Jaime Chapman 4. Page Mcgregor 5. Madison Bartlett 6. Taliah Fuimaono 7. Quincy Dodd 8. Elsie Albert 9. Keeley Davis 10. Kezie Apps 12. Shaylee Bent 15. Kody House 13. Holli Wheeler 11. Talei Holmes 17. Janelle Williams 18. Renee Targett 21. Aliti Namoce-Sagano 19. Keele Browne.

Roosters side: 1. Corban Baxter 2. Leianne Tufuga 3. Jessica Sergis 4. Isabelle Kelly 5. Brydie Parker 6. Zahara Temara 7. Raecene McGregor 8. Sarah Togatuki 9. Olivia Higgins 10. Mya Hill-Moana 11. Yasmin Meakes 12. Olivia Kernick 13. Hannah Southwell 14. Jocelyn Kelleher 15. Keilee Joseph 16. Tayla Predebon 17. Simone Karpani 19. Kalosipani Hopoate.

Gold Coast Titans Vs Newcastle Knights (Suncorp Stadium, 11am)

Score: Gold Coast Titans 14 (Jessika Elliston, Hailee-Jay Maunsell, Karina Brown tries; Brianna Clark goal) defeated Newcastle Knights 10 (Paige Parker, Katelyn Vaha’akolo tries; Kirra Dibb goal)

Titans side: 1. Jetaya Faifua 2. Karina Brown 3. Jasmine Peters 4. Shaniah Power 5. Hailee-Jay Maunsell 6. Grace Griffin 7. Kimiora Breayley-Nati 8. Brianna Clark 9. Brittany Breayley-Nati 10. Stephanie Hancock 11. Zara Canfield 12. Tiana Raftstrand-Smith 13. Destiny Brill 15. Jessika Elliston 16. Laikha Clarke 18. Cobie-Jane Morgan 19. April Ngatupuna 20. Karli Hansen.

Knights side: 1. Romy Teitzel 2. Katelyn Vaha’akolo 4. Bobbi Law 23. Paige Parker 5. Katie Green 6. Autumn-Rain Stephens Daly 7. Kirra Dibb 8. Annetta Nuuausala 14. Emma Manzelmann 15. Charlotte Scanlan 11. Rangimarie Edwards-Bruce 12. Georgia Page 13. Charntay Poko 8. Pheobe Desmond 19. Kyra Simon 21. Chantelle Graham 24. Shannon Evans 22. Kararaina Wira-Kohu.

Brisbane Broncos Vs Parramatta Eels (Suncorp Stadium, 12:45pm)

Score: Brisbane Broncos 38 (Shenae Ciesiolka 2, Emily Bass, Amy Turner, Hagiga Mosby, Ali Brigginshaw, Amber Hall tries; Lauren Brown 5 goals) defeated Parramatta Eels 4 (Ellie Johnston try)

Broncos side: 14. Hayley Maddick 2. Hagiga Mosby 3. Amy Turner 4. Shenae Ciesiolka 5. Emily Bass 6. Tarryn Aiken 7. Ali Brigginshaw 8. Millie Boyle 9. Lauren Brown 10. Chelsea Lenarduzzi 11. Kaitlyn Phillips 12. Amber Hall 13. Lavinia Gould 15. Tallisha Harden 16. Roxette Murdoch 17. Sara Sautia 18. Jada Ferguson 20. China Polata.

Eels side: 1. Botille Vette-Welsh 2. Taina Naividi 3. Tiana Penitani 15. Abbi Church 5. Rikeya Horne 6. Emily Curtain 7. Maddie Studdon 8. Filomina Hanisi 9. Nita Maynard 10. Kennedy Cherrington 11. Christian Pio 17. Ellie Johnston 13. Simaima Taufa 4. Tommaya Kelly-Sines 14. Shirley Mailangi 16. Sereana Naitokatoka 19. Christine Pauli 18. Jocephy Daniels.

Ladder: Broncos 8 (+70), Dragons 8 (+56), Titans 6 (-2), Roosters 4 (-15), Eels 4 (-34), Knights 0 (-75)

Semi-Finals (April 3)

St George-Illawarra Dragons (2nd) Vs Gold Coast Titans (3rd) – Leichhardt Oval (midday)

Score: St George-Illawarra Dragons 24 (Madison Bartlett, Emma Tonegato, Jaime Chapman, Keeley Davis tries; Rachael Pearson 4 goals) defeated Gold Coast Titans 18 (Stephanie Hancock 2, Jasmine Peters tries; Brianna Clark, Tiana Raftstrand-Smith, Kimiora Breayley-Nati goals)

Dragons side: 1. Emma Tonegato 2. Teagan Berry 3. Jaime Chapman 4. Page Mcgregor 5. Madison Bartlett 6. Taliah Fuimaono 7. Rachael Pearson 8. Elsie Albert 9. Keeley Davis 10. Kezie Apps 12. Shaylee Bent 15. Kody House 13. Holli Wheeler 11. Talei Holmes 14. Quincy Dodd 18. Renee Targett 21. Aliti Namoce-Sagano 19. Keele Browne.

Titans side: 1. Jetaya Faifua 2. Karina Brown 3. Jasmine Peters 22. Evania Pelite 5. Hailee-Jay Maunsell 14. Georgia Hale 7. Kimiora Breayley-Nati 8. Brianna Clark 9. Brittany Breayley-Nati 10. Stephanie Hancock 11. Tiana Raftstrand-Smith 12. Tazmin Gray 13. Destiny Brill 4. Shaniah Power 15. Jessika Elliston 18. Cobie-Jane Morgan 19. April Ngatupuna 16. Laikha Clarke.

Brisbane Broncos (1st) Vs Sydney Roosters (4th) – Leichhardt Oval (1:45pm)

Score: Sydney Roosters 22 (Isabelle Kelly, Leianne Tufuga, Keilee Joseph, Jocelyn Kelleher tries; Zahara Temara 3 goals) defeated Brisbane Broncos 16 (Amber Hall, Julia Robinson, Millie Boyle tries; Lauren Brown 2 goals)

Broncos side: 1. Tamika Upton 2. Julian Robinson 3. Amy Turner 4. Shenae Ciesiolka 5. Emily Bass 6. Tarryn Aiken 7. Ali Brigginshaw 8. Millie Boyle 9. Lauren Brown 10. Chelsea Lenarduzzi 11. Kaitlyn Phillips 12. Amber Hall 13. Lavinia Gould 14. Hayley Maddick 15. Tallisha Harden 16. Roxette Murdoch 17. Sara Sautia 18. Jada Ferguson.

Roosters side: 1. Corban Baxter 2. Leianne Tufuga 3. Jessica Sergis 4. Isabelle Kelly 5. Brydie Parker 6. Zahara Temara 7. Raecene McGregor 8. Sarah Togatuki 9. Olivia Higgins 10. Mya Hill-Moana 11. Yasmin Meakes 12. Olivia Kernick 13. Hannah Southwell 14. Jocelyn Kelleher 15. Keilee Joseph 16. Tayla Predebon 17. Simone Karpani 18. Joeli Morris.

Grand Final (April 10 – Moreton Daily Stadium, Redcliffe, 1:30pm)

St George-Illawarra Dragons Vs Sydney Roosters

St George-Illawarra Dragons 4 (Madison Bartlett try)
Sydney Roosters 10 (Yasmin Meakes, Isabelle Kelly, Olivia Higgins tries; Zahara Temara 2 goals)

Dragons side: 1. Emma Tonegato 2. Teagan Berry 3. Jaime Chapman 4. Page Mcgregor 5. Madison Bartlett 6. Taliah Fuimaono 7. Rachael Pearson 8. Elsie Albert 9. Keeley Davis 10. Kezie Apps 11. Talei Holmes 12. Shaylee Bent 13. Holli Wheeler 14. Quincy Dodd 15. Kody House 18. Renee Targett 19. Keele Browne 21. Aliti Namoce-Sagano.

Roosters side: 1. Corban Baxter 2. Leianne Tufuga 3. Jessica Sergis 4. Isabelle Kelly 5. Brydie Parker 6. Zahara Temara 7. Raecene McGregor 8. Sarah Togatuki 9. Olivia Higgins 10. Mya Hill-Moana 11. Yasmin Meakes 12. Olivia Kernick 13. Hannah Southwell 14. Jocelyn Kelleher 15. Keilee Joseph 16. Tayla Predebon 17. Simone Karpani 18. Joeli Morris.

Referee: Belinda Sharpe

Other Articles

2021 Super League Results

Comments (1)

  1. 2022 NRLW Squads, Fixtures and Results – NRL Breaking News

    […] post 2022 NRLW Squads, Fixtures and Results appeared first on Nothing But Rugby League – […]

Leave a Reply

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate »