2024 QRL: HostPlus QLD Cup Schedule, Squads and Results

This is what we know about the Queensland Cup ahead of the 2024 season. Check out our squad tracker below.

Seasons: 2024 2023 2022

When Will the 2024 Draw Be Released?

The draw was released on December 13, 2023.

2024 HostPlus Cup Fixtures and Schedule

DateHomeTime/ResultsAwayVenueMatch Day
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
5
5
5
5
5
5
6
6
6
6
6
6
6
7
7
7
7
7
7
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
9
9
9
9
9
9
9
10
10
10
10
10
11
11
11
11
11
11
11
12
12
12
12
12
12
13
13
13
13
13
14
14
14
14
14
14
15
15
15
15
15
15
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
17
17
17
17
17
17
17
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
19
19
19
19
19
19
19
20
20
20
20
20
20
20
21
21
21
21
21
22
22
22
22
22
22
23
23
23
23
23
23
23

Which Teams Will Compete in the 2024 HostPlus Cup?

There was speculation that the Gold Coast Titans and North Queensland Cowboys would field reserve grade teams in the HostPlus Cup but no announcement has been made. With the season closing in, it’s unlikely any new teams will be included for the 2024 competition.

2024 HostPlus Cup Squads

Last updated 3rd February 2024

Brisbane Tigers

Affiliated with the Melbourne Storm

Players: Kane Bradley, Tristan Hope, Thomas Rafter, Tahj Wood, Zak Taibi, Siamone Ahomana, Tony Thompson, Jack Miers, Sam Wallis, Tom McGrath, Jay Natapu, Treigh Stewart (until 2025), Ronald Philitoga, Nathan Kegg-King, Jared Nauma, Moses Noovao-McGreal, Blake Anders, Ricco Falaniko, Hsed Faaee, Josh Colls, Jontay Betham-Misa.

Coach: Matt Church

Burleigh Bears

Affiliated with the Brisbane Broncos (announced July 7, 2023)

Players: Guy Hamilton, Sam Coster, Pat Politoni, Kea Pere, Creedence Toia, Joshua Patston, Hayden Schwass, Lochie Sheldon, Matt Koellner, JJ Collins, Mitch Watson, Tyler Szepanowski, Bailey Butler Shannon Gardiner, Sami Sauiluma, Troy Leo.

Coach: Luke Burt (until 2026 – announced 6/12/23)

Central Queensland Capras

Affiliated with the Dolphins

Players: Blake Moore, Aaron Moore, Brandon Roberts, Maea Mitchell, Zev John, Cooper Marshall, Tom Farr, Kurtis Farr, Aaron Teroi, Ilami Buli, Jeremy McLachlan, Lucas Bell, Valentine Richard, Jesse Jennings.

Coach: Lionel Harbin

Ipswich Jets

Affiliated with the Gold Coast Titans (announced October 10, 2023)

Titans feeder club allocation: Tanah Boyd, Jaylan De Groot, Beau Fermor, David Fifita, Ryan Foran, Moeaki Fotuaika, Arama Hau, Alofiana Khan-Pereira, Isaac Liu, Ben Liyou, Ken Maumalo, Seth Nikotemo, Josiah Pahulu, Phil Sami, Aaron Schoupp, Harley Smith-Shields, Joe Stimson, Sam Verrills.

Players: Rhys Jacks, Brad Zampech, Kyle Foxwell, Byron Johnson, Max Banditt, Dominic Macumboy, Kyle Coghill, Clayton Mack.

Coach: Ben Cross

Mackay Cutters

Affiliated with the North Queensland Cowboys (confirmed 26/10/2023)

Players: Hiale Roycroft (until 2025), Mahe Fonua (until 2025), Ross Bella, Sean Mullany, Raydan Burns, Josh Smith, Ethan Sweet, Hugh Arthur, Brandon Russell, Josh Honan, Dario Takitaki, Walter Lauenstein, Jaylan To’o, Kobe Bone, Blake Coombes, Bayley Gill, Mitch Fogarty, Robson Stevens, Alfie Schultz, Kauri Aupouri-Puketapu, Augustus Rangihuna, Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy, Isaiah Cooper-Tetevano, Kenny Edwards, Kane Simon, Kyle Barnwell, Tom McNulty, Rydge Smith, Riley Dean.

Cowboys feeder club allocation: Reuben Cotter, Tom Dearden, Kulikefu Finefeuiaki, Jake Granville, Jai Hansen, Zac Laybutt, Jordan McLean, Thomas Mikaele, D’Jazirhae Pua’avase, Reece Robson, Jamal Shibasaki, Wil Sullivan, Jason Taumalolo, Jamayne Taunoa-Brown, Chad Townsend, Viliami Vailea, Semi Valemei.

Coach: Michael Comerford

Northern Pride

Affiliated with the North Queensland Cowboys (confirmed 26/10/2023)

Players: Daniel Woodhouse, Will Partridge, Rhy Young, Denzel King, Ryan Flegler, Paea Pua, Dane Aukafolau, Whyatt Barnes, Josh Allen, Evan Child, Seamus King-Smith, Rashaun Denny, Kyle Schneider, Ewan Moore, Kenneth Fonoti, Jaymon Moore, Feao Tongia, Matt Egan, Nat McGavin, Taniela Ta’ufo’ou, Bacho Salam, Terrence Casey-Douglas, Lachlan West, Daniel Hindmarsh-Takyi, Benn Campagnolo, Ash Little, Chris Ostwald.

Cowboys feeder club allocation: Jodeci Baker-Tiraha, Emarly Bitungane, Tom Chester, Jake Clifford, Robert Derby, Scott Drinkwater, Tom Duffy, Kyle Feldt, Jack Gosiewski, Coen Hess, Valentine Holmes, Kaiden Lahrs, Luciano Leilua, Heilum Luki, Sam McIntyre, Jeremiah Nanai, Griffin Neame, Murray Taulagi.

Coach: Eric Smith

Norths Devils

Affiliated with the Dolphins (announced June 15, 2023)

Players: Sam Elliott (until 2025), James Flack, Will Toloi, Zac McMinn, Jacob Gagan, Zach Brooks (until 2025), George Fai, Hayden Rowbotham, Kye Jennings, Ngiyaani Waters, Zak McGuire, Justin Makirere, Chris Sio, Jayden Stephens, Declan Haydon, Gerome Burns, Cooper Jenkins, Luke Pietzner, Cuban Piper, Kierran Moseley, Nugget Johnson, Manase Kaho, Blake Paskins, Eddie Blacker, Andre Niko, Campbell Duffy, Jordan Lipp, Justin Fai, Wyatt Reynolds, Jack Wright, Tukimihia Simpkins, Julian Christian.

Coach: Dave Elliott

PNG Hunters

Players: Morea Morea, Solo Wane, Brendon Nima, Siki Konden, Joshua Lau, Jamie Mavoko, Judah Rimbu, Epel Kapinias, Benji Kot, Sherwin Tanabi, Sanny Wabo, Seal Kalo, Tommy Moide, Trevor Solu, Sakias Komati, Whallan Tau-Loi, Junior Igila, Joshua Mire, Junior Rop, Ila Alu. Train and Trial: Douzen Hoyato, Douglas Pirika, Elijah Roltinga, Clent Lama, Kevin Yako, Zachariah Selu, Garry James, Finlay Glare, Limbi Henry, Junior Talin, Atua Joshua, Alex Max, Jordan Pat, Anthony Worot, Normal Akunai, Chris Urakusie, Wendle Kipsy, Ishmael Waine, Robert Mathias. Junior Kumuls: Reynolds Tai, Gregan Format, Gabriel Kaupa, Bruce Bawase, Gairo Voro, Felix Beki. Trialling: Jerry Joe, Brendan Turi, Manash Kai, Weiayh Koi.

Coach: Paul Aiton (announced 16/11/23)

Redcliffe Dolphins

Affiliated with the Dolphins

Players: to be announced.

2023 Coach: Ben Te’o

Souths Logan Magpies

Affiliated with the Brisbane Broncos

Broncos affiliated players (announced 27/11/23): Jordan Pereira, Tristan Sailor, Ben Te Kura, Blake Mozer, Israel Leota, Fletcher Baker, Ezra Mam.

Players: Rory Ferguson, Radean Robinson, Callum Eggerling (2025), Pride Petterson-Robati, Joseph Tomane, Ethan Quai-Ward, Tyler Coburn, Kobe Tararo, Albert Kelly, Issac Luke, Brandon Finnegan, William Samuel, Joe Tomane, Denzel Samoa, Jack Smith, Kingstimer Paraia, Braden Whittaker, Kienan Power-Tempest, Te Rangiatea McDonald, Chris Humphries, Garlen Peace, Sam Lavea.

Coach: Karmichael Hunt

Sunshine Coast Falcons

Affiliated with the Melbourne Storm

Players: Poasi Manu, Jack Campagnolo, Danny Heenan, Caius Faatili, Mason Peut, Blake Woodford, Cody Hunter, Nofoasa Malutoa, Flynn Camilleri, Morgan McWhirter, Scott Galeano, Kane Jackson.

Coach: Brad Henderson

Townsville Blackhawks

Affiliated with the South Sydney Rabbitohs (from November 1, 2023 – announced October 17, 2023)

Players: James Tamou, Adam Cook, Christian Gale, Will Wardle, Cade Maloney, Nicholas Halalilo, Harry Quinlin, Richard Holani, Kyle Laybutt, Tyreece Tonga.

Coach: Terry Campese

Tweed Heads Seagulls

Affiliated with the Gold Coast Titans

Titans feeder club allocation:

Jacob Alick, AJ Brimson, Oskar Bryant, Jayden Campbell, Erin Clark, Iszac Fa’asuamaleaui, Tino Fa’asuamaleaui, Jojo Fifita, Kieran Foran, Tony Francis, Klese Haas, Jaimin Jolliffe, Brian Kelly, Keano Kini, Keenan Palasia, Chris Randall, Tom Weaver, Ryder Williams.

Players: Lamar Manuel-Liolevave, Jerome Veve. Luke Burton, Lindon McGrady, Will Brimson, Tom Steadman, Connor Ziebell, Jacob McCudden, Ioane Seiuli, Jesse Jennings, Lee Turner, Joseph Vuna, Tom Demeio, Reico Ratana, Brayden McGrady, Jacek McLaurin.

Coach: David Penna

Western Clydesdales

Affiliated with the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Players: Hnaloan Budden, Darryn Schonig, Blake Lenehan, Brock Diment, Cooper Howlett, Drew Timms, Esom Ioka, Jerome Taulaga, Luke Rouland, Neihana Oldham, Patrick O’Callaghan, Takai Mokohar, Todd White, Tui Oloapu, Braden Leigh, Brock Patti, Darcy Carswell, Flynn Kaiser Capewell, Kaden Buhse, Emry Pere, Denzel Burns, Tahj Amone, Taniela Otukolo, Mitchell Leard-Lamont, Luke Jurd, Tareq Parter, Amaani Vercoe-Aoina, Connor Williams, Lawrence Ualesi, Nicholas Toeava.

Coach: Jason Alchin

Wynnum-Manly Seagulls

Affiliated with the Brisbane Broncos

Players: Matthew Milson, Luke Gale, Jack Martin, Darius Farmer, Ollie Pascoe, Ryan Papas, Grand Hagai, Sefa Roache-Faimalo, Nathaniel Tangimataiti, Will Parslow, Kalolo Saitaua, Cooper Page-Wilson, Josh Stuckey, Stanford Talita, Kitron Laka, Brendan Frei, Ethan Malt, Nathan Ward, James Robinson, Kobe Martin, Justin Smith, Jonathon Reuben, JJ Clarkson, Justin Frain, Criuse Ten, Zac Chong-Nee, Kurt Falls, Tony Tumusa, Zac Hetherington, Connor Broadhurst, Garrett Smith, Bryce Donovan.

Coach: Mathew Head

Other Articles

Leave a Reply

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate »