2024 QRL: Cyril Connell Cup Schedule and Results

Check out the QRL under 17’s Cyril Connell Cup competition squads for each of the fifteen teams. The competition kicks off on February 10.

Schedule and Results

all schedule times are based on Brisbane time

Round 1 (February 10)

Wynnum-Manly Seagulls 28 Tweed Seagulls 12 (BMD Kougari Oval, Saturday, February 10)
Souths Logan Magpies 24 Burleigh Bears 20 (Logan Metro Football Fields, Saturday, February 10)
Redcliffe Dolphins 14 Brisbane Tigers 14 (Kayo Stadium, Sunday, February 11)

Round 2 (February 17)

Burleigh Bears 16 Redcliffe Dolphins 4 (UAA Park, Saturday, February 17)
Central Queensland Capras 6 Townsville Blackhawks 16 (Browne Park, Saturday, February 17)
Tweed Seagulls 26 Brisbane Tigers 10 (Tugun RLFC, Saturday, February 17)
Mackay Cutters 26 Northern Pride 10 (Mackay Junior Rugby League Grounds, Saturday, February 17)
Sunshine Coast Falcons 6 Ipswich Jets 24 (Kawana Sports Precinct, Saturday, February 17)
Wide Bay Bulls 12 Toowoomba Clydesdales 46 (Brothers Sports Ground, Saturday, February 17)
Norths Devils 18 Wynnum-Manly Seagulls 22 (Bishop Park, Sunday, February 18)

Ladder: Wynnum-Manly Seagulls 4 pts (34), Souths Logan Magpies 4 pts (4), Toowoomba Clydesdales 2 pts (34), Ipswich Jets 2 pts (18), Mackay Cutters 2 pts (16), Townsville Blackhawks 2 pts (10), Burleigh Bears 2 pts (8), Tweed Seagulls 2 pts (0), Norths Devils 2 pts (-4), Redcliffe Dolphins 1 pts (-12), Brisbane Tigers 1 pts (-16), Central Queensland Capras 0 pts (-10), Northern Pride 0 pts (-16), Sunshine Coast Falcons 0 pts (-18), Wide Bay Bulls 0 pts (-34).

Round 3 (February 24)

Wynnum-Manly Seagulls 18 Burleigh Bears 26 (BMD Kougari Oval, Saturday, February 24)
Central Queensland Capras 28 Northern Pride 18 (Marley Brown Oval, Saturday, February 24)
Townsville Blackhawks 12 Mackay Cutters 6 (Jack Manski Oval, Saturday, February 24)
Ipswich Jets 16 Toowoomba Clydesdales 18 (Blue Ribbon Motors Field, Saturday, February 24)
Wide Bay Bulls 6 Sunshine Coast Falcons 34 (Brothers Sports Ground, Saturday, February 24)
Norths Devils 40 Tweed Seagulls 16 (Bishop Park, Sunday, February 25, 14:10)
Brisbane Tigers 16 Souths Logan Magpies 18 (Totally Workwear Stadium, Sunday, February 25, 13:30)

Ladder: Souths Logan Magpies 6 pts (6), Toowoomba Clydesdales 4 pts (36), Norths Devils 4 pts (20), Burleigh Bears 4 pts (16), Townsville Blackhawks 4 pts (16), Wynnum-Manly Seagulls 4 pts (12), Redcliffe Dolphins 3 pts (-12), Ipswich Jets 2 pts (16), Mackay Cutters 2 pts (10), Sunshine Coast Falcons 2 pts (10), Central Queensland Capras 2 pts (0), Tweed Seagulls 2 pts (-24), Brisbane Tigers 1 pts (-18), Northern Pride 0 pts (-26), Wide Bay Bulls 0 pts (-62).

Round 4 (March 2)

Tweed Seagulls Vs Redcliffe Dolphins (Tugun RLFC, Saturday, March 2, 11:30)
Northern Pride Vs Townsville Blackhawks (Barlow Park, Saturday, March 2, 13:40)
Central Queensland Capras Vs Mackay Cutters (Browne Park, Saturday, March 2, 13:55)
Souths Logan Magpies Vs Wynnum-Manly Seagulls (Logan Metro Football Fields, Saturday, March 2, 14:30)
Wide Bay Bulls Vs Ipswich Jets (Brothers Sports Ground, Saturday, March 2, 14:40)
Brisbane Tigers Vs Norths Devils (Totally Workwear Stadium, Saturday, March 2, 17:30)
Sunshine Coast Falcons Vs Toowoomba Clydesdales (Sunshine Coast Stadium, Sunday, March 3, 12:20)

Round 5 (March 9)

Northern Pride Vs Central Queensland Capras (tba, Saturday, March 9, 0:00)
Mackay Cutters Vs Townsville Blackhawks (tba, Saturday, March 9, 0:00)
Toowoomba Clydesdales Vs Wide Bay Bulls (tba, Saturday, March 9, 0:00)
Ipswich Jets Vs Sunshine Coast Falcons (tba, Saturday, March 9, 0:00)
Redcliffe Dolphins Vs Souths Logan Magpies (tba, Saturday, March 9, 0:00)
Burleigh Bears Vs Norths Devils (tba, Saturday, March 9, 0:00)
Brisbane Tigers Vs Wynnum-Manly Seagulls (tba, Saturday, March 9, 0:00)

Round 6 (March 16)

Northern Pride Vs Mackay Cutters (tba, Saturday, March 16, 0:00)
Townsville Blackhawks Vs Central Queensland Capras (tba, Saturday, March 16, 0:00)
Toowoomba Clydesdales Vs Ipswich Jets (tba, Saturday, March 16, 0:00)
Sunshine Coast Falcons Vs Wide Bay Bulls (tba, Saturday, March 16, 0:00)
Redcliffe Dolphins Vs Norths Devils (tba, Saturday, March 16, 0:00)
Souths Logan Magpies Vs Tweed Seagulls (tba, Saturday, March 16, 0:00)
Burleigh Bears Vs Brisbane Tigers (tba, Saturday, March 16, 0:00)

Round 7 (March 23)

Mackay Cutters Vs Central Queensland Capras (tba, Saturday, March 23, 0:00)
Townsville Blackhawks Vs Northern Pride (tba, Saturday, March 23, 0:00)
Toowoomba Clydesdales Vs Sunshine Coast Falcons (tba, Saturday, March 23, 0:00)
Ipswich Jets Vs Wide Bay Bulls (tba, Saturday, March 23, 0:00)
Wynnum-Manly Seagulls Vs Redcliffe Dolphins (tba, Saturday, March 23, 0:00)
Norths Devils Vs Souths Logan Magpies (tba, Saturday, March 23, 0:00)
Tweed Seagulls Vs Burleigh Bears (tba, Saturday, March 23, 0:00)

Other Articles

Leave a Reply

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate »