2023 HostPlus QLD Cup: Schedule, Squads and Results

Brisbane Tigers have won the 2023 Host Plus QLD Cup competition with victory over Burleigh Bears at Redcliffe on September 17.

Seasons: 2024 2023 2022

Ladder

HostPlus Cup

PosTeamPWLDByePFPAPDHomeAwayStreakPtsNext Opponent
1300120000-0-0-00-0-0-005
2300120000-0-0-00-0-0-005
3200020000-0-0-00-0-0-004
4200020000-0-0-00-0-0-004
5200020000-0-0-00-0-0-004
6200020000-0-0-00-0-0-004
7200020000-0-0-00-0-0-004
8200020000-0-0-00-0-0-004
9200020000-0-0-00-0-0-004
10200020000-0-0-00-0-0-004
11200020000-0-0-00-0-0-004
12200020000-0-0-00-0-0-004
13200020000-0-0-00-0-0-004
14200020000-0-0-00-0-0-004
15200020000-0-0-00-0-0-004

Leading Pointscorers

Fixtures

HostPlus Cup Fixtures

DateHomeTime/ResultsAwayLeagueVenueMatch Day
Hostplus QLD Cup1
Hostplus QLD Cup1
Hostplus QLD Cup1
Hostplus QLD Cup1
Hostplus QLD Cup1
Hostplus QLD Cup1
Hostplus QLD Cup1
Hostplus QLD Cup2
Hostplus QLD Cup2
Hostplus QLD Cup2
Hostplus QLD Cup2
Hostplus QLD Cup2
Hostplus QLD Cup2
Hostplus QLD Cup2
Hostplus QLD Cup3
Hostplus QLD Cup3
Hostplus QLD Cup3
Hostplus QLD Cup3
Hostplus QLD Cup3
Hostplus QLD Cup3
Hostplus QLD CupRivalry
Hostplus QLD CupRivalry
Hostplus QLD CupRivalry
Hostplus QLD CupRivalry
Hostplus QLD CupRivalry
Hostplus QLD CupRivalry
Hostplus QLD CupRivalry
Hostplus QLD Cup5
Hostplus QLD Cup5
Hostplus QLD Cup5
Hostplus QLD Cup5
Hostplus QLD Cup5
Hostplus QLD Cup5
Hostplus QLD Cup5
Hostplus QLD CupANZAC
Hostplus QLD CupANZAC
Hostplus QLD CupANZAC
Hostplus QLD CupANZAC
Hostplus QLD CupANZAC
Hostplus QLD CupANZAC
Hostplus QLD CupANZAC
Hostplus QLD Cup7
Hostplus QLD Cup7
Hostplus QLD Cup7
Hostplus QLD Cup7
Hostplus QLD Cup7
Hostplus QLD Cup7
Hostplus QLD Cup7
Hostplus QLD Cup8
Hostplus QLD Cup8
Hostplus QLD Cup8
Hostplus QLD Cup8
Hostplus QLD Cup8
Hostplus QLD Cup8
Hostplus QLD Cup8
Hostplus QLD Cup9
Hostplus QLD Cup9
Hostplus QLD Cup9
Hostplus QLD Cup9
Hostplus QLD Cup9
Hostplus QLD Cup9
Hostplus QLD Cup10
Hostplus QLD Cup10
Hostplus QLD Cup10
Hostplus QLD Cup10
Hostplus QLD Cup10
Hostplus QLD Cup10
Hostplus QLD Cup10
Hostplus QLD Cup11
Hostplus QLD Cup11
Hostplus QLD Cup11
Hostplus QLD Cup11
Hostplus QLD Cup11
Hostplus QLD Cup11
Hostplus QLD Cup11
Hostplus QLD Cup12
Hostplus QLD Cup12
Hostplus QLD Cup12
Hostplus QLD Cup12
Hostplus QLD Cup12
Hostplus QLD Cup12
Hostplus QLD Cup12
Hostplus QLD Cup13
Hostplus QLD Cup13
Hostplus QLD Cup13
Hostplus QLD Cup13
Hostplus QLD Cup13
Hostplus QLD Cup13
Hostplus QLD Cup13
Hostplus QLD Cup14
Hostplus QLD Cup14
Hostplus QLD Cup14
Hostplus QLD Cup14
Hostplus QLD Cup14
Hostplus QLD Cup14
Hostplus QLD Cup14
Hostplus QLD CupRivalry
Hostplus QLD CupRivalry
Hostplus QLD CupRivalry
Hostplus QLD CupRivalry
Hostplus QLD CupRivalry
Hostplus QLD CupRivalry
Hostplus QLD CupRivalry
Hostplus QLD CupIndigenous
Hostplus QLD CupIndigenous
Hostplus QLD CupIndigenous
Hostplus QLD CupIndigenous
Hostplus QLD CupIndigenous
Hostplus QLD CupIndigenous
Hostplus QLD CupIndigenous
Hostplus QLD Cup17
Hostplus QLD Cup17
Hostplus QLD Cup17
Hostplus QLD Cup17
Hostplus QLD Cup17
Hostplus QLD Cup17
Hostplus QLD CupCountry Week
Hostplus QLD CupCountry Week
Hostplus QLD CupCountry Week
Hostplus QLD CupCountry Week
Hostplus QLD CupCountry Week
Hostplus QLD CupCountry Week
Hostplus QLD CupCountry Week
Hostplus QLD Cup19
Hostplus QLD Cup19
Hostplus QLD Cup19
Hostplus QLD Cup19
Hostplus QLD Cup19
Hostplus QLD Cup19
Hostplus QLD Cup20
Hostplus QLD Cup20
Hostplus QLD Cup20
Hostplus QLD Cup20
Hostplus QLD Cup20
Hostplus QLD Cup20
Hostplus QLD Cup20
Hostplus QLD Cup21
Hostplus QLD Cup21
Hostplus QLD Cup21
Hostplus QLD Cup21
Hostplus QLD Cup21
Hostplus QLD Cup21
Hostplus QLD Cup21
Hostplus QLD CupTurn to Me
Hostplus QLD CupTurn to Me
Hostplus QLD CupTurn to Me
Hostplus QLD CupTurn to Me
Hostplus QLD CupTurn to Me
Hostplus QLD CupTurn to Me
Hostplus QLD CupTurn to Me
Hostplus QLD CupWeek1Finals
Hostplus QLD CupWeek1Finals
Hostplus QLD CupWeek1Finals
Hostplus QLD CupWeek1Finals
Hostplus QLD CupWeek2Finals
Hostplus QLD CupWeek2Finals
Hostplus QLD CupWeek3Finals
Hostplus QLD Cup-
Hostplus QLD CupGrandFinal

HostPlus QLD Cup Teams

Announced signings as at February 25, 2023.

Brisbane Tigers

Affiliated with the Melbourne Storm

Storm allocated players: Kane Bradley, Max Lehmann, Charlie Murray.

Players (26): Solomona Faatappe (2024), Baptiste Fabre, Zak Taibi, Tony Thompson, Jack Miers, Thomas Rafter, Tahj Wood, Josh Colls, Dredin Sorensen, Max Lehmann, Daniel Ticehurst, Corey Thompson, Tristian Hope, Joe Gilmour, Nat McGavin, Ryley Jacks, Brayden Torpy, Charlie Murray, Luke Bain, Kane Bradley (2024), Jay Natapu, Cameron Torpy, Bacho Salam, Leivaha Pulu, Saimone Ahomana, Huskie Teutau.

Coach: Matt Church

Burleigh Bears

Affiliated with the Gold Coast Titans

Titans allocated players: Tino Fa’asuamaleaui, David Fifita, Isaac Liu, Beau Fermor, Phil Sami, Erin Clark, Jaimin Jolliffe, Patrick Herbert, Alofiana Khan-Pereira, Jacob Alick, Tony Francis, Iszac Fa’asuamaleaui, Sam Verrills, Paul Turner, Tanah Boyd, Keano Kini, Josiah Pahulu.

Players (26): Emry Pere, Pere Uaa, Blake Campbell, Isaiah Latu, Jayden Sharp, Dylan Kelly, Dante Lusio, Conor Carey, Matiu Stone-Dunn, Jeff Lynch, Sam Coster, Tyrone Roberts, Pat Politoni, Allan Lockwood, Jordan Scott, Lochlyn Sheldon, Creedance Toia, Hayden Schwass, Kea Pere, Sami Sauiluma, Nick O’Meley, Shallin Fuller, Heath Gibbs, Matt Koellner, Toby McIntosh, Tom Steadman, Creedence Toia.

Coach: Luke Burt

Central Queensland Capras

Players (21): Cooper Marshall, Curtis Dansey-Smaller, Larson Dale-Doyle, Herman Seumanufagai, Laish Salam, Trey Brown, Brandon Roberts, Blake Moore, Tom Farr, Jack Madden, Aaron Moore, Bailey Butler, Harry Barham, Isaiah Conway, Kurt Donoghoe, Tom Farr, Carsen Huth, Jordan Heke, Ethan Jackson, Aaron Moore, Bob Tenza.

Coach: Lionel Harbin

Ipswich Jets

Affiliated with the Sydney Roosters

Players (12): Rhys Jacks, Dominic Macumboy, Lachlan Cooper, Ratu Jope Rotavisoro, Khalil Rahme, Timoci Bola, Ratu Temesia Jiliveceve, Manasa Kalou, Malakai Kovekalou, Mosese Qionimacawa, Apakuki Tavodi, Joel Holdsworth.

Coach: Ben Cross

Mackay Cutters

Affiliated with the North Queensland Cowboys

Cowboys allocated players: to be advised

Players (24): Ross Bella, Sean Mullany, Blake Paskins, Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy, Logen Dillon, Jake Riley, Brandon Finnegan, Flynn Camilleri, Henri Stocks, Matthew Vessey, Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy, Jack Hoffmann, Logen Dillon, Jacob Schill, Isaiah Cooper-Tetevano, Kyle Schneider, Garrett Smith, Bayley Gill, Joel Brown, Mitch Fogarty, Walter Lauenstein, Bayley Gill, Alfie Schultz, Sean Dalton.

Coach: Michael Comerford

Northern Pride

Affiliated with the North Queensland Cowboys

Cowboys allocated players: to be advised

Players (20): Paea Pua, Chris Ostwald, Ash Little, Denzel King, Rashaun Denny, Bernard Lewis, Julian Christian, Whyatt Barnes, Julian Christian, Will Partridge, Seamus King-Smith, Daniel Woodhouse, Ewan Moore, Matthew Egan, Rhys Young, Kenneth Fonoti, Evan Child, Eddie Daniel, Dantoray Lui, Justin Frain.

Coach: Ty Williams

Norths Devils

Affiliated with the Brisbane Broncos

Players (14): Jack Ahearn, Bernard Gregorius, Liam Horne, Kierran Moseley, Jon Reuben, Bryce Donovan, Jacob Gagan, Sam Lavea, Tony Tumusa, Viko Puliuvea, Connor Broadhurst, Sam Elliott, James Johnson, Jayden Morgan.

Coach: David Elliott

PNG Hunters

Players (39): (train on squad) Alex Max, Alex Rover, Benji Kot, Bernard Noel, Brandon Nima, Casey Dickson, Emmanuel Waine, Epel Kapinias, Francis Kembis, Henry Wan, Ila Alu, Jamie Mavoko, Jimmy Bob, Joe Joe Walames, Joel Torombe, Joshua Mire, Junior Igila, Junior Rop, Judah Rimbu, Kafu Ken, Kosova Badi, Leon Undupia, Limbi Henry, Liam Joseph, Matthew Jesse, Micha Tom, Morea Morea, Rodrick Tai, Saki Peter, Seal Kalo, Sherwin Tanabi, Solo Wane, Steven Bruno, Sylvester Bulu, Tapia Solu, Valentine Culligan, Wartovo Puara, Wesser Tenza, Willy Tirang.

Coach: Stanley Tepend

Redcliffe Dolphins

Players: to be advised

Coach: Ben Te’o

Souths Logan Magpies

Affiliated with the Brisbane Broncos

Players (29): Rory Ferguson, Tristan Sailor, Tyler Coburn, Fabien Paletua-Kiri, Kobe Tararo, Jack Svendsen, Cruise Ten, Jake Elmore, Alex Fidow, Jack Campagnolo, Tyrone Amey, Justin Fai, Fe’ao Maka, Radean Robinson, Caleb Daunt, Jesse Jennings, Kingstimer Paraia, AJ Tuimavave, Callum Eggerling, Jack Smith, Sebastian Winters-Chang, Braden Whittaker, Denezel Samoa, Jack Canning, Christopher Humphris, Jezzy Ioane, Brandon Jackonia, Te Rangiatea McDonald, Leonard Thomas.

Coach: Karmichael Hunt

Sunshine Coast Falcons

Affiliated with the Melbourne Storm

Storm allocated players: Scott Galeano, Josh Patston, Lazarus Vaalepu

Players (19): Danny Heenan, Jai Smoothy, Kane Jackson, Jack Gibbons, Patrice Siolo, Scott Galeano, Josh Patston, Lazarus Vaalepu, Luke Polselli, Jack Wright, Kaleb Sutton, Louis Geraghty, Luke Jurd, Daniel Atkinson, Javvier Pitovao, Harry O’Toole, Campbell Duffy, Jack Brock, Ben Farr.

Coach: Brad Henderson

Townsville Blackhawks

Affiliated with the North Queensland Cowboys

Cowboys allocated players: to be advised

Players (4): McKenzie Baker, Brodie Henderson (train and trial), Kyle Laybutt, Jaelen Feeney, Michael Carroll, Harry McQueen, Josh Abbott, Dylan White, Cade Maloney, Jayden Hodges, Hamilton Taia, Kulikefu Finefeuiaki, Patrick Kaufusi, Zac McMinn, Joel Bladwin, Jack Johnson, Tyrone Gunn-James, Jesse Yallop, Tyreice Baira-Gela, Josh Radford, Cathane Hill.

Coach: Aaron Payne

Tweed Heads Seagulls

Affiliated with the Gold Coast Titans

Titans allocated players: AJ Brimson, Moeaki Fotuaika, Kieran Foran, Jayden Campbell, Brian Kelly, Toby Sexton, Chris Randall, Aaron Schoupp, Jojo Fifita, Tom Weaver, Joe Vuna, Klese Haas, Treymain Spry, Sam McIntyre, Joe Stimson

Players (8): Lindon McGrady, Lamar Liolevave, Brent Woolf, Lee Turner, Ryland Jacobs, Jaron Purcell, Lloyd Perrett, Will Brimson.

Coach: David Penna

Western Clydesdales

Affiliated with the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Players (25): Alex Brighton, Hnaloan Budden, Brock Diment, Josh Keoller, Luke Maiden, Cory McGrady, Pat O’Callaghan, Mitch Revell, Hugh Sedger, Mitch Watson, Todd White, Cooper Howlett, Jerome Taulaga, Chayse Cavanagh, Bessie Aufaga-To’omaga, Joe Waqalevu, Reed Young, Melino Fineanganofo, Ambrose Fenn, Nofoasa Malutoa, Takai Mokohar, Luke Rouland, Blake Lenehan, Neihana Oldham, Drew Timms.

Coach: Jason Alchin

Wynnum-Manly Seagulls

Affiliated with the Brisbane Broncos

Players (25): Max Plath, Gideon Gela-Mosby, Kalolo Saitaua, Caius Faatili, Sione Hopoate, Josh Simm, Lachlan Timm, Ethan Malt, Kobe Martin, Nathan Ward, Kitron Laka, Luke Gale, Matt Milson, Will Samuel, Jack Martin, Brendan Frei, Shalom O’ofou, Brody Tamarua, Bailey Hartwig, Darius Farmer, Kyle Foxwell, Tony Pellow, Stanford Talita, Falakiko Manu, James Robinson.

Coach: Mathew Head

Other Articles

Leave a Reply

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate »