2024 NRL: Final Round 5 Team Lists

Here’s the team news for round 5 of the NRL season. The teams are to be announced at 4pm on Tuesday.

Check out our Number Crunch article for round 5 here.

Check out our round 5 predictions here.

Check out the latest Match Review news here.

Round 5 Teams

Melbourne Storm Vs Brisbane Broncos (AAMI Park, Thursday, 4 April 2024, 20:00)

Storm: 1. Ryan Papenhuyzen, 2.William Warbrick, 3. Reimis Smith, 4. Nick Meaney, 5. Xavier Coates, 6. Cameron Munster, 7. Jahrome Hughes, 8. Tui Kamikamica, 9. Harry Grant, 10. Josh King, 11. Shawn Blore, 12. Eliesa Katoa, 13. Trent Loiero, 14. Tyran Wishart, 15. Christian Welch, 17. Alec MacDonald, 19. Jack Howarth, 16. Tepai Moeroa

Players cut from final squad: 18. Chris Lewis, 20. Marion Seve, 21. Jonah Pezet, 22. Aaron Pene

Broncos: 1. Tristan Sailor, 2.Jesse Arthars, 3. Kotoni Staggs, 4. Selwyn Cobbo, 5. Deine Mariner, 6. Ezra Mam, 7. Adam Reynolds, 8. Corey Jensen, 9. Billy Walters, 10. Fletcher Baker, 11. Jaiyden Hunt, 12. Jordan Riki, 13. Patrick Carrigan, 14. Tyson Smoothy, 15. Benjamin Te Kura, 16. Kobe Hetherington, 17. Corey Oates, 18. Martin Taupau

Players cut from final squad: 19. Jock Madden, 20. Delouise Hoeter, 21. Jordan Pereira, 22. Blake Mozer

Referee: Ashley Klein

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Vs Sydney Roosters (Accor Stadium, Friday, 5 April 2024, 18:00)

Bulldogs: 1. Blake Taaffe, 3. Jacob Kiraz, 4. Stephen Crichton, 19. Bronson Xerri, 5. Connor Tracey, 6. Matt Burton, 7. Drew Hutchison, 8. Max King, 9. Reed Mahoney, 22. Chris Patolo, 11. Viliame Kikau, 13. Jaeman Salmon, 14. Kurt Mann, 10. Samuel Hughes, 12. Josh Curran, 15. Harrison Edwards, 17. Kitione Kautoga, 20. Toby Sexton

Players cut from final squad: 2.Blake Wilson, 16. Liam Knight, 21. Bailey Hayward, 22. Chris Patolo, 23. Poasa Faamausili

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco, 2.Daniel Tupou, 3. Joseph-Aukuso Suaalii, 4. Joseph Manu, 5. Dominic Young, 6. Luke Keary, 7. Sam Walker, 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 9. Brandon Smith, 10. Lindsay Collins,12. Angus Crichton, 16. Sitili Tupouniua, 13. Victor Radley, 14. Connor Watson, 15. Naufahu Whyte, 17. Terrell May, 19. Egan Butcher, 18. Michael Jennings

Players cut from final squad: 11. Nat Butcher, 20. Fetalaiga Pauga, 21. Zach Dockar-Clay, 22. Siua Wong

Referee: Grant Atkins

Newcastle Knights Vs St George-Illawarra Dragons (McDonald Jones Stadium, Friday, 5 April 2024, 20:05)

Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga, 2.Thomas Jenkins, 3. Dane Gagai, 4. Bradman Best, 5. Enari Tuala, 6. Jack Cogger, 7. Jackson Hastings, 8. Jacob Saifiti, 9. Jayden Brailey, 10. Leo Thompson, 12. Kai Pearce-Paul, 18. Dylan Lucas, 13. Adam Elliott, 14. Phoenix Crossland, 15. Daniel Saifiti, 16. Jack Hetherington, 17. Mathew Croker, 22. Thomas Cant

Players cut from final squad: 11. Tyson Frizell, 19. Jed Cartwright, 20. Brodie Jones, 21. Tyson Gamble

Dragons: 1. Tyrell Sloan, 2. Zac Lomax, 3. Moses Suli, 4. Jack Bird, 5. Mikaele Ravalawa, 6. Kyle Flanagan, 7. Ben Hunt, 8. Francis Molo, 9. Jacob Liddle, 10. Jack de Belin, 11. Luciano Leilua, 12. Jaydn Su’A, 15. Blake Lawrie, 13. Tom Eisenhuth, 14. Jesse Marschke, 16. Michael Molo, 17. Raymond Faitala-Mariner, 21. Toby Couchman

Players cut from final squad: 18. Hame Sele, 19. Christian Tuipulotu, 20. Viliami Fifita, 22. Ben Murdoch-Masila

Referee: Belinda Sharpe

South Sydney Rabbitohs Vs New Zealand Warriors (Accor Stadium, Saturday, 6 April 2024, 15:00)

Rabbitohs: 1. Latrell Mitchell, 2.Izaac Tu’itupou Thompson, 3. Jack Wighton, 4. Isaiah Tass, 5. Taane Milne, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Dean Hawkins, 8. Tevita Tatola, 9. Damien Cook, 10. Thomas Burgess, 11. Keaon Koloamatangi, 12. Jacob Host, 13. Cameron Murray, 14. Michael Chee Kam, 15. Tallis Duncan, 16. Sean Keppie, 18. Peter Mamouzelos, 17. Davvy Moale

Players cut from final squad: 19. Lachlan Ilias, 20. Richard Kennar, 21. Jye Gray, 22. Jacob Gagai

Warriors: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, 4. Roger Tuisvasa-Sheck, 3. Rocco Berry, 18. Adam Pompey, 5. Marcelo Montoya, 6. Te Maire Martin, 7. Shaun Johnson, 8. Addin Fonua-Blake, 9. Wayde Egan, 16. Bunty Afoa, 10. Mitchell Barnett, 11. Jackson Ford, 13. Tohu Harris, 15. Tom Ale, 17. Jazz Tevaga, 20. Jacob Laban, 21. Chanel Harris-Tavita, 23. Ali Leiataua

Players cut from final squad: 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 12. Marata Niukore, 14. Freddy Lussick, 22. Edward Kosi

Referee: Liam Kennedy

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Vs Penrith Panthers (4 Pines Park, Saturday, 6 April 2024, 17:30)

Sea Eagles: 1. Tom Trbojevic, 2.Tommy Talau, 3. Tolutau Koula, 4. Reuben Garrick, 5. Jaxson Paulo, 6. Luke Brooks, 7. Daly Cherry-Evans, 8. Taniela Paseka, 9. Lachlan Croker, 10. Josh Aloiai, 11. Haumole Olakau’atu, 12. Ben Trbojevic, 13. Jake Trbojevic, 14. Karl Lawton, 15. Corey Waddell, 16. Toafofoa Sipley, 17. Nathan Brown, 18. Ethan Bullemor

Players cut from final squad: 19. Jakob Arthur, 20. Aaron Woods, 21. Raymond Tuiamalo Vaega, 22. Gordon Chan Kum Tong

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards, 2.Sunia Turuva, 3. Izack Tago, 4. Taylan May, 5. Brian To’o, 6. Jarome Luai, 7. Brad Schneider, 8. Moses Leota, 9. Mitch Kenny, 15. Lindsay Smith, 11. Luke Garner, 12. Liam Martin, 13. Isaah Yeo, 10. James Fisher-Harris, 14. Daine Laurie, 16. Liam Henry, 17. Matt Eisenhuth, 18. Soni Luke

Players cut from final squad: 19. Paul Alamoti, 20. Mavrik Geyer, 21. Jack Cole, 22. Tyrone Peachey

Referee: Todd Smith

Dolphins Vs Wests Tigers (Suncorp Stadium, Saturday, 6 April 2024, 19:35)

Dolphins: 1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow, 2.Jamayne Isaako, 3. Jake Averillo, 4. Herbie Farnworth, 5. Jack Bostock, 6. Kodi Nikorima, 7. Isaiya Katoa, 8. Jesse Bromwich, 9. Jeremy Marshall-King, 10. Thomas Flegler, 11. Felise Kaufusi, 12. Euan Aitken, 17. Kenny Bromwich, 13. Ray Stone, 14. Josh Kerr, 15. Kurt Donoghoe, 16. Mark Nicholls, 18. Oryn Keeley

Players cut from final squad: 19. Sean O’Sullivan, 20. Jarrod Wallace, 21. Tesi Niu, 22. Mason Teague

Tigers: 1. Jahream Bula, 2.Charlie Staines, 3. Solomona Faataape, 4. Justin Olam, 5. Junior Tupou, 6. Jayden Sullivan, 7. Aidan Sezer, 8. Stefano Utoikamanu, 9. Api Koroisau, 10. David Klemmer, 11. Isaiah Papali’i, 12. John Bateman, 13. Fonua Pole, 14. Latu Fainu, 15. Alex Seyfarth, 16. Alex Twal, 17. Samuela Fainu, 18. Brent Naden

Players cut from final squad: 19. Asu Kepaoa, 20. Justin Matamua, 21. Solomon Alaimalo, 22. Jake Simpkin

Referee: Gerard Sutton

North Queensland Cowboys Vs Gold Coast Titans (Qld Country Bank Stadium, Sunday, 7 April 2024, 16:05)

Cowboys: 1. Scott Drinkwater, 2.Kyle Feldt, 3. Valentine Holmes, 4. Zac Laybutt, 5. Murray Taulagi, 6. Tom Dearden, 7. Chad Townsend, 8. Jordan McLean, 9. Reece Robson, 10. Jason Taumalolo, 11. Kulikefu Finefeuiaki, 12. Jeremiah Nanai, 13. Reuben Cotter, 14. Jake Granville, 15. Griffin Neame, 16. Sam McIntyre, 17. Jack Gosiewski, 19. Thomas Mikaele

Players cut from final squad: 18. Tomas Chester, 20. Semi Valemei, 21. Marly Bitungane, 22. Jake Clifford

Titans: 1. Jayden Campbell, 2.Harley Smith-Shields, 3. Brian Kelly, 4. AJ Brimson, 5. Jojo Fifita, 6. Kieran Foran, 7. Tanah Boyd, 8. Moeaki Fotuaika, 9. Chris Randall, 10. Jaimin Jolliffe, 12. Beau Fermor, 15. David Fifita, 11. Klese Haas, 13. Erin Clark, 14. Sam Verrills, 16. Joe Stimson, 17. Josiah Pahulu, 19. Tony Francis

Players cut from final squad: 18. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui, 20. Thomas Weaver, 21. Alofiana Khan-Pereira, 22. Jacob Alick

Referee: Chris Butler

Canberra Raiders Vs Parramatta Eels (GIO Stadium, Sunday, 7 April 2024, 18:15)

Raiders: 1. Jordan Rapana, 2.James Schiller, 3. Matthew Timoko, 4. Sebastian Kris, 5. Xavier Savage, 6. Ethan Strange, 7. Jamal Fogarty, 8. Josh Papali’i, 9. Danny Levi, 10. Joseph Tapine, 11. Hudson Young, 12. Ata Mariota, 13. Morgan Smithies, 14. Tom Starling, 15. Corey Horsburgh, 16. Simi Sasagi, 17. Pasami Saulo, 18. Kaeo Weekes

Players cut from final squad: 19. Nick Cotric, 20. Trey Mooney, 21. Zac Woolford, 22. Emre Guler

Eels: 1. Clinton Gutherson, 2.Maika Sivo, 3. Viliami Penisini, 4. Bailey Simonsson, 5. Sean Russell, 6. Blaize Talagi, 7. Dylan Brown, 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 9. Joey Lussick, 15. Wiremu Greig, 11. Shaun Lane, 12. Ryan Matterson, 13. J’maine Hopgood, 10. Junior Paulo, 14. Luca Moretti, 16. Joe Ofahengaue, 17. Kelma Tuilagi, 22. Morgan Harper

Players cut from final squad: 18. Ofahiki Ogden, 19. Daejarn Asi, 20. Brendan Hands, 21. Makahesi Makatoa

Referee: Adam Gee

Subscribe to our weekly tips

We'll send you our weekly predictions once they're posted to NothingButLeague!

No spam, you can cancel at any time.

Other Articles

Leave a Reply

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate »