NewsNow

2021 Rugby League World Cup – Squads and Draw

The 2021 Men’s Rugby League World Cup will take place between October 15 and November 19, 2022 after being delayed by Covid. Check out the fixtures and extended squads as they are named.

Rugby League World Cup Squads

Group A

Embed from Getty Images

Fixtures: October 15: England Vs Samoa, St James’ Park (14:30 local), October 17: France Vs Greece, Doncaster (19:30 local), October 22: England Vs France, Bolton (17:00 local), October 23: Samoa Vs Greece, Doncaster (17:00 local), October 29: England Vs Greece, Sheffield (14:30 local), October 30: Samoa Vs France, Halliwell Jones Stadium (17:00 local).

England

Final squad: Andy Ackers, Joe Batchelor, John Bateman, Tom Burgess, Mike Cooper, Herbie Farnworth, Ryan Hall, Chris Hill, Morgan Knowles, Matty Lees, Tommy Makinson, Michael McIlorum, Mike McMeeken, Mikolaj Oledzki, Kai Pearce-Paul, Victor Radley, Marc Sneyd, Luke Thompson, Sam Tomkins, Kallum Watkins, Jack Welsby, Elliott Whitehead, George Williams, Dom Young.

France

Final squad: Lambert Belmas, Alrix Da Costa, Jordan Dezaria, Morgan Escaré, Benjamin Garcia, Tony Gigot, Mickaël Goudemand, Benjamin Jullien, Matthieu Laguerre, Samisoni Langi, Corentin Le Cam, Paul Marcon, Anthony Marion, Arthur Mourgue, Eloi Pelissier, Maxime Puech, Arthur Romano, César Rougé, Justin Sangaré, Paul Séguier, Gadwin Springer, Maxime Stefani, Louis Jouffret, Fouad Yaha.

Greece

Final squad: Stefanos Bastas, Nikolaos Bosmos, Terry Constantinou, Aris Dardamanis, Nick Flocas, Myles Gal, Jake Kambos, Kosta Katsidonis, Greg Koutsimporgiorgos, Lachlan Ilias, Billy Magoulias, Peter Mamouzelos, Jordan Meads, John Mitsias, Nick Mougios, Ioannis Nake, Theodoros Nianiakas, Chaise Robinson, Ioannis Rousoglou, Sebastian Sell, Liam Sui Tin, Robert Tuliatu, Billy Tsikrikas, Adam Vrahnos,  Mitchell Zampetides.

Samoa

Final squad: Josh Aloiai, Fa’amanu Brown, Stephen Crichton, Mathew Feagai, Braden Hamlin-Uele, Chanel Harris-Tavita, Royce Hunt, Oregon Kaufusi, Luciano Leilua, Spencer Leniu, Danny Levi, Jarome Luai, Taylan May, Tyrone May, Anthony Milford, Josh Papalii, Junior Paulo, Jaydn Su’a, Joseph Suaalii, Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow, Izack Tago, Martin Taupau, Brian To’o, Kelma Tuilagi.

Group B

Embed from Getty Images

Fixtures: October 15: Australia Vs Fiji, Headingley Stadium (19:30 local), October 16: Scotland Vs Italy, Kingston Park (14:30 local), October 21: Australia Vs Scotland, Coventry (19:30 local), October 22: Fiji Vs Italy, Newcastle (14:30 local), October 29: Fiji Vs Scotland, Newcastle (17:00 local), October 29: Australia Vs Italy, Totally Wicked Stadium (19:30 local).

Australia

Final squad: Josh Addo-Carr, Matt Burton, Reagan Campbell-Gillard, Patrick Carrigan, Daly Cherry-Evans, Nathan Cleary, Lindsay Collins, Reuben Cotter, Angus Crichton, Tino Fa’asuamaleaui, Campbell Graham, Harry Grant, Valentine Holmes, Ben Hunt, Liam Martin, Latrell Mitchell, Cameron Munster, Cameron Murray, Jeremiah Nanai, Murray Taulagi, James Tedesco, Jake Trbojevic, Jack Wighton, Isaah Yeo.

Fiji

Final squad: Jowasa Drodrolagi, Tui Kamikamica, Vuate Karawalevu, Viliame Kikau, Apisai Koroisau, Pio Seci, Lamar Manuel-Liolevave, Isaac Lumelume, Netane Masima, Kaylen Miller, Laitia Moceidreke, Sitiveni Moceidreke, Kevin Naiqama, Ben Nakubuwai, Henry Raiwalui, Joseph Ratuvakacereivalu, Mikaele Ravalawa, Taniela Sadrugu, Maika Sivo, Penioni Tagituimu, Sunia Turuva, Semi Valemei, King Vuniyayawa, Brandon Wakeham, Josh Wong.

Italy

Final squad: Giordano Arena, Daniel Atkinson, Simone Boscolo, Nathan Brown, Jack Campagnolo, Gieolo Celerino, Jack Colovatti, Luke Hodge, Anton Iaria, Cooper Johns, Ryan King, Richard Lepori, Jake Maizen, Luca Moretti, Ethan Natoli, Ippolito Occhialini, Rinaldo Palumbo, Dean Parata, Kyle Pickering, Luke Polselli, Alex Rojatto, Brendan Santi, Alec Susino, Nicholas Tilburg, Joseph Tramontana.

Scotland

Final squad: Euan Aitken, Luke Bain, Logan Bayliss-Brow, James Bell, Ryan Brierley, Keiran Buchanan, Lewis Clarke, Davey Dixon, Charlie Emslie, Dale Ferguson, Calum Gahan, Guy Graham, Bailey Hayward, Ben Hellewell, Liam Hood, Kane Linnett, Bayley Liu, Sam Luckley, Matty Russell, Kyle Schneider, Jack Teanby, Shane Toal, Alex Walker, Lachlan Walmsley. 

Group C

Embed from Getty Images

Fixtures: October 16: Jamaica Vs Ireland, Headingley Stadium (17:00 local), October 16: New Zealand Vs Lebanon, Halliwell Jones Stadium (19:30 local), October 22: New Zealand Vs Jamaica, MKM Stadium (19:30 local), October 23: Lebanon Vs Ireland, Leigh Sports Village (14:30 local), October 28: New Zealand Vs Ireland, Headingley Stadium (19:30 local), October 30: Lebanon Vs Jamaica, Leigh Sports Village (12:00 local).

Ireland

Final squad: James Bentley, Keanan Brand, Liam Byrne, Ed Chamberlain, Josh Cook, Frankie Halton, James Hasson, Jaimin Jolliffe, Luke Keary, Joe Keyes, Toby King, George King, Ben Mathiou, James McDonnell, Ronan Michael, Robbie Mulhern, Richie Myler, Dan Norman, Brendan O’Hagan, Henry O’Kane, Harry Rushton, Innes Senior, Louis Senior, Michael Ward.

Jamaica

Final squad: Jordan Andrade, Mo Agoro, Chevaughn Bailey, Joe Brown, Jy-Mel Coleman, Joel Farrell, Ashton Golding, Bradley Ho, Greg Johnson, Aaron Jones-Bishop, Ben Jones-Bishop, Michael Lawrence, Abevia McDonald, Khamisi McKain, Jacob Ogden, Ross Peltier, Kieran Rush, Andrew Simpson, Marvin Thompson, Keenen Tomlinson, Renaldo Wade, AJ Wallace, James Woodburn-Hall, Alex Young.

Lebanon

Final squad: Jalal Bazzaz, Adam Doueihi, Hanna El-Nachar, Toufic El-Hajj, Elie El-Zakhem, Atef Hamdan, Kayne Kalache, Andrew Kazzi, Jacob Kiraz, Bilaal Maarbani, Anthony Layoun, Josh Mansour, Josh Maree, Tony Maroun, Abbas Miski, Brandon Morkos, Mitchell Moses, Jaxson Rahme, Khalil Rahme, Khaled Rajab, Reece Robinson, James Roumanos, Mikey Tannous, Charbel Tasipale.

New Zealand

Final squad: Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Jesse Bromwich, Kenneath Bromwich, Dylan Brown, James Fisher-Harris, Kieran Foran, Peta Hiku, Jahrome Hughes, Sebastian Kris, Moses Leota, Isaac Liu, Joseph Manu, Jeremy Marshall-King, Ronaldo Mulitalo, Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, Briton Nikora, Marata Niukore, Isaiah Papali’i, Jordan Rapana, Brandon Smith, Scott Sorensen, Joseph Tapine, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, Dallin Watene-Zelezniak.

Group D

Embed from Getty Images

Fixtures: October 18: Tonga Vs Papua New Guinea, Totally Wicked Stadium (19:30 local), October 19: Wales Vs Cook Islands, Leigh Sports Village (19:30 local), October 24: Tonga Vs Wales, Totally Wicked Stadium (19:30 local), October 25: Papua New Guinea Vs Cook Island, Halliwell Jones Stadium (19:30 local), October 30: Tonga Vs Cook Islands, Middlesbrough (14:30 local), October 31: Papua New Guinea Vs Wales, Doncaster (19:30 local)

Cook Islands

Final squad: Tevin Arona, Tinirau Arona, Geoffrey Daniela, Johnathon Ford, Anthony Gelling, Kayal Iro, Makahesi Makatoa, Steven Marsters, Esan Marsters-Siavale, Davvy Moale, Tepai Moeroa, Dylan Napa, Ruatapu Ngatikaura, Moses Noovao-McGreal, Pride Pettersen-Robati, Dominique Peyroux, Brendan Piakura, Reuben Porter, Vincent Rennie, Reubenn Rennie, Brad Takairangi, Aaron Teroi, Zane Tetevano, Paul Ulberg.

Papua New Guinea

Final squad: Wellington Albert, Jacob Alick, Keven Appo, Watson Boas, Xavier Coates, Edene Gebbie, Edwin Ipape, Zev John, Alex Johnston, Lachlan Lam, Kyle Laybutt, Nene Macdonald, Rhyse Martin, Sylvester Namo, Jeremy Ngutlik, Justin Olam, Nixon Putt, Daniel Russell, Jeremiah Simbiken, Rodrick Tai, Sherwin Tanabi, Wesser Tenza, Emmanuel Waine, McKenzie Yei.

Wales

Final squad: Caleb Aekins, Bailey Antrobus, Gavin Bennion, Joe Burke, Chester Butler, Mike Butt, Connor Davies, Curtis Davies, Ben Evans, Kyle Evans, Rhys Evans, Will Evans, Dan Fleming, Matty Fozard, Dalton Grant, Tom Hopkins, Elliot Kear, Rhodri Lloyd, James Olds, Ollie Olds, Josh Ralph, Luis Roberts, Anthony Walker, Rhys Williams.

Tonga

Final squad:

Talatau Amone, David Fifita, Addin Fonua-Blake, Moeaki Fotuaika, Siliva Havili, William Hopoate, Kobrad Hurrell, Isaiya Katoa, Sione Katoa, Felise Kaufusi, Keaon Koloamatangi, Tolutau Koula, Tuimoala Lolohea, Soni Luke, Ben Murdoch-Masila, Tesi Niu, Haumole Olakau’atu, Will Penisini, Moses Suli, Siosifa Talakai, Tevita Tatola, Siosiua Taukeiaho, Jason Taumalolo, Daniel Tupou.

Knock-Out Phase

Embed from Getty Images

Quarter Final 1, November 4: Group B Winner Vs Group C Runner-Up, John Smith’s Stadium (19:30 local)
Quarter Final 2, November 5: Group A Winner Vs Group D Runner-Up, DW Stadium (14:30 local)
Quarter Final 3, November 5: Group C Winner Vs Group B Runner-Up, MKM Stadium (19:30 local)
Quarter Final 4, November 6: Group D Winner Vs Group A Runner-Up, Halliwell Jones Stadium (14:30 local)

Semi Final 1, November 11: Elland Road (19:45 local)
Semi Final 2, November 12: Emirates Stadium, London (14:30 local)

FINAL, NOVEMBER 19: Old Trafford (16:00 local)

Other Articles

Leave a Reply

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate »