NewsNow

2023 HostPlus QLD Cup Squads and Fixtures

Here’s all you need to know about the HostPlus Queensland Cup for 2023 including the squads, fixtures and results. Check out the 2023 HostPlus Cup signings so far.

Fixtures

to be confirmed

HostPlus QLD Cup Teams

Announced signings as at December 4, 2022

Brisbane Tigers

Affiliated with the Melbourne Storm

Storm allocated players: to be advised

Players: Solomona Faatappe (2024), Baptiste Fabre, Zak Taibi, Tony Thompson, Jack Miers, Thomas Rafter, Tahj Wood, Josh Colls, Dredin Sorensen, Max Lehmann, Daniel Ticehurst, Corey Thompson, Tristian Hope, Joe Gilmour, Nat McGavin, Ryley Jacks, Brayden Torpy, Charlie Murray, Luke Bain, Kane Bradley (2024), Jay Natapu.

Coach: Matt Church

Burleigh Bears

Affiliated with the Gold Coast Titans

Titans allocated players: to be advised

Players: Emry Pere, Pere Uaa, Blake Campbell, Isaiah Latu, Jayden Sharp, Dylan Kelly, Dante Lusio, Conor Carey, Matiu Stone-Dunn, Jeff Lynch, Sam Coster, Tyrone Roberts, Pat Politoni, Allan Lockwood, Jordan Scott, Lochlyn Sheldon, Creedance Toia.

Coach: Luke Burt

Central Queensland Capras

Players: Cooper Marshall, Curtis Dansey-Smaller, Larson Dale-Doyle, Herman Seumanufagai, Laish Salam, Trey Brown, Brandon Roberts, Blake Moore, Tom Farr, Jack Madden.

Coach: Lionel Harbin

Ipswich Jets

Affiliated with the Sydney Roosters

Players: Rhys Jacks, Dominic Macumboy, Lachlan Cooper, Ratu Jope Rotavisoro, Khalil Rahme, Timoci Bola, Ratu Temesia Jiliveceve, Manasa Kalou, Malakai Kovekalou, Mosese Qionimacawa, Apakuki Tavodi.

Coach: Ben Cross

Mackay Cutters

Affiliated with the North Queensland Cowboys

Cowboys allocated players: to be advised

Players: Ross Bella, Sean Mullany, Blake Paskins, Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy, Logen Dillon, Jake Riley, Brandon Finnegan, Flynn Camilleri, Henri Stocks, Matthew Vessey, Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy, Jack Hoffmann, Logen Dillon, Jacob Schill.

Coach: Michael Comerford

Northern Pride

Affiliated with the North Queensland Cowboys

Cowboys allocated players: to be advised

Players: Paea Pua, Chris Ostwald, Ash Little, Denzel King, Rashaun Denny, Bernard Lewis, Julian Christian, Whyatt Barnes, Julian Christian, Will Partridge, Seamus King-Smith, Daniel Woodhouse, Ewan Moore, Matthew Egan, Rhys Young, Kenneth Fonoti, Evan Child, Eddie Daniel, Dantoray Lui.

Coach: Ty Williams

Norths Devils

Affiliated with the Brisbane Broncos

Players: Jack Ahearn, Bernard Gregorius, Liam Horne, Kierran Moseley, Jon Reuben, Bryce Donovan, Jacob Gagan.

Coach: David Elliott

PNG Hunters

Players: (train on squad) Alex Max, Alex Rover, Benji Kot, Bernard Noel, Brandon Nima, Casey Dickson, Emmanuel Waine, Epel Kapinias, Francis Kembis, Henry Wan, Ila Alu, Jamie Mavoko, Jimmy Bob, Joe Joe Walames, Joel Torombe, Joshua Mire, Junior Igila, Junior Rop, Judah Rimbu, Kafu Ken, Kosova Badi, Leon Undupia, Limbi Henry, Liam Joseph, Matthew Jesse, Micha Tom, Morea Morea, Rodrick Tai, Saki Peter, Seal Kalo, Sherwin Tanabi, Solo Wane, Steven Bruno, Sylvester Bulu, Tapia Solu, Valentine Culligan, Wartovo Puara, Wesser Tenza, Willy Tirang.

Coach: Stanley Tepend

Redcliffe Dolphins

Players: to be advised

Coach: Ben Te’o

Souths Logan Magpies

Affiliated with the Brisbane Broncos

Players: Rory Ferguson, Tristan Sailor, Tyler Coburn, Fabien Paletua-Kiri, Kobe Tararo, Jack Svendsen, Cruise Ten, Jake Elmore, Alex Fidow, Jack Campagnolo, Tyrone Amey, Justin Fai, Fe’ao Maka, Radean Robinson, Caleb Daunt, Jesse Jennings.

Coach: Karmichael Hunt

Sunshine Coast Falcons

Affiliated with the Melbourne Storm

Storm allocated players: to be advised

Players: Danny Heenan, Jai Smoothy, Kane Jackson, Jack Gibbons, Patrice Siolo, Scott Galeano, Josh Patston, Lazarus Vaalepu, Luke Polselli, Jack Wright, Kaleb Sutton, Louis Geraghty, Luke Jurd, Daniel Atkinson, Javvier Pitovao, Harry O’Toole, Campbell Duffy, Jack Brock, Ben Farr.

Coach: Brad Henderson

Townsville Blackhawks

Affiliated with the North Queensland Cowboys

Cowboys allocated players: to be advised

Players: McKenzie Baker, Brodie Henderson (train and trial).

Coach: Aaron Payne

Tweed Heads Seagulls

Affiliated with the Gold Coast Titans

Titans allocated players: to be advised

Players: Lindon McGrady, Lamar Liolevave, Brent Woolf, Lee Turner, Ryland Jacobs, Jaron Purcell, Lloyd Perrett.

Coach: David Penna

Western Clydesdales

Affiliated with the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Players: Alex Brighton, Hnaloan Budden, Brock Diment, Josh Keoller, Luke Maiden, Cory McGrady, Pat O’Callaghan, Mitch Revell, Hugh Sedger, Mitch Watson, Todd White.

Coach: Jason Alchin

Wynnum-Manly Seagulls

Affiliated with the Brisbane Broncos

Players: Max Plath, Gideon Gela-Mosby, Kalolo Saitaua, Caius Faatili, Sione Hopoate, Josh Simm, Lachlan Timm, Ethan Malt, Kobe Martin, Nathan Ward, Kitron Laka, Luke Gale, Matt Milson, Will Samuel, Jack Martin, Brendan Frei, Shalom O’ofou, Brody Tamarua, Bailey Hartwig, Darius Farmer, Kyle Foxwell, Tony Pellow, Stanford Talita, Falakiko Manu, James Robinson.

Coach: Mathew Head

Other Articles

Leave a Reply

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate »