2024 NRL: Round 13, State of Origin Team Lists

Here’s the team news for round 13 of the NRL season. The teams are to be announced at 4pm on Tuesday.

Check out our Number Crunch article for round 13 here.

Check out our round 13 predictions here.

State of Origin – Game 1

New South Wales Blues Vs Queensland Maroons (Accor Stadium, Wednesday, 5 June 2024, 20:05)

Match Preview

Blues (squad): Dylan Edwards (Penrith Panthers), Brian To’o (Penrith Panthers), Stephen Crichton (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Joseph Sua’ali’i (Sydney Roosters), Zac Lomax (St George Illawarra Dragons), Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers), Nicholas Hynes (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Jake Trbojevic (c) (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Reece Robson (North Queensland Cowboys), Payne Haas (Brisbane Broncos), Liam Martin (Penrith Panthers), Angus Crichton (Sydney Roosters), Cameron McInnes (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Isaah Yeo (Penrith Panthers), Haumole Olakau’atu (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Spencer Leniu (Sydney Roosters), Hudson Young (Canberra Raiders), Matt Burton (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Luke Keary (Sydney Roosters), Mitchell Barnett (Warriors)

Players cut from final squad:

Maroons (squad): Reece Walsh (Brisbane Broncos), Xavier Coates (Melbourne Storm), Valentine Holmes (North Queensland Cowboys), Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (The Dolphins), Murray Taulagi (North Queensland Cowboys), Tom Dearden (North Queensland Cowboys), Daly Cherry-Evans (C) (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles), Reuben Cotter (North Queensland Cowboys), Ben Hunt (St George Illawarra Dragons), Lindsay Collins (Sydney Roosters), Jaydn Su’A  (St George Illawarra Dragons), Jeremiah Nanai  (North Queensland Cowboys), Patrick Carrigan (Brisbane Broncos), Harry Grant (Melbourne Storm), Moeaki Fotuaika (Gold Coast Titans), J’maine Hopgood  (Parramatta Eels), Selwyn Cobbo (Brisbane Broncos), Felise Kaufusi (The Dolphins), Brendan Piakura (Brisbane Broncos), Ezra Mam (Brisbane Broncos)

Players cut from final squad:

Referee:
Bunker:

Round 13 Teams

Parramatta Eels Vs Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks (CommBank Stadium, Thursday, 30 May 2024, 19:50)

Match Preview

Eels: 1. Clint Gutherson, 2. Maika Sivo, 3. Will Penisini, 4. Sean Russell, 5. Bailey Simonsson, 6. Dylan Brown, 7. Mitch Moses, 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 9. Brendan Hands, 17. Wiremu Greig, 11.Kelma Tuilagi, 12. Bryce Cartwright, 13. Joe Ofahengaue, 10. Junior Paulo, 14. Blaize Talagi, 15. Shaun Lane, 16. Makahesi Makatoa, 18. Daejarn Asi

Players cut from final squad: 19. Morgan Harper, 20. Joey Lussick, 21. Ryan Matterson, 22. Luca Moretti

Sharks: 1. William Kennedy, 2. Sione Katoa, 3. Jesse Ramien, 4. Kayal Iro, 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo, 6. Daniel Atkinson, 7. Braydon Trindall, 8. Thomas Hazelton, 9. Blayke Brailey, 10. Oregon Kaufusi, 11. Briton Nikora, 12. Teig Wilton, 13. Jack Williams, 14. Siosifa Talakai, 15. Toby Rudolf, 16. Royce Hunt, 17. Braden Hamlin-Uele, 20. Billy Burns

Players cut from final squad: 18. Mawene Hiroti, 19. Tuku Hau Tapuha, 21. Niwhai Puru, 22. Jayden Berrell

Referee: Ashley Klein
Bunker: Grant Atkins

Newcastle Knights Vs Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (McDonald Jones Stadium, Friday, 31 May 2024, 20:00)

Match Preview

Knights: 1. David Armstrong, 2. Enari Tuala, 3. Dane Gagai, 4. Krystian Mapapalangi, 5. Greg Marzhew, 6. Jack Cogger, 7. Jackson Hastings, 8. Jacob Saifiti, 9. Jayden Brailey, 10. Leo Thompson, 11. Kai Pearce-Paul, 12. Dylan Lucas, 13. Adam Elliott, 14. Phoenix Crossland, 15. Tyson Frizell, 16. Daniel Saifiti, 17. Brodie Jones, 18. Thomas Cant

Players cut from final squad: 20. Will Pryce, 21. Jack Hetherington, 22. Fletcher Sharpe, 19. Mathew Croker

Bulldogs: 1. Connor Tracey, 2. Blake Wilson, 3. Bronson Xerri, 4. Jacob Kiraz, 5. Josh Addo-Carr, 6. Drew Hutchison, 7. Toby Sexton, 8. Max King, 9. Reed Mahoney, 10. Samuel Hughes, 11. Jacob Preston, 12. Jaeman Salmon, 14. Bailey Hayward, 13. Kurt Mann, 15. Josh Curran, 16. Kurtis Morrin, 19. Lipoi Hopoi, 22. Harry Hayes

Players cut from final squad: 20. Blake Taaffe, 21. Jake Turpin, 23. Jeral Skelton, 17. Poasa Faamausili

Referee: Grant Atkins
Bunker: Ashley Klein

Penrith Panthers Vs St George-Illawarra Dragons (BlueBet Stadium, Saturday, 1 June 2024, 17:30)

Match Preview

Panthers: 1. Daine Laurie, 2. Sunia Turuva, 3. Izack Tago, 4. Paul Alamoti, 5. Jesse McLean, 6. Jack Cole, 7. Brad Schneider, 8. Moses Leota, 9. Mitch Kenny, 10. James Fisher-Harris, 11. Scott Sorensen, 12. Liam Henry, 13. Lindsay Smith, 14. Trent Toelau, 15. Preston Riki, 16. Mavrik Geyer, 17. Tyrone Peachey, 19. Ativalu Lisati

Players cut from final squad: 20. Luron Patea, 21. Luke Sommerton, 22. Casey McLean, 18. Isaiah Iongi

Dragons: 1. Tyrell Sloan, 2. Sione Finau, 3. Moses Suli, 4. Max Feagai, 5. Mathew Feagai, 6. Kyle Flanagan, 7. Jesse Marschke, 8. Francis Molo, 9. Jacob Liddle, 10. Jack de Belin, 11. Luciano Leilua, 12. Raymond Faitala-Mariner, 13. Tom Eisenhuth, 14. Blake Lawrie, 15. Ben Murdoch-Masila, 16. Toby Couchman, 17. Ryan Couchman, 18. Fa’amanu Brown

Players cut from final squad: 19. Michael Molo, 20. Alec Tuitavake, 22. Mikaele Ravalawa, 21. Christian Tuipulotu

Referee: Todd Smith
Bunker: Gerard Sutton

Dolphins Vs Canberra Raiders (Kayo Stadium, Saturday, 1 June 2024, 19:35)

Match Preview

Dolphins: 1. Trai Fuller, 2. Jamayne Isaako, 3. Jake Averillo, 4. Herbie Farnworth, 5. Jack Bostock, 17. Anthony Milford, 7. Isaiya Katoa, 8. Jesse Bromwich, 9. Jeremy Marshall-King, 10. Mark Nicholls, 11. Connelly Lemuelu, 12. Euan Aitken, 13. Max Plath, 14. Josh Kerr, 15. Kenny Bromwich, 16. Ray Stone, 21. Kurt Donoghoe, 18. Oryn Keeley

Players cut from final squad: 6. Kodi Nikorima, 19. Sean O’Sullivan, 22. Edrick Lee, 20. Jarrod Wallace

Raiders: 1. Jordan Rapana, 2. Nick Cotric, 3. Matthew Timoko, 4. Sebastian Kris, 5. Xavier Savage, 6. Ethan Strange, 7. Kaeo Weekes, 10. Joseph Tapine, 9. Danny Levi, 17. Emre Guler, 11. Ata Mariota, 12. Elliott Whitehead, 13. Morgan Smithies, 8. Josh Papali’i, 14. Tom Starling, 15. Simi Sasagi, 16. Trey Mooney, 20. Peter Hola

Players cut from final squad: 19. Zac Woolford, 21. Michael Asomua, 22. Hohepa Puru, 18. Albert Hopoate

Referee: Adam Gee
Bunker: Peter Gough

Sydney Roosters Vs North Queensland Cowboys (Allianz Stadium, Sunday, 2 June 2024, 16:05)

Match Preview

Roosters: 4. Joseph Manu, 2. Daniel Tupou, 3. Fetalaiga Pauga, 17. Michael Jennings, 5. Dominic Young, 6. Luke Keary, 7. Sam Walker, 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 9. Brandon Smith, 10. Terrell May, 11. Nat Butcher, 12. Victor Radley, 13. Naufahu Whyte, 14. Sandon Smith, 15. Siua Wong, 16. Sitili Tupouniua, 19. Blake Steep, 18. Zach Dockar-Clay

Players cut from final squad: 20. Ethan King, 21. Jake Elliott, 22. Delasalle Vaa, 1. James Tedesco

Cowboys: 1. Scott Drinkwater, 2. Kyle Feldt, 4. Viliami Vailea, 22. Jaxon Purdue, 5. Braidon Burns, 6. Jake Clifford, 7. Chad Townsend, 8. Jordan McLean, 9. Jake Granville, 10. Griffin Neame, 11. Heilum Luki, 12. Kulikefu Finefeuiaki, 13. Thomas Mikaele, 14. Sam McIntyre, 15. Harrison Edwards, 16. Jamal Shibasaki, 17. Jason Taumalolo, 19. Thomas Duffy

Players cut from final squad: 18. Kaiden Lahrs, 20. Marly Bitungane, 21. Jai Hansen, 3. Toms Chester

Referee: Gerard Sutton
Bunker: Adam Gee

Subscribe to our weekly tips

We'll send you our weekly predictions once they're posted to NothingButLeague!

No spam, you can cancel at any time.

Other Articles

Leave a Reply

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate »