NewsNow

2022 Rugby League Championship Results – Round 10

Related: 2021 Rugby League Championship Results

Quick link to Results: Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Round 5, Round 6, Round 7, Round 8, Round 9 Round 10

Competing Teams

  • Barrow Raiders
  • Batley Bulldogs
  • Bradford Bulls
  • Dewsbury Rams
  • Featherstone Rovers
  • Halifax Panthers
  • Leigh Centurions
  • London Broncos
  • Newcastle Thunder
  • Sheffield Eagles
  • Whitehaven RLFC
  • Widnes Vikings
  • Workington Town
  • York City Knights

Rugby League Championship Squads

Barrow Raiders

1. Luke Cresswell, 2. Tee Ritson, 3. Dec Hulme, 4. Hakim Miloudi, 5. Shane Toal, 6. Jarrod Sammut, 7. Ryan Johnston, 8. Adam Walne, 9. Nathan Mossop, 10. Carl Forster, 11. Danny Langtree, 12. Jarrad Stack, 13. Jordan Walne, 14. Jake Carter, 15. Dan Toal, 16. Tom Hopkins, 17. Charlie Emslie, 18. Bradd Crellin, 19. Connor Terrill, 20. Gary Wheeler, 21. Ellis Gillam, 22. Josh Wood, 23. Sam Brook, 24. Anton Iaria, 25. Danny Morrow, 26. Ryan Shaw, 27. Jamie Dallimore.

Batley Bulldogs

1. Luke Hooley, 2. Perry Whiteley, 3. Kieran Buchanan, 4. Josh Hodson, 5. Johnny Campbell, 6. Ben White, 7. Tom Gilmore, 8. Adam Gledhill, 9. Alistair Leak, 10. Toby Everett, 11. Dane Manning, 12. Lucas Walshaw, 13. James Brown, 14. James Meadows, 15. Jack Blagbrough, 16. Michael Ward, 17. Luke Blake, 18. George Senior, 19. Tom Lillycrop, 20. Louis Collinson, 21. Joe Chandler, 22. Dale Morton, 23. Josh Milthorpe, 24. Ben Kaye, 25. Connor Carr, 26. Nyle Flynn, 27. Aiden Ineson, 28. Oli Burton, 29. Greg Johnson.

Bradford Bulls

1. Elliot Kear, 2. Matty Dawson-Jones, 3. Rhys Evans, 4. Kieran Gill, 5. Ryan Millar, 6. Dec Patton, 7. Jordan Lilley, 8. Anthony Walker, 9. Thomas Doyle, 10. Steve Crossley, 11. Arron Murphy, 12. Sam Scott, 13. Ben Evans, 14. George Flanagan, 15. Jordan Baldwinson, 16. Ebon Scurr, 17. Brad England, 18. Sammy Kibula, 19. David Foggin-Johnson, 20. Billy Jowitt, 21. Elliot Hall, 22. Joe Burton, 23. Bradley Ho, 24. AJ Wallace, 27. Eldon Myers, 29. Dan Flemming.

Dewsbury Rams

1. Calum Turner, 2. Andy Gabriel, 3. Adam Ryder, 4. Davey Dixon, 5. Lewis Carr, 6. Alex Smith, 7. Matty Beharrell, 8. Jimmy Beckett, 9. Reiss Butterworth, 10. Harry Kidd, 11. Jason Walton, 12. Michael Knowles, 13. Chris Annakin, 14. Dom Speakman, 15. Keenen Tomlinson, 16. Jordan Schofield, 17. Ross Peltier, 18. Ollie Greensmith, 19. Jake Sweeting, 20. Aaron Hall, 21. Brad Graham, 23. Jon Magrin, 24. Dale Ferguson, 25. Harry Copley, 26. Jackson Walker.

Featherstone Rovers

1. Brandon Pickersgill, 2. Luke Briscoe, 3. Joey Leilua, 4. Craig Hall, 5. Gareth Gale, 6. Tom Holmes, 7. Dane Chisholm, 8. Craig Kopczak, 9. Connor Jones, 10. James Lockwood, 11. Brett Ferres, 12. Jesse Sene-Lefao, 13. Jack Bussey, 14. Matty Wildie, 15. John Davies, 16. Junior Moors, 17. Ben Hellewell, 18. Josh Hardcastle, 19. Callum Field, 20. Morgan Smith, 21. Luke Cooper, 22. Kyle Trout, 23. Loui McConnell, 24. Jacob Doyle, 25. Bayley Gill.

Halifax Panthers

1. James Woodburn-Hall, 2. Lachlan Walmsley, 3. Greg Worthington, 4. Joe Arundel, 5. James Saltonstall, 6. Cory Aston, 7. Joe Keyes, 8. Adam Tangata, 9. Brandon Moore, 10. Daniel Murray, 11. Ben Kavanagh, 12. Matt Garside, 13. Jacob Fairbank, 14. Kyle Wood, 15. Elliot Morris, 16. Will Calcott, 17. Ed Barber, 18. Matty Gee, 19. Zack McComb, 20. Brad Knowles, 21. Titus Gwaze, 22. Ben Tibbs, 23. Liam Whitton, 24. Louis Jouffret, 25. Cole Oakley, 31. Kevin Larroyer.

Leigh Centurions

1. Caleb Aekins, 2. Jy Hitchcox, 3. Keanan Brand, 4. Nene Macdonald, 5. Tom Nisbet, 6. Ben Reynolds, 7. Joe Mellor, 8. Adam Sidlow, 9. Aaron Smith, 10. Mark Ioane, 11. Joe Wardle, 12. Sam Stone, 13. Tom Amone, 14. Chris Green, 15. Ata Hingano, 16. Ed Chamberlain, 17. Jacob Jones, 18. John Asiata, 19. Luis Roberts, 20. Kieran Dixon, 21. Edwin Ipape.

London Broncos

1. Siti Moceidreke, 2. Paul Ulberg, 3. Jude Ferreira, 4. Paulos Latu, 5. Iliess Macani, 6. Oliver Leyland, 7. Rian Horsman, 8. Wellington Albert, 9. Dean Parata, 10. Lewis Bienek, 11. Will Lovell, 12. Rhys Curran, 13. Brad Foster, 14. Dec O’Donnell, 15. Jordan Williams, 16. Will Blakemore, 17. Rob Oakley, 18. Ronny Palumbo, 19. Jacob Thomas, 20. Dan Coates, 21. Will Ramsay, 22. Robert Tuliatu, 23. Mike Greenhalgh, 24. Max Allen, 25. Bill Leyland, 26. Tom Firth, 27. Jack Howorth, 28. Dalton Grant, 29. Femi Sanya.

Newcastle Thunder

1. Craig Mullen, 2. Jack Johnson, 3. Jesse Dee, 5. Gideon Boafo, 6. Jake Shorrocks, 7. Josh Woods, 8. Nathan Wilde, 9. Josh Eaves, 10. Mitch Clark, 11. Alex Foster, 12. Brad Day, 13. Sam Hallas, 14. Connor Bailey, 15. Ted Chapelhow, 16. Jay Chapelhow, 17. Ukuma Ta’ai, 19. Pat Moran, 20. Brad Gallagher, 21. Lewis Peachey, 22. Alex Donaghy, 23. Isaac Nokes, 24. Jake Anderson, 25. Nathan Clemmitt, 26. Matty Nicholson, 27. Josh McDermott.

Sheffield Eagles

1. Josh Guzdek, 2. Ben Jones-Bishop, 3. Connor Bower, 4. Ross Oakes, 5. Jason Bass, 6. Izaac Farrell, 7. Anthony Thackeray, 8. Brandon Douglas, 9. James Davey, 10. Tyler Dickinson, 11. Liam Johnson, 12. Joel Farrell, 13. Evan Hodgson, 14. Vila Halafihi, 15. Mikey Wood, 16. Blake Broadbent, 17. Liam Kirk, 18. Martyn Reilly, 19. Kris Welham, 20. Harry Tyson-Wilson, 21. Ryan Johnson, 22. Matty Chrimes, 23. Bayley Liu, 24. Will Wallis, 25. Kadeem Williams, 26. Ben Sheils.

Whitehaven RLFC

1. Geronimo Doyle, 2. Dave Eccleston, 3. Chris Taylor, 4. Will Evans, 5. Andrew Bulman, 6. Karl Dixon, 7. Nikau Williams, 8. Liam McAvoy, 9. Callum Phillips, 10. Tom Walker, 11. Ryan King, 12. Liam Cooper, 13. Dion Aiye, 14. James Newton, 15. Connor Holliday, 16. Tom Wilkinson, 17. Andrew Dawson, 18. Guy Graham, 19. Jake Moore, 20. Jake Bradley, 21. Kieran Hudson, 22. Josh Martin, 23. Alex Bishop, 30. Glenn Riley.

Widnes Vikings

1. Jack Owens, 2. Ollie Brookes, 3. Jake Spedding, 4. Ste Tyrer, 5. Ryan Ince, 6. Danny Craven, 7. Matty Smith, 8. Owen Farnworth, 9. Matty Fozard, 10. Shane Grady, 11. Sam Wilde, 12. Adam Lawton, 13. Kenny Baker, 14. Joe Lyons, 15. Aaron Brown, 16. Tyler Dupree, 17. Liam Bent, 18. Matty Fleming, 19. Ollie Davies, 20. Lloyd Roby, 21. Dec Gregory, 22. Joe Edge, 23. Will Tilleke, 24. Lewis Hulme, 25. Brad Holroyd, 26. Levy Nzoungou.

Workington Town

1. Oscar Thomas, 2. Alex Clegg, 3. Joe Brown, 4. Ethan Bickerdike, 5. Alex Young, 6. Jamie Doran, 7. Carl Forber, 8. Conor Fitzsimmons, 9. Evan Simons, 10. Stevie Scholey, 11. Perry Singleton, 12. Caine Barnes, 13. Hanley Dawson, 14. Marcus O’Brien, 15. Rhys Clarke, 16. Matty Henson, 17. Jake Lightowler, 18. David Weetman, 19. Zac OIstrom, 20. Ryan Wilson, 21. Jordan Thomson, 23. Lee Postlethwrite, 25. John Hutchings, 27. Malik Steele, 28. Ciaran Walker, 29. Curtis Teare, Declan O’Donnell.

York City Knights

1. Matty Marsh, 2. Joe Brown, 3. James Gloves, 4. Jacob Ogden, 5. Will Oakes, 6. Brendan O’Hagan, 7. Jamie Ellis, 8. Masi Matongo, 9. Will Jubb, 10. Jack Teanby, 11. Chris Clarkson, 12. Pauli Pauli, 13. Jordan Thompson, 14. Sam Davis, 15. Ronan Dixon, 16. Marcus Stock, 17. Danny Kirmond, 19. Liam Harris, 20. Kriss Brining, 21. Toby Warren, 22. Myles Harrison, 23. AJ Towse, 24. Ronan Michael (loan), 25. Jack Logan, 26. Olly Butterworth.

Rugby League Championship Results

Round 1 (January 30-31)

Workington Town 6 (Caine Barnes try; Carl Forber goal) lost to Newcastle Thunder 20 (Jack Johnson, Nathan Wilde, Brad Gallagher, Alex Foster tries; Jake Shorrocks 2 goals) at Derwent Park, January 30.

London Broncos 12 (Jude Ferreira, Dean Parata, Lameck Juma tries) lost to Widnes Vikings 34 (Ryan Ince 4, Oliver Davies, Joe Edge, Lloyd Roby tries; Joe Edge 3 goals) at Cherry Red Records Stadium, January 30.

Dewsbury Rams 16 (Ross Peltier, James Beckett, Lewis Carr tries; Matty Beharrell 2 goals) lost to Bradford Bulls 46 (Matty Dawson-Jones 2, Kieran Gill 2, Declan Patton, Elliot Kear, David Foggin-Johnston, AJ Wallace tries; Declan Patton 7 goals) at Tetley’s Stadium, January 30.

Batley Bulldogs 30 (Johnny Campbell, Luke Hooley, Perry Whiteley, Michael Ward, Alistair Leak tries; Tom Gilmore 5 goals) defeated Halifax Panthers 18 (Adam Tangata, Brandon Moore, Joe Arundel tries; Joe Keyes 3 goals) at The Fox’s Biscuit Stadium, January 30.

Barrow Raiders 22 (Ellis Gillam, Tee Ritson, Hakim Miloudi tries; Ryan Shaw 5 goals) defeated Sheffield Eagles 10 (Ben Jones-Bishop, Anthony Thackeray tries; Izaac Farrell goal) at Matt Johnson Prestige Stadium, January 30.

Leigh Centurions 50 (Nene MacDonald 3, Tom Nisbet 2, Kieran Dixon, Caleb Aekins, Keanan Brand, Mark Ioane tries; Ben Reynolds 7 goals) defeated Whitehaven RLFC 4 (Will Evans try) at Leigh Sports Village, January 30.

York City Knights 12 (James Glover, Will Jubb tries; Jamie Ellis 2 goals) lost to Featherstone Rovers 30 (Morgan Smith, Jack Bussey, Josh Hardcastle, Luke Briscoe, Craig Hall tries; Craig Hall 5 goals) at LNER Community Stadium, January 31.

Round 2 (February 6-7)

Newcastle Thunder 14 (Jack Johnson, Brad O’Neil, Brad Gallagher tries; Josh Woods goal) lost to Batley Bulldogs 32 (Johnny Campbell 3, Luke Hooley, Dale Morton, Ben Kaye tries; Tom Gilmore 4 goals) at Kingston Park, February 6.

Bradford Bulls 14 (Kieran Gill, Rhys Evans tries; Declan Patton 3 goals) lost to Sheffield Eagles 28 (Liam Johnson, Vila Halafihi, Ross Oakes, Anthony Thackeray tries; Izaac Farrell 6 goals) at Odsal Stadium, February 6.

Halifax Panthers 28 (Ben Kavanagh, Cory Aston, Matty Garside, Ed Barber, Brandon Moore tries; Joe Keyes 4 goals) defeated London Broncos 0 at The Shay, February 6.

Whitehaven RLFC 4 (Connor Holliday try) lost to Barrow Raiders 18 (Daniel Toal, Ryan Shaw, Hakim Miloudi tries; Ryan Shaw 3 goals) at LEL Arena, February 6.

Widnes Vikings 70 (Adam Lawton 3, Sam Wilde 2, Danny Craven 2, Brad Holroyd, Oliver Davies, Matty Fozard, Matthew Fleming, Tyler Dupree tries; Joe Edge 11 goals) defeated Workington Town 18 (Conor Fitzsimmons, Caine Barnes, Joe Brown tries; Carl Forber 2, Oscar Thomas goals) at DCBL Stadium, February 6.

York City Knights 30 (Matty Marsh, Jamie Ellis, Sam Davis, Brendan O’Hagan, Chris Clarkson tries; Jamie Ellis 5 goals) defeated Dewsbury Rams 2 (Matty Beharrell goal) at LNER Community Centre, February 6.

Featherstone Rovers 28 (Luke Briscoe, Morgan Smith, Craig Hall, John Davies, Brandon Pickersgill tries; Craig Hall 4 goals) defeated Leigh Centurions 6 (Nene McDonald try; Ben Reynolds goal) at Millennium Stadium, February 7.

Round 3 (February 13-14)

Workington Town 10 (Curtis Teare, Conor Fitzsimmons tries; Oscar Thomas goal) lost to Featherstone Rovers 26 (Jack Bussey 2, Brandon Pickersgill, Gareth Gale, Connor Jones; Craig Hall 3 goals) at Derwent Park, February 13 (14:00)

Barrow Raiders 14 (Brad Crellin, Tee Ritson tries; Ryan Shaw 3 goals) defeated Newcastle Thunder 6 (Gideon Boafo try; Craig Mullen goal) at Matt Johnson Prestige Stadium, February 13 (15:00)

Batley Bulldogs 4 (Lucas Walshaw try) lost to York City Knights 10 (Ronan Michael, Will Oakes tries; Jamie Ellis try) at Fox’s Biscuit Stadium, February 13 (15:00)

Dewsbury Rams 12 (Brad Graham, Adam Ryder tries; Matty Berharrell 2 goals) defeated Sheffield Eagles 10 (Liam Johnson, Kris Welham tries; Izaac Farrell goal) at Tetley’s Stadium, February 13 (15:00)

Halifax Panthers 8 (James Saltonstall try; Joe Keyes 2 goals) lost to Widnes Vikings 9 (Eribe Doro try; Joe Edge 2 goals; Matty Smith field goal) at The Shay, February 13 (15:00)

London Broncos 0 lost to Whitehaven RLFC 8 (Connor Holliday try; Alex Bishop 2 goals) at Cherry Red Records Stadium, February 13 (15:00)

Leigh Centurions 38 (Keenan Brand 2, Ed Chamberlain 2, Jy Hitchcox, Mark Ioane, Nene McDonald, Dan Norman tries; Ed Chamberlain 3 goals) defeated Bradford Bulls 4 (Kieran Gill try) at Leigh Sports Village, February 14 (19:45)

Round 4 (February 19-21, March 27 and April 10)

Newcastle Thunder 40 (Sam Halsall 3, Craig Mullen 2, Gideon Boafo 2, Matty Nicholson, Josh Eaves tries; Craig Mullen 2 goals) defeated Whitehaven RLFC 24 (Ryan King, Tom Wilkinson, Alex Bishop, Callum Phillips tries; Alex Bishop 4 goals) at Kingston Park, February 19 (15:00)

Featherstone Rovers 30 (Brandon Pickersgill 2, Gareth Gale 2, Craig Hall tries; Craig Hall 5 goals) defeated London Broncos 12 (Dean Parata, Oliver Leyland tries; Sitiveni Moceidreke 2 goals) at Millennium Stadium, February 19 (17:30)

York City Knights 4 (Will Jubb try) lost to Leigh Centurions 40 (Ben Reynolds 2, Sam Stone, Caleb Aekins, Edward Chamberlain, Joe Mellor tries; Ben Reynolds 8 goals) at LNER Community Stadium, February 20 (15:00)

Dewsbury Rams 10 (Harry Kidd, Keenen Tomlinson tries; Matty Berharrell goal) lost to Widnes Vikings 36 (Lloyd Roby 2, Brad Holroyd, Tyler Dupree, Joe Lyons, Adam Lawton tries; Steve Tyrer 6 goals) at Tetley’s Stadium, February 21 (19:45)

Workington Town 6 (Alex Clegg try; Carl Forber goal) lost to Halifax Panthers 42 (Ben Kavanagh, Kevin Larroyer, Daniel Murray, Ed Barber, Adam Tangata, Ben Tibbs, Joe Keyes tries; Joe Keyes 7 goals) at Derwent Park, March 27 (14:00)

Bradford Bulls 22 (Chester Butler, Elliott Hall, Thomas Doyle, Matty Dawson-Jones tries; Declan Patton 3 goals) lost to Barrow Raiders 23 (Gary Wheeler, Jake Carter, Nathan Mossop tries; Jarrod Sammut 5 goals; Jarrod Sammut field goal) at Odsal Stadium, April 10 (15:00)

Batley Bulldogs Vs Sheffield Eagles at The Fox’s Biscuit Stadium, February 20 (15:00) – postponed

Round 5 (March 6-7)

Leigh Centurions 34 (Caleb Aekins 2, Nene MacDonald, Ben Reynolds, Aaron Smith, Keanan Brand tries; Ben Reynolds 5 goals) defeated Newcastle Thunder 18 (Sam Halsall, Jesse Dee, Isaac Nokes tries; Jake Shorrocks 3 goals) at Leigh Sports Village Stadium, March 6 (13:45)

Workington Town 4 (Curtis Teare try) lost to Sheffield Eagles 54 (Joel Farrell, Jason Bass, Anthony Thackeray, Ross Oakes, Izaac Farrell, Ben Jones-Bishop, Mikey Wood, Matty Chrimes, Vila Halafihi tries; Izaac Farrell 9 goals) at Derwent Park, March 6 (14:00)

Bradford Bulls 20 (Aaron Murphy, Jordan Lilley, Liam Tindall tries; Declan Patton 4 goals; Jordan Lilley field goal) Vs Batley Bulldogs 20 (Josh Hodson, Lucas Walshaw, Alistair Leak tries; Tom Gilmore 4 goals) at Odsal Stadium, March 6 (15:00)

Featherstone Rovers 22 (Craig Hall 2, Gareth Gale, Morgan Smith tries; Craig Hall 3 goals) defeated Halifax Panthers 12 (Louis Jouffret, Cory Aston tries; Joe Keyes 2 goals) at Millennium Stadium, March 6 (15:00)

London Broncos 24 (Dean Parata 2, Jordan Williams, Paul Ulberg tries; Sitiveni Moceidreke 4 goals) lost to York City Knights 26 (Will Oakes, Ronan Michael, Liam Harris, Chris Clarkson, James Glover tries; Jamie Ellis 3 goals) at Cherry Red Records Stadium, March 6 (15:00)

Whitehaven RLFC 40 (Tom Wilkinson, Jake Bradley, Guy Graham, Alex Bishop, Callum Phillips, Karl Dixon tries; Alex Bishop 8 goals) defeated Dewsbury Rams 12 (Davey Dixon, Rowan Milnes tries; Matty Berharrell 2 goals) at LEL Arena, March 6 (15:00)

Widnes Vikings 24 (Sam Wilde, Steve Tyrer, Lloyd Roby, Matty Fozard tries; Steve Tyrer 4 goals) lost to Barrow Raiders 34 (Tee Ritson 2, Jarrod Sammut, Hakim Miloudi, Luke Cresswell, Carl Forster tries; Ryan Shaw 2, Jake Carter goals) at DCBL Stadium, March 7 (19:45)

Round 6 (March 20-21)

Workington Town 12 (Marcus O’Brien, Matty Henson tries; Carl Forber 2 goals) lost to Bradford Bulls 26 (Liam Tindall, Aaron Murphy, Thomas Doyle, Kieran Gill tries; Declan Patton 5 goals) at Derwent Park, March 20 (14:00)

Barrow Raiders 18 (Tee Ritson 2, Shane Toal tries; Jarrod Sammut 3 goals) drew with London Broncos 18 (Calum Gahan, Paulos Latu, Oliver Leyland, Alex Walker tries; Sitiveni Moceidreke goal) at Matt Johnson Prestige Stadium, March 20 (15:00)

Batley Bulldogs 20 (Greg Johnson, Connor Carr, Toby Everett tries; Tom Gilmore 3, Luke Hooley goals) drew with Featherstone Rovers 20 (Josh Hardcastle 2, Craig Hall, Ryley Jacks tries; Craig Hall 2 goals) at The Fox’s Biscuit Stadium, March 20 (15:00)

Dewsbury Rams 22 (Brad Graham, Jordan Schofield, Andy Gabriel, Adam Ryder tries; Matty Berharrell 3 goals) lost to Newcastle Thunder 24 (Isaac Nokes 2, Brad Gallagher, Josh Eaves tries; Jake Shorrocks 4 goals) at Tetley’s Stadium, March 20 (15:00)

Whitehaven RLFC 6 (Ryan King try; Alex Bishop goals) lost to Sheffield Eagles 44 (Quentin Laulu-Togagae 2, Matty Chrimes 2, Joel Farrell, Ben Jones-Bishop, Kris Welham, Anthony Thackeray tries; Tom Holmes 6 goals) at LEL Arena, March 20 (15:00)

York City Knights 32 (Matty Marsh 2, Brendan O’Hagan, Brad Ward, Marcus Stock, Levi Edwards tries; Jamie Ellis 2, Liam Harris 2 goals) defeated Widnes Vikings 6 (Adam Lawton try; Steve Tyrer goal) at LNER Community Stadium, March 20 (15:00)

Halifax Panthers 16 (Zach McComb, James Saltonstall, Lachlan Walmsley tries; Joe Keyes 2 goals) lost to Leigh Centurions 26 (Mark Ioane, Nene MacDonald, Keanan Brand, Tom Amone, Joe Wardle tries; Ben Reynolds 3 goals) at The Shay Stadium, March 21 (19:45)

Round 7 (April 1-4)

Leigh Centurions 44 (Krisnan Inu 2, Nene MacDonald, Caleb Aekins, Keanan Brand, John Asiata, James McDonnell, Joe Mellor tries; Krisnan Inu 6 goals) defeated Dewsbury Rams 0 at Leigh Sports Village, April 1 (20:00)

Workington Town 18 (Matty Henson 2, Carl Forber tries; Carl Forber 3 goals) lost to York City Knights 44 (Liam Harris 2, James Glover 2, Jordan Thompson, Joe Brown, Levi Edwards, Will Jubb tries; Liam Harris 6 goals) at Derwent Park, April 3 (14:00)

London Broncos 6 (Lewis Bienek try; Sitiveni Moceidreke goal) lost to Bradford Bulls 8 (Lewis Bienek try; Declan Patton 2 goals) at Cherry Red Records Stadium, April 3 (15:00)

Halifax Panthers 46 (Joe Keyes 2, Joe Arundel, Ben Kavanagh, Titus Gwaze, Ed Barber, Lachlan Walmsley, Brandon Moore tries; Joe Keyes 7 goals) defeated Whitehaven RLFC 24 (Nikau Williams 2, Ryan King, Dave Eccleston tries; Connor Holliday 4 goals) at The Shay Stadium, April 3 (15:00).

Featherstone Rovers 44 (Luke Briscoe 3, Joseph Leilua, Ryley Jacks, Craig Hall, Matty Wildie, Morgan Smith tries; Craig Hall 6 goals) defeated Sheffield Eagles 18 (Ben Jones-Bishop, Blake Broadbent, Martin Reilly, Connor Bower tries; Izaac Farrell goal) at Millennium Stadium, April 3 (15:00)

Barrow Raiders 18 (Ryan Shaw, Daniel Morrow, Morgan Escare tries; Jarrod Sammut 3 goals) lost to Batley Bulldogs 30 (Lucas Walshaw, Ben White, Luke Hooley, Kieran Buchanan, Perry Whiteley tries; Tom Gilmore 3 goals) at Matt Johnson Prestige Stadium, April 3 (15:00)

Newcastle Thunder 12 (Sam Halsall, Gideon Boafo tries; Jake Shorrocks 2 goals) defeated Widnes Vikings 6 (Adam Lawton try; Steve Tyrer goal) at Kingston Park, April 4 (19:00)

Round 8 (April 15-17)

Widnes Vikings 6 (Adam Lawton try; Steve Tyrer goal) lost to Leigh Centurions 36 (Mafoa’aeata Hingano, Edward Chamberlain, Nene MacDonald, John Asiata, Krisnan Inu, Joe Mellor tries; Krisnan Inu 6 goals) at DCBL Stadium, April 15 (15:00)

Featherstone Rovers 58 (Ryley Jacks 3, Ben Hellewell 2, Luke Briscoe, Connor Jones, James Lockwood, Matty Wildie, Mark Kheirallah tries; Craig Hall 9 goals) defeated Barrow Raiders 6 (Shane Toal try; Jarrod Sammut goal) at Millennium Stadium, April 15 (18:00)

Batley Bulldogs 36 (Kieran Buchanan 2, Greg Johnson, Lucas Walshaw, Michael Ward, Johnny Campbell tries; Tom Gilmore 6 goals) defeated Dewsbury Rams 20 (Lewis Carr 2, Adam Ryder tries; Matty Beharrell 3, Ben Blackmore goals) at The Fox’s Biscuit Stadium, April 15 (18:30)

Bradford Bulls 17 (Sam Scott, Steve Crossley tries; Declan Patton 4 goals; Jordan Lilley field goal) lost to Halifax Panthers 20 (Brandon Moore, Zach McComb, Louis Jouffret tries; Joe Keyes 4 goals) at Odsal Stadium, April 15 (19:00)

Sheffield Eagles 30 (Anthony Thackeray 3, Quentin Laulu-Togagae 2 tries; Izaac Farrell 5 goals) defeated London Broncos 10 (Sitiveni Moceidreke, Iliess Macani tries; Dane Chisholm goal) at Eco-Power Stadium, April 16 (15:00)

York City Knights 38 (AJ Towse 2, Jordan Thompson, Ronan Dixon, James Glover, Masimbaashe Matongo, Joe Brown tries; Liam Harris 5 goals) defeated Newcastle Thunder 6 (Brad Gallagher try; Jake Shorrocks goal) at LNER Community Stadium, April 16 (18:00)

Whitehaven RLFC 22 (Jez Litten, Dave Eccleston, Will Evans, Ryan King tries; Nikau Williams 2, Connor Holliday goals) defeated Workington Town 14 (Alex Clegg, Evan Simons, Will Tate tries; Jamie Doran goal) at LEL Arena, April 17 (19:00)

Round 9 (April 22-25)

Sheffield Eagles 34 (Ben Jones-Bishop 3, Vila Halafihi, Joel Farrell, Anthony Thackeray tries; Izaac Farrell 5 goals) defeated Newcastle Thunder 20 (Isaac Nokes, Gideon Boafo, Lewis Peachey, Alex Sutton tries; Jake Shorrocks 2 goals) at Millennium Stadium, April 22 (19:00)

Dewsbury Rams 19 (Tee Ritson, Jarrad Stack, Josh Wood, Luke Cresswell tries; Paul Skyes 3 goals; Michael Knowles field goal) defeated Workington Town 18 (Alex Clegg, Alex Young, Caine Barnes tries; Jamie Doran 3 goals) at Tetley’s Stadium, April 24 (15:00)

Halifax Panthers 40 (Zach McComb 2, Lachlan Walmsley 2, Louis Jouffret, Adam Tangata, Joe Arundel, Kyle Wood tries; Joe Keyes 4 goals) defeated Barrow Raiders 18 (Tee Ritson, Jarrad Stack, Josh Wood, Luke Cresswell tries; Jake Carter goal) at The Shay Stadium, April 24 (15:00)

Leigh Centurions 64 (Krisnan Inu 3, Aaron Smith 2, Caleb Aekins, Nene MacDonald, Tom Nisbet, Joe Mellor, Kai O’Donnell, Ben Reynolds tries; Krisnan Inu 9, Ed Chamberlain goals) defeated London Broncos 0 at Leigh Sports Village, April 24 (15:00)

Widnes Vikings 10 (Oliver Davies, Sam Wilde tries; Steve Tyrer goal) lost to Batley Bulldogs 38 (Johnny Campbell 2, Lucas Walshaw, Michael Ward, Luke Hooley, Josh Hodson, Alistair Leak tries; Tom Gilmore 5 goals) at DCBL Stadium, April 24 (15:00)

York City Knights 30 (Liam Harris 2, Brendan O’Hagan, Levi Edwards, James Glover tries; Liam Harris 5 goals) defeated Whitehaven RLFC 12 (Ryan King, Jez Litten tries; Nikau Williams 2 goals) at LNER Community Stadium, April 24 (15:00)

Bradford Bulls 18 (Elliott Hall, David Foggin-Johnston, AJ Wallace tries; Declan Patton 3 goals) lost to Featherstone Rovers 32 (Ryley Jacks 3, Ben Hellewell 2, Mark Kheirallah tries; Craig Hall 4 goals) at Odsal Stadium, April 25 (19:45)

Round 10 (April 29-May 2)

Leigh Centurions 34 (Adam Sidlow, Ben Reynolds, Edward Chamberlain, Keanan Brand, Sam Stone, James McDonnell tries; Krisnan Inu 5 goals) defeated Sheffield Eagles 6 (Tom Holmes try; Izaac Farrell goal) at Leigh Sports Village, April 29 (20:00)

Newcastle Thunder 10 (Jack Croft 2 tries; Alex Sutton goal) lost to Halifax Panthers 30 (Lachlan Walmsley 2, James Woodburn-Hall, Zach McComb, Joe Keyes, Daniel Murray tries; Louis Jouffret 3 goals) at Kingston Park, April 30 (15:00)

Workington Town 10 (Caine Barnes, Alex Clegg tries; Carl Forber goal) lost to Batley Bulldogs 16 (Lucas Walshaw, Josh Hodson, Dane Manning tries; Tom Gilmore 2 goals) at Derwent Park, May 1 (14:00)

Whitehaven RLFC 22 (Dion Aiye 2, Tom Walker, Liam Cooper tries; Nikau Williams 3 goals) lost to Bradford Bulls 34 (Joe Burton 2, Elliot Kear, Jordan Lilley, Thomas Doyle, Ebon Scurr tries; Declan Patton 5 goals) at LEL Arena, May 1 (15:00)

London Broncos 36 (Calum Gahan 2, Lewis Bienek 2, Dane Chisholm, Sitiveni Moceidreke tries; Dane Chisholm 6 goals) defeated Dewsbury Rams 12 (Ollie Greensmith, Phoenix Laulu-Togaga’e, Andy Gabriel tries) at Cherry Red Records Stadium, May 1 (15:00)

Featherstone Rovers 74 (Luke Briscoe 3, Craig Hall 2, Morgan Smith 2, Jack Bussey 2, John Davies, Connor Jones, Joseph Leilua, Jesse Sene-Lefao tries; Craig Hall 11 goals) defeated Widnes Vikings 6 (Matty Fozard try; Steve Tyrer goal) at Millennium Stadium, May 1 (15:00)

Barrow Raiders 18 (Anton Iaria, Luke Cresswell, Gary Wheeler tries; Jarrod Sammut 3 goals) defeated York City Knights 30 (Joe Brown, Will Oakes, Matty Marsh, Jordan Thompson, Liam Harris tries; Liam Harris 5 goals) at Matt Johnson Prestige Stadium, May 2 (19:00)

Other Articles

Leave a Reply

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate »