NewsNow

2022 State Of Origin Series – QLD, NSW Name Sides

LATEST: Queensland Origin side for decider named.

This is the place for all the teams, news and results of the 2022 State of Origin series.

State Of Origin

Game 3 – Suncorp Stadium (Wednesday July 13, 7:50pm)

New South Wales Blues: 1. James Tedesco (c) (Sydney Roosters), 2. Brian To’o (Penrith Panthers), 3. Matt Burton (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), 4. Stephen Crichton (Penrith Panthers), 5. Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters), 6. Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers), 7. Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers), 8. Jordan McLean (North Queensland Cowboys), 9. Apisai Koroisau (Penrith Panthers), 10. Jake Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), 11. Cameron Murray (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 12. Liam Martin (Penrith Panthers), 13. Isaah Yeo (Penrith Panthers), 14. Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 15. Angus Crichton (Sydney Roosters), 16. Junior Paulo (Parramatta Eels), 17. Siosifa Talakai (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), 18. Jack Wighton (Canberra Raiders), 19. Nicho Hynes (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), 20. Clint Gutherson (Parramatta Eels), 21. Jacob Saifiti (Newcastle Knights), 22. Reece Robson (North Queensland Cowboys). Coach: Brad Fittler.

Queensland Maroons: 1. Kalyn Ponga (Newcastle Knights), 2. Selwyn Cobbo (Brisbane Broncos), 3. Valentine Holmes (North Queensland Cowboys), 4. Dane Gagai (Newcastle Knights), 5. Murray Taulagi (North Queensland Cowboys), 6. Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm), 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly Sea Eagles), 8. Lindsay Collins (Sydney Roosters), 9. Ben Hunt (St George Illawarra Dragons), 10. Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders), 11. Kurt Capewell (Brisbane Broncos), 12. Jeremiah Nanai (North Queensland Cowboys), 13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui (Gold Coast Titans), 14. Harry Grant (Melbourne Storm), 15. Jai Arrow (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 16. Patrick Carrigan (Brisbane Broncos), 17. Tom Gilbert (North Queensland Cowboys), 18. Thomas Flegler (Brisbane Broncos), 19. Tom Dearden (North Queensland Cowboys), 20. Beau Fermor (Gold Coast Titans), 21. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (North Queensland Cowboys), 22. Sam Walker (Sydney Roosters). Coach: Billy Slater.

Referee:


Game 1 – Accor Stadium (Wednesday June 8, 8:10pm) – QLD 16 NSW 10

Match Preview
Match Report

New South Wales Blues: 1. James Tedesco (c) (Sydney Roosters), 2. Brian To’o (Penrith Panthers), 3. Kotoni Staggs (Brisbane Broncos), 4. Jack Wighton (Canberra Raiders), 5. Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters), 6. Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers), 7. Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers), 8. Payne Haas (Brisbane Broncos), 9. Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 10. Junior Paulo (Parramatta Eels), 11. Cameron Murray (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 12. Tariq Sims (St George Illawarra Dragons), 13. Isaah Yeo (Penrith Panthers), 14. Stephen Crichton (Penrith Panthers), 15. Liam Martin (Penrith Panthers), 16. Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Parramatta Eels), 17. Ryan Matterson (Parramatta Eels), 18. Nicho Hynes (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), 19. Tyson Frizell (Newcastle Knights). Coach: Brad Fittler (announced May 29, 2022)

Cut from squad: 20. Jacob Saifiti (Newcastle Knights), 21. Joseph Suaalii (Sydney Roosters), 22. Apisai Koroisau (Penrith Panthers)

Queensland Maroons: 1. Kalyn Ponga (Newcastle Knights), 2. Selwyn Cobbo (Brisbane Broncos), 3. Valentine Holmes (North Queensland Cowboys), 4. Dane Gagai (Newcastle Knights), 5. Xavier Coates (Melbourne Storm), 6. Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm), 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (c) (Manly Sea Eagles), 8. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui (Gold Coast Titans), 9. Ben Hunt (St George Illawarra Dragons), 10. Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders), 11. Kurt Capewell (Brisbane Broncos), 12. Felise Kaufusi (Melbourne Storm), 13. Reuben Cotter (North Queensland Cowboys), 14. Harry Grant (Melbourne Storm), 15. Lindsay Collins (Sydney Roosters), 16. Patrick Carrigan (Brisbane Broncos), 17. Jeremiah Nanai (North Queensland Cowboys), 18. Tom Dearden (North Queensland Cowboys), 19. Jai Arrow (South Sydney Rabbitohs). Coach: Billy Slater (announced May 30, 2022)

Cut from squad: 20. Thomas Flegler (Brisbane Broncos), 21. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (North Queensland Cowboys), 22. Murray Taulagi (North Queensland Cowboys)

Referee: Ashley Klein

Women’s State of Origin – GIO Stadium (Friday June 24, 7:45pm)

New South Wales Sky Blues 20 (Emma Tonegato, Kira Dibb, Isabelle Kelly tries; Rachael Peason 4 goals) defeated Queensland Maroons 14 (Destiny Brill, Tarryn Aiken, Evania Pelite tries; Ali Brigginshaw 2 goals)

New South Wales Sky Blues: 1. Emma Tonegato (St George Illawarra Dragons) 2. Yasmin Clydsdale (Sydney Roosters) 3. Jess Sergis (Sydney Roosters) 4. Isabelle Kelly (Sydney Roosters) 5. Tiana Penitani (Parramatta Eels) 6. Kirra Dibb (Newcastle Knights) 7. Rachael Pearson (St George Illawarra Dragons) 8. Simaima Taufa (Parramatta Eels) 9. Keeley Davis (St George Illawarra Dragons) 10. Millie Boyle (Newcastle Knights) 11. Kezie Apps (St George Illawarra Dragons) 12. Shaylee Bent (St George Illawarra Dragons) 13. Hannah Southwell (Newcastle Knights) 14. Quincy Dodd (St George Illawarra Dragons) 15. Sarah Togatuki (Sydney Roosters) 16. Caitlan Johnston (Newcastle Knights) 17. Olivia Kernick (Sydney Roosters) 18. Sam Bremner.

Cut from squad: 19. Teagan Berry (St George Illawarra Dragons) 20. Filomina Hanisi (Parramatta Eels) 21. Talei Holmes (St George Illawarra Dragons) 22. Corban Baxter (Sydney Roosters).

Queensland Maroons: 1. Tamika Upton (Brisbane Broncos) 2. Emily Bass (Brisbane Broncos) 3. Evania Pelite (Gold Coast Titans) 4. Shenae Ciesiolka (Brisbane Broncos) 5. Julia Robinson (Brisbane Broncos) 6. Tarryn Aiken (Brisbane Broncos) 7. Ali Brigginshaw (Brisbane Broncos) 8. Chelsea Lenarduzzi (Brisbane Broncos) 9. Brittany Breayley-Nati (Gold Coast Titans) 10. Shannon Mato (Gold Coast Titans) 11. Tallisha Harden (Brisbane Broncos) 12. Tazmin Gray (Gold Coast Titans) 13. Destiny Brill (Gold Coast Titans) 14. Lauren Brown (Brisbane Broncos) 15. Jessika Elliston (Gold Coast Titans) 16. Steph Hancock (Gold Coast Titans) 17. Tiana Raftstrand-Smith (Gold Coast Titans) 18. Zahara Temara (Sydney Roosters).

Cut from squad: 19. Karina Brown (Gold Coast Titans) 20. Romy Teitzel (Newcastle Knights) 21. Keilee Joseph (Sydney Roosters) 22. Sara Sautia (Brisbane Broncos).

Referee: Belinda Sharpe

Game 2 – Optus Stadium, Perth (Sunday June 26, 7:50pm AEST – 5:50pm WA)

Match Preview
Match Report

New South Wales Blues: 1. James Tedesco (c) (Sydney Roosters), 2. Brian To’o (Penrith Panthers),
3. Matt Burton (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), 4. Stephen Crichton (Penrith Panthers), 5. Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters), 6. Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers), 7. Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers), 8. Payne Haas (Brisbane Broncos), 9. Apisai Koroisau (Penrith Panthers), 10. Jake Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), 11. Cameron Murray (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 12. Liam Martin (Penrith Panthers), 13. Isaah Yeo (Penrith Panthers), 14. Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 15. Angus Crichton (Sydney Roosters), 16. Junior Paulo (Parramatta Eels), 17. Siosifa Talakai (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), 18. Nicho Hynes (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks). Coach: Brad Fittler.

Cut from squad: 19. Joseph Suaalii (Sydney Roosters), 20. Jordan McLean (North Queensland Cowboys), 21. Clint Gutherson (Parramatta Eels), 22. Victor Radley (Sydney Roosters)

Queensland Maroons: 1. Kalyn Ponga (Newcastle Knights), 2. Selwyn Cobbo (Brisbane Broncos), 3. Valentine Holmes (North Queensland Cowboys), 4. Dane Gagai (Newcastle Knights), 5. Murray Taulagi (North Queensland Cowboys), 6. Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm), 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly Sea Eagles), 8. Lindsay Collins (Sydney Roosters), 9. Ben Hunt (St George Illawarra Dragons), 10. Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders), 11. Kurt Capewell (Brisbane Broncos), 12. Felise Kaufusi (Melbourne Storm), 13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui (Gold Coast Titans), 14. Harry Grant (Melbourne Storm), 15. Jai Arrow (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 16. Patrick Carrigan (Brisbane Broncos), 17. Jeremiah Nanai (North Queensland Cowboys), 18. Tom Dearden (North Queensland Cowboys). Coach: Billy Slater.

Cut from squad: 19. Thomas Flegler (Brisbane Broncos), 20. Beau Fermor (Gold Coast Titans), 21. Corey Oates (Brisbane Broncos), 22. Reece Walsh (Warriors)

Referee: Ashley Klein

Other Articles

Leave a Reply

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate »