2024 NRL: Final Round 9 Team Lists

Here’s the team news for round 9 of the NRL season. The teams are to be announced at 4pm on Tuesday.

Check out our Number Crunch article for round 9 here.

Check out our round 9 predictions here.

Round 9 Teams

South Sydney Rabbitohs Vs Penrith Panthers (Accor Stadium, Thursday, 2 May 2024, 19:50)

Match Preview

Rabbitohs: 1. Jye Gray, 4. Isaiah Tass, 3. Jack Wighton, 11. Michael Chee Kam, 5. Izaac Tu’itupou Thompson, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Dean Hawkins, 10. Davvy Moale, 9. Damien Cook, 17. Jai Arrow, 8. Keaon Koloamatangi, 12. Jacob Host, 13. Cameron Murray, 14. Peter Mamouzelos, 15. Siliva Havili, 16. Thomas Burgess, 19. Sean Keppie, 18. Tallis Duncan

Players cut from final squad: 2. Jacob Gagai, 20. Liam Le Blanc, 21. Dion Teaupa, 22. Adam Christensen


Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards, 2. Sunia Turuva, 3. Izack Tago, 4. Taylan May, 5. Brian To’o, 6. Jarome Luai, 20. Brad Schneider, 10. James Fisher-Harris, 9. Mitch Kenny, 15. Lindsay Smith, 11. Luke Garner, 12. Liam Martin, 13. Isaah Yeo, 8. Moses Leota, 16. Matt Eisenhuth, 17. Mavrik Geyer, 18. Jack Cole, 22. Tyrone Peachey

Players cut from final squad: 7. Nathan Cleary, 14. Daine Laurie, 19. Paul Alamoti, 21. Preston Riki

Referee: Adam Gee
Bunker: Ashley Klein

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles Vs Canberra Raiders (4 Pines Park, Friday, 3 May 2024, 18:00)

Match Preview

Sea Eagles: 1. Tom Trbojevic, 2. Jason Saab, 3. Tolutau Koula, 4. Reuben Garrick, 5. Tommy Talau, 6. Luke Brooks, 7. Daly Cherry-Evans, 8. Taniela Paseka, 9. Lachlan Croker, 10. Josh Aloiai, 11. Ethan Bullemor, 12. Corey Waddell, 13. Jake Trbojevic, 14. Karl Lawton, 15. Toafofoa Sipley, 16. Nathan Brown, 17. Matthew Lodge, 18. Aaron Woods

Players cut from final squad: 19. Jakob Arthur, 20. Jaxson Paulo, 21. Ben Condon, 22. Gordon Chan Kum Tong

Raiders: 1. Albert Hopoate, 2. Xavier Savage, 3. Matthew Timoko, 4. Sebastian Kris, 5. Nick Cotric, 6. Ethan Strange, 7. Kaeo Weekes, 10. Joseph Tapine, 9. Danny Levi, 17. Emre Guler, 11. Hudson Young, 12. Elliott Whitehead, 13. Morgan Smithies, 8. Josh Papali’i, 14. Tom Starling, 15. Ata Mariota, 16. Trey Mooney, 18. Simi Sasagi

Players cut from final squad: 19. Peter Hola, 20. Zac Woolford, 21. James Schiller, 22. Hohepa Puru

Referee: Grant Atkins
Bunker: Adam Gee

Brisbane Broncos Vs Sydney Roosters (Suncorp Stadium, Friday, 3 May 2024, 20:00)

Match Preview

Broncos: 1. Reece Walsh, 2. Jesse Arthars, 3. Kotoni Staggs, 4. Selwyn Cobbo, 5. Deine Mariner, 6. Ezra Mam, 7. Adam Reynolds, 8. Corey Jensen, 9. Billy Walters, 10. Payne Haas, 11. Brendan Piakura, 12. Jordan Riki, 13. Patrick Carrigan, 14. Tyson Smoothy, 15. Xavier Willison, 16. Kobe Hetherington, 17. Fletcher Baker, 19. Benjamin Te Kura

Players cut from final squad: 18. Corey Oates, 20. Jaiyden Hunt, 21. Tristan Sailor, 22. Blake Mozer

Roosters: 1. James Tedesco, 5. Dominic Young, 3. Joseph-Aukuso Suaalii, 4. Joseph Manu, 18. Fetalaiga Pauga, 6. Luke Keary, 7. Sam Walker, 10. Lindsay Collins, 9. Brandon Smith, 15. Naufahu Whyte, 11. Angus Crichton, 12. Nat Butcher, 13. Connor Watson, 14. Siua Wong, 16. Egan Butcher, 17. Terrell May, 19. Sitili Tupouniua, 21. Sandon Smith

Players cut from final squad: 2. Daniel Tupou, 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 20. Zach Dockar-Clay, 22. Victor Radley

Referee: Ashley Klein
Bunker: Gerard Sutton

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Vs Wests Tigers (Accor Stadium, Saturday, 4 May 2024, 15:00)

Match Preview

Bulldogs: 17. Blake Taaffe, 2. Jacob Kiraz, 3. Bronson Xerri, 4. Stephen Crichton, 5. Josh Addo-Carr, 6. Matt Burton, 7. Drew Hutchison, 8. Max King, 9. Reed Mahoney, 15. Samuel Hughes, 11. Viliame Kikau, 12. Jaeman Salmon, 13. Kurt Mann, 10. Josh Curran, 14. Bailey Hayward, 16. Kurtis Morrin, 22. Jacob Preston, 20. Poasa Faamausili

Players cut from final squad: 1. Connor Tracey, 19. Blake Wilson, 21. Toby Sexton, 23. Jake Turpin

Tigers: 1. Jahream Bula, 2. Charlie Staines, 3. Brent Naden, 4. Justin Olam, 5. Solomon Alaimalo, 6. Lachlan Galvin, 7. Aidan Sezer, 8. Stefano Utoikamanu, 18. Jake Simpkin, 10. David Klemmer, 11. Isaiah Papali’i, 12. Samuela Fainu, 13. John Bateman, 14. Latu Fainu, 15. Alex Twal, 16. Alex Seyfarth, 17. Fonua Pole, 20. Asu Kepaoa

Players cut from final squad: 9. Apisai Koroisau, 19. Starford To’a, 21. Alexander Lobb, 22. Solomona Faataape

Referee: Kasey Badger
Bunker: Gerard Sutton

Gold Coast Titans Vs Melbourne Storm (CBUS Super Stadium, Saturday, 4 May 2024, 17:30)

Match Preview

Titans: 1. AJ Brimson, 2. Phillip Sami, 3. Brian Kelly, 4. Harley Smith-Shields, 5. Jojo Fifita, 6. Tanah Boyd, 7. Kieran Foran, 10. Jaimin Jolliffe, 9. Chris Randall, 17. Josiah Pahulu, 11. David Fifita, 12. Beau Fermor, 13. Isaac Liu, 8. Joe Stimson, 14. Sam Verrills, 15. Erin Clark, 16. Klese Haas, 18. Alofiana Khan-Pereira

Players cut from final squad: 19. Keenan Palasia, 20. Jacob Alick-wiencke, 21. Keano Kini, 22. Aaron Schoupp

Storm: 1. Ryan Papenhuyzen, 2. William Warbrick, 3. Reimis Smith, 4. Nick Meaney, 19. Sualauvi Faalogo, 6. Cameron Munster, 7. Jahrome Hughes, 8. Christian Welch, 9. Harry Grant, 10. Josh King, 11. Shawn Blore, 12. Eliesa Katoa, 13. Trent Loiero, 5. Tyran Wishart, 15. Joe Chan, 16. Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 17. Alec MacDonald, 14. Bronson Garlick

Players cut from final squad: 18. Jack Howarth, 20. Grant Anderson, 21. Dean Ieremia, 22. Tristan Powell

Referee: Belinda Sharpe
Bunker: Chris Butler

North Queensland Cowboys Vs Dolphins (Qld Country Bank Stadium, Saturday, 4 May 2024, 19:35)

Match Preview

Cowboys: 1. Scott Drinkwater, 2. Kyle Feldt, 3. Valentine Holmes, 4. Viliami Vailea, 5. Semi Valemei, 6. Tom Dearden, 19. Jake Clifford, 8. Jordan McLean, 9. Reece Robson, 10. Griffin Neame, 11. Kulikefu Finefeuiaki, 12. Jeremiah Nanai, 13. Reuben Cotter, 14. Heilum Luki, 15. Thomas Mikaele, 16. Sam McIntyre, 17. Jason Taumalolo, 18. Jake Granville

Players cut from final squad: 7. Chad Townsend, 20. Harrison Edwards, 21. Jamal Shibasaki, 22. Jaxon Purdue

Dolphins: 1. Trai Fuller, 2. Jamayne Isaako, 3. Jake Averillo, 4. Tesi Niu, 5. Jack Bostock, 6. Kodi Nikorima, 7. Isaiya Katoa, 8. Jesse Bromwich, 9. Jeremy Marshall-King, 17. Connelly Lemuelu, 11. Felise Kaufusi, 12. Euan Aitken, 13. Max Plath, 10. Mark Nicholls, 14. Josh Kerr, 15. Kurt Donoghoe, 16. Ray Stone, 18. Oryn Keeley

Players cut from final squad: 19. Sean O’Sullivan, 20. Jarrod Wallace, 21. Edrick Lee, 22. Mason Teague

Referee: Peter Gough
Bunker: Wyatt Raymond

Newcastle Knights Vs New Zealand Warriors (McDonald Jones Stadium, Sunday, 5 May 2024, 14:00)

Match Preview

Knights: 1. David Armstrong, 2. Greg Marzhew, 3. Dane Gagai, 4. Bradman Best, 5. Enari Tuala, 6. Tyson Gamble, 7. Jackson Hastings, 10. Leo Thompson, 9. Jayden Brailey, 15. Daniel Saifiti, 11. Dylan Lucas, 12. Kai Pearce-Paul, 13. Adam Elliott, 14. Phoenix Crossland, 16. Jed Cartwright, 17. Brodie Jones, 19. Jack Hetherington, 21. Thomas Cant

Players cut from final squad: 8. Jacob Saifiti, 18. Mathew Croker, 20. Jack Cogger, 22. Thomas Jenkins

Warriors: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 3. Rocco Berry, 4. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 5. Marcelo Montoya, 6. Te Maire Martin, 7. Shaun Johnson, 8. Addin Fonua-Blake, 9. Wayde Egan, 10. Mitchell Barnett, 11. Jackson Ford, 12. Kurt Capewell, 13. Tohu Harris, 14. Dylan Walker, 15. Tom Ale, 17. Bunty Afoa, 18. Adam Pompey, 16. Jacob Laban

Players cut from final squad: 20. Zyon Maiu’u, 21. Edward Kosi, 22. Taine Tuaupiki, 23. Tanner Stowers-Smith

Referee: Chris Butler
Bunker: Liam Kennedy

Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Vs St George-Illawarra Dragons (PointsBet Stadium, Sunday, 5 May 2024, 16:05)

Match Preview

Sharks: 1. William Kennedy, 2. Sione Katoa, 3. Jesse Ramien, 4. Kayal Iro, 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo, 6. Daniel Atkinson, 7. Nicho Hynes, 8. Thomas Hazelton, 9. Blayke Brailey, 10. Oregon Kaufusi, 11. Briton Nikora, 12. Teig Wilton, 13. Cameron McInnes, 14. Jack Williams, 15. Siosifa Talakai, 16. Toby Rudolf, 17. Braden Hamlin-Uele, 18. Tuku Hau Tapuha

Players cut from final squad: 19. Mawene Hiroti, 20. Samuel Stonestreet, 21. Royce Hunt, 22. Billy Burns

Dragons: 1. Tyrell Sloan, 2. Christian Tuipulotu, 3. Jack Bird, 4. Zac Lomax, 5. Mikaele Ravalawa, 6. Kyle Flanagan, 7. Ben Hunt, 8. Francis Molo, 9. Jacob Liddle, 10. Hame Sele, 12. Jaydn Su’A, 13. Tom Eisenhuth, 15. Blake Lawrie, 11. Raymond Faitala-Mariner, 14. Fa’amanu Brown, 16. Jack de Belin, 17. Ben Murdoch-Masila, 18. Michael Molo

Players cut from final squad: 19. Mathew Feagai, 20. Toby Couchman, 21. Luciano Leilua, 22. Jesse Marschke

Referee: Todd Smith
Bunker: Kasey Badger

Subscribe to our weekly tips

We'll send you our weekly predictions once they're posted to NothingButLeague!

No spam, you can cancel at any time.

Other Articles

Leave a Reply

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate »