2023 State Of Origin Series: Teams, News and Results

Related: 2022 State of Origin Series

News

  • May 22: New South Wales and Queensland name their game 1 teams. New South Wales 18th man Campbell Graham released due to injury (sternum) and replaced by Penrith Panthers centre Stephen Crichton. New South Wales induct Danny Buderus, Mick Cronin, Dally Messenger, Frank Burge and Dave Brown into the NSWRL Hall of Fame.
  • May 23: New South Wales forward Jake Trbojevic ruled out of the series with a calf injury.
  • May 26: Reports that New South Wales forward Payne Haas failed to finish training in Sydney.
  • May 29: New South Wales centre Latrell Mitchell is ruled out of game 1, replaced by Stephen Crichton. Matt Burton travels to Adelaide as the 18th man.
  • May 31: Queensland win the first State of Origin in Adelaide over New South Wales by 26-18.
  • June 1: Queensland forwards Reuben Cotter (Grade 1 Crusher Tackle, Early Guilty Plea, fined 10% Origin fee) and Thomas Flegler (Grade 2 Careless High Tackle, Early Guilty Plea, fined 13% Origin fee) charged by Match Review Committee.
  • June 1: Queensland win the opening Women’s State of Origin against New South Wales by 18-10 at CommBank Stadium.
  • June 2: Queensland’s Julia Robinson (Grade 2 Dangerous Contact) and New South Wales’ Sarah Togatuki (Grade 1 Dangerous Contact) are charge by the Match Review Committee.
  • June 4: New South Wales halfback Nathan Cleary will miss up to 6 weeks with a hamstring injury out of Penrith’s victory over St George-Illawarra Dragons. Queensland forward Jai Arrow is out for 6-8 weeks with a syndesmosis injury out of the Rabbitohs victory against the Gold Coast Titans.
  • July 6: Queensland forward David Fifita to miss the Titans clash with the Wests Tigers through delayed concussion symptoms in their loss to South Sydney.
  • July 8: New South Wales hooker Api Koroisau has a suspected broken jaw in the Tigers match against the Gold Coast Titans.
  • July 9: Queensland Women’s Origin team announced for game 2.
  • July 10: New South Wales Women’s Origin team announced for game 2.
  • July 10: New South Wales forward Liam Martin leaves the field under HIA protocols during Penrith Panthers win over the Sydney Roosters.
  • July 12: Queensland team announced for game 2.
  • July 13: New South Wales team announced for game 2.
  • July 15: New South Wales centre Latrell Mitchell ruled out of game 2 with a calf injury, replaced by Stephen Crichton with Matt Burton becoming the 18th man.
  • July 21: Queensland win the State of Origin series 2-0 following their 32-6 win against New South Wales at Suncorp Stadium. Reece Walsh and Jarome Luai were sent off for an incident in the final minute of the match. The NRL Match Review Committee charged Walsh (Grade 1 Dangerous Contact, to be fined 7-10% Origin fee and Grade 2 Striking, to be fined 23-33% Origin fee), Luai (Grade 2 Striking, to be fined 23-33% Origin fee) and Josh Addo-Carr (Grade 1 Striking, to be fined 10-13% Origin fee).
  • June 27: Queensland fullback Reece Walsh suspended for three matches after being referred to the NRL Match Review Committee in Brisbane Broncos’ loss to the Gold Coast Titans in round 17.
  • July 3: New South Wales and Queensland name their game 3 teams.
  • July 12: New South Wales win game 3 against Queensland by 24-10 at Accor Stadium. Reuben Cotter wins the Wally Lewis Medal for Player of the Series.

State Of Origin

Game 1 – Adelaide Oval (Wednesday May 31, 8:05pm)

Match Preview
Match Report

New South Wales Blues: 1. James Tedesco (c) (Sydney Roosters), 2. Brian To’o (Penrith Panthers), 3. Latrell Mitchell (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 4. Tom Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), 5. Josh Addo-Carr (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), 6. Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers), 7. Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers), 8. Tevita Pangai Junior (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), 9. Apisai Koroisau (Wests Tigers), 10. Payne Haas (Brisbane Broncos), 11. Tyson Frizell (Newcastle Knights), 12. Hudson Young (Canberra Raiders), 13. Isaah Yeo (Penrith Panthers), 14. Junior Paulo (Parramatta Eels), 15. Cameron Murray (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 16. Liam Martin (Penrith Panthers), 17. Nicho Hynes (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), 18. Stephen Crichton (Penrith Panthers), 19. Stefano Utoikamanu (Wests Tigers). Coach: Brad Fittler (announced May 22, 2023)

Queensland Maroons: 1. Reece Walsh (Brisbane Broncos), 2. Selwyn Cobbo (Brisbane Broncos), 3. Valentine Holmes (North Queensland Cowboys), 4. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (The Dolphins), 5. Murray Taulagi (North Queensland Cowboys), 6. Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm), 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (c) (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), 8. Thomas Flegler (Brisbane Broncos), 9. Ben Hunt (St George Illawarra Dragons), 10. Lindsay Collins (Sydney Roosters), 11. Tom Gilbert (The Dolphins), 12. David Fifita (Gold Coast Titans), 13. Patrick Carrigan (Brisbane Broncos), 14. Harry Grant (Melbourne Storm), 15. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui (Gold Coast Titans), 16. Reuben Cotter (North Queensland Cowboys), 17. Jai Arrow (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 18. Tom Dearden (North Queensland Cowboys), 19. Christian Welch (Melbourne Storm). Coach: Billy Slater (announced May 22, 2023)

Referee: Ashley Klein

Game 1 – Women’s State of Origin – CommBank Stadium (Thursday June 1, 7:45pm)

New South Wales Sky Blues: Brooke Anderson (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Kezie Apps (Illawarra Steelers), Shaylee Bent (Wynnum-Manly Seagulls), Teagan Berry (Illawarra Steelers), Millie Boyle (Central Coast Roosters), Jaime Chapman (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Kennedy Cherrington (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Yasmin Clydsdale (Newcastle Knights), Keeley Davis (Illawarra Steelers), Quincy Dodd (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Taliah Fuimaono (Illawarra Steelers), Ellie Johnston (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Isabelle Kelly (Central Coast Roosters), Olivia Kernick (Central Coast Roosters), Rachael Pearson (Illawarra Steelers), Tiana Penitani (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Jessica Sergis (North Sydney Bears), Jesse Southwell (Newcastle Knights), Sarah Togatuki (North Sydney Bears), Emma Tonegato (Illawarra Steelers).

Queensland Maroons: Tarryn Aiken (Central Coast Roosters), Emily Bass (Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Ali Brigginshaw (C) (Norths Devils), Destiny Brill (Souths Logan Magpies), Shenae Ciesiolka  (Norths Devils),  Jessika Elliston (Tweed Seagulls), Tazmin Gray (Burleigh Bears), Sophie Holyman (Burleigh Bears), Keilee Joseph (Central Coast Roosters), Emma Manzelmann (Mackay Cutters), Shannon Mato (Mackay Cutters),  Evania Pelite (Souths Logan Magpies), China Polata (Mackay Cutters), Shaniah Power (Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Julia Robinson (Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Romy Teitzel (Mackay Cutters), Zahara Temara (Burleigh Bears), Tamika Upton (Newcastle Knights).

Referee: Adam Gee

Game 2 – Suncorp Stadium (Wednesday June 21, 8:05pm)

Match Preview
Match Report

Queensland Maroons: 1. Reece Walsh (Brisbane Broncos), 2. Xavier Coates (Melbourne Storm), 3. Valentine Holmes (North Queensland Cowboys), 4. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (The Dolphins), 5. Murray Taulagi (North Queensland Cowboys), 6. Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm), 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (C) (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), 8. Lindsay Collins (Sydney Roosters), 9. Ben Hunt (St George Illawarra Dragons), 10. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui (Gold Coast Titans), 11. David Fifita (Gold Coast Titans), 12. Jeremiah Nanai (North Queensland Cowboys), 13. Patrick Carrigan (Brisbane Broncos), 14. Harry Grant (Melbourne Storm), 15. Thomas Flegler (Brisbane Broncos), 16. Reuben Cotter (North Queensland Cowboys), 17. Moeaki Fotuaika (Gold Coast Titans), 18. AJ Brimson (Gold Coast Titans), 19. Corey Horsburgh (Canberra Raiders). Coach: Billy Slater (announced June 12, 2023)

New South Wales Blues: 1. James Tedesco (c) (Sydney Roosters), 2. Brian To’o (Penrith Panthers), 3. Latrell Mitchell (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 4. Tom Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), 5. Josh Addo-Carr (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), 6. Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers), 7. Mitchell Moses (Parramatta Eels), 8. Junior Paulo (Parramatta Eels), 9. Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 10. Payne Haas (Brisbane Broncos), 11. Tyson Frizell (Newcastle Knights), 12. Hudson Young (Canberra Raiders), 13. Isaah Yeo (Penrith Panthers), 14. Stefano Utoikamanu (Wests Tigers), 15. Cameron Murray (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 16. Liam Martin (Penrith Panthers), 17. Reece Robson (North Queensland Cowboys), 18. Stephen Crichton (Penrith Panthers), 19. Keaon Koloamatangi (South Sydney Rabbitohs). Coach: Brad Fittler (announced June 13, 2023)

Referee:

Game 2 – Women’s State of Origin – QLD Country Bank Stadium (Thursday June 22, 7:45pm)

New South Wales Sky Blues: 1. Emma Tonegato (Illawarra Steelers), 2. Jaime Chapman (Tweed Heads Seagulls), 3. Jess Sergis (North Sydney Bears), 4. Isabelle Kelly (Central Coast Roosters), 5. Tiana Penitani (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), 6. Taliah Fuimaono (Illawarra Steelers), 7. Jesse Southwell (Newcastle Knights), 8. Kezie Apps (Illawarra Steelers), 9. Keeley Davis (Illawarra Steelers), 10. Millie Boyle (Central Coast Roosters), 11. Olivia Kernick (Central Coast Roosters), 12. Yasmin Clydsdale (Newcastle Knights), 13. Simaima Taufa (Mounties), 14. Quincy Dodd (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), 15. Kennedy Cherrington (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), 16. Sarah Togatuki (North Sydney Bears), 17. Shaylee Bent (Wynnum Manly Seagulls), 18. Cassey Tohi-Hiku (North Sydney Bears), 19. Brooke Anderson (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks).

Queensland Maroons: 1. Tamika Upton (Newcastle Knights), 2. China Polata (North Queensland Cowboys), 3. Shenae Ciesiolka  (Brisbane Broncos), 4. Evania Pelite (Gold Coast Titans), 5. Emily Bass (Gold Coast Titans), 6. Tarryn Aiken (Sydney Roosters), 7. Zahara Temara (VC) (Canberra Raiders), 8. Shannon Mato  (Gold Coast Titans), 9. Destiny Brill (Brisbane Broncos), 10. Keilee Joseph (Sydney Roosters), 11. Tazmin Gray (Brisbane Broncos), 12. Romy Teitzel (Brisbane Broncos), 13. Ali Brigginshaw (C) (Brisbane Broncos), 14. Emma Manzelmann (North Queensland Cowboys), 15. Jessika Elliston (Gold Coast Titans), 16. Sophie Holyman (Canberra Raiders), 17. Shaniah Power (North Queensland Cowboys), 18. Tallisha Harden (North Queensland Cowboys), 19. Sienna Lofipo  (Gold Coast Titans).

Referee: Belinda Sharpe

Game 3 – Accor Stadium (Wednesday July 12, 8:05pm)

Match Preview
Match Report

New South Wales Blues: 1. James Tedesco (c) (Sydney Roosters), 2. Brian To’o (Penrith Panthers), 3. Stephen Crichton (Penrith Panthers), 4. Bradman Best (Newcastle Knights), 5. Josh Addo-Carr (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), 6. Cody Walker (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 7. Mitchell Moses (Parramatta Eels), 8. Jake Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), 9. Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Parramatta Eels), 11. Liam Martin (Penrith Panthers), 12. Keaon Koloamatangi (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 13. Cameron Murray (South Sydney Rabbitohs), 14. Isaah Yeo (Penrith Panthers), 15. Jacob Saifiti (Newcastle Knights), 16. Reece Robson (North Queensland Cowboys), 17. Clint Gutherson (Parramatta Eels), 18. Scott Drinkwater (North Queensland Cowboys), 19. Spencer Leniu (Penrith Panthers).
Coach: Brad Fittler (announced July 3, 2023)

Queensland Maroons: 1. AJ Brimson (Gold Coast Titans), 2. Xavier Coates (Melbourne Storm), 3. Valentine Holmes (North Queensland Cowboys), 4. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (Dolphins), 5. Murray Taulagi (North Queensland Cowboys), 6. Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm), 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (C) (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), 8. Reuben Cotter (North Queensland Cowboys), 9. Harry Grant (Melbourne Storm), 10. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui (Gold Coast Titans), 11. David Fifita (Gold Coast Titans), 12. Jeremiah Nanai (North Queensland Cowboys), 13. Patrick Carrigan (Brisbane Broncos), 14. Ben Hunt (St George Illawarra Dragons), 15. Lindsay Collins (Sydney Roosters), 16. Moeaki Fotuaika (Gold Coast Titans), 17. Corey Horsburgh (Canberra Raiders), 18. Tom Dearden (North Queensland Cowboys), 19. J’maine Hopgood (Parramatta Eels). Coach: Billy Slater (announced July 3, 2023)

Referee: Ashley Klein

Subscribe to our weekly tips

We'll send you our weekly predictions once they're posted to NothingButLeague!

No spam, you can cancel at any time.

Other Articles

Leave a Reply

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate »