2024 NRL: Final Round 3 Team Lists

Here’s the team news for round 3 of the NRL season. The teams are to be announced at 4pm on Tuesday.

Check out our Number Crunch article for round 3 here.

Round 3 Teams

Penrith Panthers Vs Brisbane Broncos (BlueBet Stadium, Thursday, 21 March 2024, 20:00)

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards, 2. Sunia Turuva, 3. Izack Tago, 4. Taylan May, 5. Brian To’o, 6. Jarome Luai, 7. Nathan Cleary, 8. Moses Leota, 9. Mitch Kenny, 10. Lindsay Smith, 11. Scott Sorensen, 12. Liam Martin, 13. Isaah Yeo, 14. Daine Laurie, 15. Matt Eisenhuth, 16. Liam Henry, 17. Luke Garner, 18. Soni Luke

Players cut from final squad: 19. Mavrik Geyer, 20. Preston Riki, 21. Paul Alamoti, 22. Brad Schneider

Broncos: 1. Reece Walsh, 2. Jesse Arthars, 3. Selwyn Cobbo, 4. Kotoni Staggs, 5. Deine Mariner, 6. Ezra Mam, 7. Jock Madden, 8. Corey Jensen, 9. Billy Walters, 15. Fletcher Baker, 11. Brendan Piakura, 12. Jordan Riki, 13. Patrick Carrigan, 14. Tyson Smoothy, 16. Kobe Hetherington, 17. Marty Taupau, 18. Xavier Willison, 19. Tristan Sailor

Players cut from final squad: 10. Payne Haas, 20. Delouise Hoeter, 21. Corey Oates, 22. Jaiyden Hunt

Referee: Gerard Sutton

New Zealand Warriors Vs Canberra Raiders (Apollo Projects Stadium, Friday, 22 March 2024, 18:00)

Warriors: 1. Taine Tuaupiki, 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 3. Rocco Berry, 4. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 5. Marcelo Montoya, 6. Luke Metcalf, 7. Shaun Johnson, 8. Addin Fonua-Blake, 14. Freddy Lussick, 10. Mitchell Barnett, 11. Jackson Ford, 12. Kurt Capewell, 13. Tohu Harris, 15. Tom Ale, 16. Bunty Afoa, 20. Jazz Tevaga, 23. Chanel Harris-Tavita, 22. Jacob Laban

Players cut from final squad: 9. Wayde Egan, 17. Dylan Walker, 18. Adam Pompey, 21. Te Maire Martin

Raiders: 1. Jordan Rapana, 2. Nick Cotric, 3. Matthew Timoko, 4. ALbert Hopoate, 5. Xavier Savage, 6. Ethan Strange, 7. Jamal Fogarty, 8. Josh Papali’i, 9. Danny Levi, 10. Joseph Tapine, 11. Hudson Young, 12. Elliott Whitehead, 13. Morgan Smithies, 14. Tom Starling, 15. Emre Guler, 16. Zac Hosking, 17. Pasami Saulo, 18. James Schiller

Players cut from final squad: 19. Kaeo Weekes, 20. Ata Mariota, 21. Trey Mooney, 22. Zac Woolford

Referee: Liam Kennedy

Sydney Roosters Vs South Sydney Rabbitohs (Allianz Stadium, Friday, 22 March 2024, 20:05)

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco, 2. Daniel Tupou, 3. Joseph-Aukuso Suaalii, 4. Joseph Manu, 5. Dominic Young, 6. Sandon Smith, 7. Sam Walker, 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 9. Brandon Smith, 10. Lindsay Collins, 11. Nat Butcher, 12. Sitili Tupouniua, 13. Victor Radley, 14. Connor Watson, 15. Naufahu Whyte, 16. Terrell May, 17 Angus Crichton, 18. Michael Jennings

Players cut from final squad: 19. Egan Butcher, 20. Billy Smith, 21. Zach Dockar-Clay, 22. Siua Wong

Rabbitohs: 1. Latrell Mitchell, 2. Alex Johnston, 3.Jack Wighton, 4. Isaiah Tass, 5. Taane Milne, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Dean Hawkins, 8. Tevita Tatola, 14. Siliva Havili, 10. Davvy Moale, 11. Keaon Koloamatangi, 12. Jacob Host, 13. Cameron Murray, 9. Damien Cook, 15. Tallis Duncan, 16. Sean Keppie, 17. Thomas Burgess, 18. Michael Chee Kam

Players cut from final squad: 19. Lachlan Ilias, 20. Shaquai Mitchell, 21. Peter Mamouzelos, 22. Richard Kennar

Referee: Ashley Klein

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Vs Gold Coast Titans (Belmore Sports Ground, Saturday, 23 March 2024, 15:00)

Bulldogs: 1. Blake Taaffe, 2. Blake Wilson, 3. Jacob Kiraz, 4. Stephen Crichton, 5. Connor Tracey, 6. Matt Burton, 7. Drew Hutchison, 8. Max King, 9. Reed Mahoney, 10. Liam Knight, 11. Viliame Kikau, 12. Jacob Preston, 13. Jaeman Salmon, 14. Kurt Mann, 15. Samuel Hughes, 16. Josh Curran, 17. Kurtis Morrin, 20. Toby Sexton

Players cut from final squad: 19. Bronson Xerri, 21. Jake Turpin, 22. Kitione Kautoga, 23. Chris Patolo

Titans: 1. Keano Kini, 2. Alofiana Khan-Pereira, 3. Brian Kelly, 4. AJ Brimson, 5. Phillip Sami, 6. Kieran Foran, 7. Tanah Boyd, 8. Moeaki Fotuaika, 9. Chris Randall, 10. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui, 11. Klese Haas, 12. Beau Fermor, 13. Jaimin Jolliffe, 14. Sam Verrills, 15. Isaac Liu, 16. Erin Clark, 17. Keenan Palasia, 19. Harley Smith-Shields

Players cut from final squad: 18. Joe Stimson, 20. Jacob Alick, 21. Thomas Weaver, 22. Josiah Pahulu

Referee: Todd Smith

St George-Illawarra Dragons Vs North Queensland Cowboys (Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, Saturday, 23 March 2024, 17:30)

Dragons: 1. Tyrell Sloan, 2. Zac Lomax, 3. Moses Suli, 4. Jack Bird, 5. Mikaele Ravalawa, 6. Kyle Flanagan, 7. Ben Hunt, 8. Jack De Belin, 9. Jacob Liddle, 10. Blake Lawrie, 11. Luciano Leilua, 16. Raymond Faitala-Mariner, 19. Ben Murdoch-Masila, 13. Tom Eisenhuth, 14. Connor Muhleisen, 15. Michael Molo, 17. Viliami Fifita, 18. Christian Tuipulotu

Players cut from final squad: 12. Jaydn Su’A, 20. Mathew Feagai, 21. Ryan Couchman, 22. Alec Tuitavake

Cowboys: 1. Scott Drinkwater, 2. Kyle Feldt, 3. Valentine Holmes, 18. Tom Chester, 5. Murray Taulagi, 6. Tom Dearden, 7. Chad Townsend, 8. Jordan McLean, 9. Reece Robson, 10. Jason Taumalolo, 11. Kulikefu Finefeuiaki, 12. Jeremiah Nanai, 13. Reuben Cotter, 14. Jake Granville, 15. Griffin Neame, 16. Sam McIntyre, 17. Jack Gosiewski, 19. Thomas Mikaele

Players cut from final squad: 4. Zac Laybutt, 20. Semi Valemei, 21. Marly Bitungane, 22. Jake Clifford

Referee: Belinda Sharpe

Wests Tigers Vs Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (Leichhardt Oval, Saturday, 23 March 2024, 19:35)

Tigers: 1. Jahream Bula, 2. Charlie Staines, 3. Solomona Faataape, 4. Justin Olam, 5. Junior Tupou, 6. Lachlan Galvin, 7. Aidan Sezer, 8. Stefano Utoikamanu, 9. Apisai Koroisau, 10. David Klemmer, 11. Isaiah Papali’i, 12. Luke Bateman, 13. Fonua Pole, 14. Jayden Sullivan, 15. Alex Seyfarth, 16. Alex Twal, 17. Samuela Fainu, 18. Asu Kepaoa

Players cut from final squad: 19. Jake Simpkin, 20. Justin Matamua, 21. Alexander Lobb, 22. Brent Naden

Sharks: 1. William Kennedy, 2. Sione Katoa, 3. Jesse Ramien, 4. Siosifa Talakai, 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo, 6. Braydon Trindall, 7. Nicho Hynes, 8. Toby Rudolf, 9. Blayke Brailey, 10. Oregon Kaufusi, 11. Jack Williams, 12. Teig Wilton, 13. Cameron McInnes, 14. Dale Finucane, 15. Royce Hunt, 16. Billy Burns, 17. Thomas Hazelton, 18. Kayal Iro

Players cut from final squad: 19. Tuku Hau Tapuha, 20. Daniel Atkinson, 21. Samuel Stonestreet, 22. Jayden Berrell

Referee: Chris Butler

Parramatta Eels Vs Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (CommBank Stadium, Sunday, 24 March 2024, 16:05)

Eels: 1. Clint Gutherson, 2. Morgan Harper, 3. Will Penisini, 4. Blaize Talagi, 5. Sean Russell, 6. Dylan Brown, 7. Mitchell Moses, 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 9. Joey Lussick, 16. Joe Ofahengaue, 11. Shaun Lane, 12. Bryce Cartwright, 13. J’maine Hopgood, 10. Junior Paulo, 14. Luca Moretti, 15. Ryan Matterson, 17. Kelma Tuilagi, 20. Brendan Hands

Players cut from final squad: 18. Ofahiki Ogden, 19. Wiremu Greig, 21. Makahesi Makatoa, 22. Daejarn Asi

Sea Eagles: 1. Tom Trbojevic, 2. Raymond Tuaimalo Vaega, 3. Tolutau Koula, 4. Reuben Garrick, 5. Jaxson Paulo, 6. Luke Brooks, 7. Daly Cherry-Evans, 8. Taniela Paseka, 9. Lachlan Croker, 10. Josh Aloiai, 11. Haumole Olakau’atu, 12. Ben Trbojevic, 13. Jake Trbojevic, 14. Karl Lawton, 15. Corey Waddell, 16. Ethan Bullemor, 17. Nathan Brown, 18. Jake Arthur

Players cut from final squad: 19. Tommy Talau, 20. Aaron Woods, 21. Brad Parker, 22. Gordon Chan Kum Tong

Referee: Peter Gough

Newcastle Knights Vs Melbourne Storm (McDonald Jones Stadium, Sunday, 24 March 2024, 18:15)

Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga, 2. Thomas Jenkins, 3. Dane Gagai, 4. Bradman Best, 5. Enari Tuala, 6. Tyson Gamble, 7. Jack Cogger, 8. Jacob Saifiti, 9. Phoenix Crossland, 10. Leo Thompson, 11. Tyson Frizell, 12. Kai Pearce-Paul, 13. Adam Elliott, 14. Jayden Brailey, 15. Daniel Saifiti, 20. Mat Croker, 21. Dylan Lucas, 18. Brodie Jones

Players cut from final squad: 16. Jack Hetherington, 17. Jed Cartwright, 19. Will Pryce, 22. Jackson Hastings

Storm: 1. Ryan Papenhuyzen, 2. William Warbrick, 3. Reimis Smith, 4. Nick Meaney, 5. Xavier Coates, 6. Jonah Pezet, 7. Tyran Wishart, 8. Tui Kamikamica, 9. Harry Grant, 10. Josh King, 12. Eliesa Katoa, 22. Shawn Blore, 13. Trent Loiero, 14. Kane Bradley, 15. Tepai Moeroa, 16. Chris Lewis, 17. Alec MacDonald, 18. Grant Anderson

Players cut from final squad: 11. Joe Chan, 19. Aaron Pene, 20. Jack Howarth, 21. Sualauvi Faalogo

Referee: Grant Atkins

Other Articles

2024 NRL: Round 2 Review

Leave a Reply

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate »