2023 Pacific Championships: Schedule, Squads and Results

The 2023 Pacific Championship will feature Australia, Toa Samoa, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Cook Islands and Fiji.

Pacific Cup

Squads

Australia: Patrick Carrigan, Daly Cherry-Evans, Nicho Hynes, Selwyn Cobbo, Lindsay Collins, Reuben Cotter, Dylan Edwards, Tino Fa’asuamaleaui, Thomas Flegler, Harry Grant, Payne Haas, Valentine Holmes, Ben Hunt, Liam Martin, Cameron Munster, Cameron Murray, Kotoni Staggs, Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow, James Tedesco (captain), Jake Trbojevic, Isaah Yeo. Coach: Mal Meninga

Note:
1. Nathan Cleary withdrew through injury and was replaced by Nicho Hynes
2. Josh Addo-Carr stood down after breach notice from Koori Cup competition incident and was replaced by Dylan Edwards

Toa Samoa: Jesse Arthars, Daejarn Asi, Gordon Chan Kum Tong, Stephen Crichton, Sualauvi Faalogo, Royce Hunt, Luciano Leilua, Connelly Lemuelu, Spencer Leniu, Heilum Luki, Greg Marzhew, Justin Matamua, Terrell May, Karl Oloapu, Keenan Palasia, Junior Paulo, Izack Tago, Murray Taulagi, Young Tonumaipea, Brian To’o, Stefano Utoikamanu.

New Zealand: Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Dylan Brown, Fa’amanu Brown, James Fisher-Harris, Kieran Foran, Wiremu Greig, Jahrome Hughes, Jamayne Isaako, Keano Kini, Moses Leota, Danny Levi, Joseph Manu, Ronaldo Mulitalo, Griffin Neame, Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, Briton Nikora, Isaiah Papali’i, Joseph Tapine, Leo Thompson, Matthew Timoko, Naufahu Whyte. Coach: Michael Maguire

Fixtures

Australia Vs Toa Samoa (QLD Country Bank Stadium, Saturday October 14, 8:10pm Syd)

Australia: 1. James Tedesco 2. Dylan Edwards 3. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 4. Kotoni Staggs 5. Selwyn Cobbo 6. Cam Munster 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Payne Haas 9. Ben Hunt 10. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 11. Cameron Murray 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Harry Grant 15. Lindsay Collins 16. Patrick Carrigan 17 Reuben Cotter 18. Nicho Hynes 19. Jake Trbojevic 20. Tom Flegler 21. Valentine Holmes

Toa Samoa: 1. Sualauvi Faalogo 2. Murray Taulagi 3. Izack Tago 4. Young Tonumaipea 5. Brian To’o 6. Stephen Crichton 7. Daejarn Asi 8. Stefano Utoikamanu 9. Gordon Chan Kum Tong 10. Junior Paulo 11. Luciano Leilua 12. Connelly Lemuelu 13. Keenan Palasia 14. Spencer Leniu 15. Terrell May 16. Heilum Luki 17. Ronald Volkman 18. Royce Hunt 19. Justin Matamua 20. Greg Marzhew 21. Tommy Talau

Recap

Pacific Cup 2023

Qld Country Bank StadiumRedpath Street, North Ward, Townsville, Queensland, 4810, Australia
October 14, 202320:10
(1)
38 - 12
Final Score
TeamTriesGoalsFG2pt FGPoints
Australia750038
Toa Samoa220012
Game Statistics

Australia

Player T G FG 2FG Minutes Played Run Metres Post Contact Metres Line Breaks Try Assists Offloads Tackles Missed Tackles 40/20 20/40 Errors Sin Bin Sent Off
James Tedesco100080157552001100200
Dylan Edwards000080168590003000100
Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow2000801321210014000000
Kotoni Staggs1500801957120012400200
Selwyn Cobbo000080144460003100000
Cameron Munster0000801033601117600100
Daly Cherry-Evans000080781401213200100
Payne Haas1000451729510221000100
Ben Hunt00004241202015500000
Tino Fa’asuamaleaui1000451325010223100100
Cameron Murray1000741063511132200200
Liam Martin0000801014800124300000
Isaah Yeo000056883801032000000
Harry Grant00003815000028400000
Lindsay Collins000035542400035200100
Patrick Carrigan0000351215600028200100
Reuben Cotter000030914900019000100
Nicho Hynes00000000000000000
Total7500104018986908693203300140 

Toa Samoa

Player T G FG 2FG Minutes Played Run Metres Post Contact Metres Line Breaks Try Assists Offloads Tackles Missed Tackles 40/20 20/40 Errors Sin Bin Sent Off
Sualauvi Faalogo000080176751014200200
Murray Taulagi100080129501103200100
Izack Tago0000801446200112500100
Young Tonumaipea00004655220006100000
Brian To’o000080119510013300100
Stephen Crichton020080451500013500100
Daejarn Asi00008065600117400000
Stefano Utoikamanu000034713000119200000
Justin Matamua0000178300013200000
Junior Paulo0000541204700227500100
Luciano Leilua100080662301024300100
Connelly Lemuelu000080863600125400100
Keenan Palasia0000681204800227300100
Gordon Chan Kum Tong000063341900028400000
Spencer Leniu000041552600016400200
Terrell May0000421235200119000000
Heilum Luki000034382300012000000
Royce Hunt00000000000000000
Total22001039145458822112684900120 

Venue

Qld Country Bank Stadium

Redpath Street, North Ward, Townsville, Queensland, 4810, Australia

Details

Date Time League Season Match Day Full Time
October 14, 2023 20:10 Pacific Cup 2023 1 80'

New Zealand Vs Toa Samoa (Eden Park, Saturday October 21, 4pm Syd)

New Zealand: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Ronaldo Mulitalo 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Joseph Manu 5. Jamayne Isaako 6. Dylan Brown 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. James Fisher-Harris 9. Fa’amanu Brown 10. Moses Leota 11. Isaiah Papali’i 12. Briton Nikora 13. Joseph Tapine 14. Kieran Foran 15. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 16. Griffin Neame 17. Leo Thompson 18. Naufahu Whyte 19. Wiremu Greig 20. Danny Levi 21. Keano Kini

Toa Samoa: 1. Sualauvi Faalogo 2. Murray Taulagi 3. Izack Tago 4. Marion Seve 5. Brian To’o 6. Stephen Crichton 7. Daejarn Asi 8. Stefano Utoikamanu 9. Gordon Chan Kum Tong 10. Junior Paulo 11. Luciano Leilua 12. Connelly Lemuelu 13. Keenan Palasia 14. Spencer Leniu 15. Terrell May 16. Heilum Luki 17. Justin Matamua 18. Royce Hunt 19. Ronald Volkman 20. Greg Marzhew 21. Tommy Talau

Recap

Pacific Cup 2023

Eden ParkEden Valley, Kingsland, Albert-Eden, Auckland, 1024, New Zealand
October 21, 202316:00
(2)
50 - 0
Final Score
TeamTriesGoalsFG2pt FGPoints
New Zealand970050
Toa Samoa00000
Game Statistics

New Zealand

Player T G FG 2FG Minutes Played Run Metres Post Contact Metres Line Breaks Try Assists Offloads Tackles Missed Tackles 40/20 20/40 Errors Sin Bin Sent Off
Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad000080167471121000000
Ronaldo Mulitalo20008096233011200100
Matthew Timoko000080125402205300200
Joseph Manu000065197720048200100
Jamayne Isaako270080213442006100100
Dylan Brown0000801936100022100000
Jahrome Hughes1000801221112114100000
James Fisher-Harris1000631515810026200200
Kieran Foran000058522000031300000
Moses Leota0000461184600116200000
Isaiah Papali’i100080864500033100000
Briton Nikora100080743310028100100
Joseph Tapine0000321065701218300000
Fa’amanu Brown0000221540119100100
Nelson Asofa-Solomona1000381405910215000000
Griffin Neame0000271015100012000000
Leo Thompson0000491045000016100200
Naufahu Whyte00000000000000000
Total970010402060721127142612400110 

Toa Samoa

Player T G FG 2FG Minutes Played Run Metres Post Contact Metres Line Breaks Try Assists Offloads Tackles Missed Tackles 40/20 20/40 Errors Sin Bin Sent Off
Sualauvi Faalogo000080154391007800400
Murray Taulagi000080131570008000300
Marion Seve000080873600023200200
Tommy Talau00005864270007300000
Greg Marzhew000080174860011200000
Stephen Crichton0000808000014700400
Daejarn Asi000080411200020500000
Stefano Utoikamanu000028723100115100000
Gordon Chan Kum Tong000058271200037100000
Junior Paulo0000591043700027700000
Luciano Leilua000080875200230700100
Heilum Luki000080684300246400000
Spencer Leniu000041582100020100000
Keenan Palasia000052622200030200000
Terrell May000039632300133100000
Justin Matamua00000000000000000
Royce Hunt000021402500011300000
Ronald Volkman000044200009300000
Total0000104012425231073385700140 

Venue

Eden Park

Eden Valley, Kingsland, Albert-Eden, Auckland, 1024, New Zealand

Details

Date Time League Season Match Day Full Time
October 21, 2023 16:00 Pacific Cup 2023 2 80'

Australia Vs New Zealand (AAMI Park, Saturday October 28, 8:10pm Syd)

Australia: 1. James Tedesco 2. Dylan Edwards 3. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 4. Kotoni Staggs 5. Valentine Holmes 6. Cameron Munster 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Jake Trbojevic 9. Ben Hunt 10. Thomas Flegler 11. Cameron Murray 12. Reuben Cotter 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Harry Grant 15. Lindsay Collins 16. Patrick Carrigan 17. Nicho Hynes 18. Liam Martin 19. Selwyn Cobbo 20. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 21. Payne Haas

New Zealand: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Ronaldo Mulitalo 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Joseph Manu 5. Jamayne Isaako 6. Dylan Brown 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. James Fisher-Harris 9. Kieran Foran 10. Moses Leota 11. Isaiah Papali’i 12. Briton Nikora 13. Joseph Tapine 14. Fa’amanu Brown 15. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 16. Griffin Neame 17. Leo Thompson 18. Naufahu Whyte 19. Danny Levi 20. Wiremu Greig 21. Keano Kini

Recap

Pacific Cup 2023

AAMI ParkMelbourne VIC 3004, Australia
October 28, 202320:10
(3)
36 - 18
Final Score
TeamTriesGoalsFG2pt FGPoints
Australia660036
New Zealand330018
Game Statistics

Australia

Player T G FG 2FG Minutes Played Run Metres Post Contact Metres Line Breaks Try Assists Offloads Tackles Missed Tackles 40/20 20/40 Errors Sin Bin Sent Off
James Tedesco000080203800103100100
Dylan Edwards100080156552004100200
Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow000080943302017000100
Kotoni Staggs0000801084700119000100
Valentine Holmes16008088311004000200
Cameron Munster0000711012600021200000
Daly Cherry-Evans000080903200018100100
Jake Trbojevic000035681800018100000
Ben Hunt10003313410019300000
Thomas Flegler000035762600018300200
Cameron Murray1000801465010022000000
Reuben Cotter000080803600044400000
Isaah Yeo0000641456000029100100
Harry Grant00004731401026000000
Lindsay Collins2000451244720019300000
Patrick Carrigan0000451667600017100000
Nicho Hynes0000253530108100000
Liam Martin00000000000000000
Total6600104017246287513062200110 

New Zealand

Player T G FG 2FG Minutes Played Run Metres Post Contact Metres Line Breaks Try Assists Offloads Tackles Missed Tackles 40/20 20/40 Errors Sin Bin Sent Off
Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad00008095220017200000
Ronaldo Mulitalo100080139420015000100
Matthew Timoko000080142650006000000
Joseph Manu0000801196600211400200
Jamayne Isaako030080111462005200100
Dylan Brown0000801044100019000000
Jahrome Hughes0000801062502021300200
James Fisher-Harris0000631193700042200100
Kieran Foran00004926700030200000
Moses Leota000049623100022300000
Isaiah Papali’i000066803500023200000
Briton Nikora100080773500139400000
Joseph Tapine0000551496300135400000
Fa’amanu Brown10003111410021100000
Nelson Asofa-Solomona000041843300121100000
Griffin Neame000011231300011000000
Leo Thompson000035371700028000000
Naufahu Whyte00000000000000000
Total330010401484582327346300070 

Venue

AAMI Park

Melbourne VIC 3004, Australia

Details

Date Time League Season Match Day Full Time
October 28, 2023 20:10 Pacific Cup 2023 3 80'

Australia Vs New Zealand – Pacific Cup Final (FMG Stadium Waikato, Saturday November 4, 3pm Syd)

Australia: 1. James Tedesco 2. Dylan Edwards 3. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 4. Kotoni Staggs 5. Valentine Holmes 6. Cameron Munster 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Payne Haas 9. Ben Hunt 10. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui 11. Cameron Murray 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo 14. Harry Grant 15. Lindsay Collins 16. Patrick Carrigan 17. Reuben Cotter 18. Nicho Hynes 19. Thomas Flegler 20. Selwyn Cobbo 21. jake Trbojevic

New Zealand: 1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad 2. Ronaldo Mulitalo 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Joseph Manu 5. Jamayne Isaako 6. Dylan Brown 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. James Fisher-Harris 9. Fa’manu Brown 10. Moses Leota 11. Isaiah Papali’i 12. Briton Nikora 13. Joseph Tapine 14. Kieran Foran 15. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 16. Griffin Neame 17. Leo Thompson 18. Naufahu Whyte 19. Wiremu Greig 20. Keano Kini

Recap

Pacific Cup 2023

FMG Stadium WaikatoFMG Stadium Waikato, 128, Seddon Road, Maeroa, Hamilton, Waikato, 3204, New Zealand
November 4, 202315:00
(Final)
0 - 30
Final Score
TeamTriesGoalsFG2pt FGPoints
Australia00000
New Zealand550030
Game Statistics

Australia

Player T G FG 2FG Minutes Played Run Metres Post Contact Metres Line Breaks Try Assists Offloads Tackles Missed Tackles 40/20 20/40 Errors Sin Bin Sent Off
James Tedesco000080164570006100100
Dylan Edwards00008099410006100200
Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow00008042150007200100
Kotoni Staggs0000801112700013400200
Valentine Holmes000080165610004100200
Cameron Munster0000801011500122600000
Daly Cherry-Evans00008054500128100000
Payne Haas0000501004700132100000
Ben Hunt0000429000024700000
Tino Fa’asuamaleaui000050913800032200000
Liam Martin0000801062900040900200
Reuben Cotter000080633000037600000
Isaah Yeo0000591165500041000000
Harry Grant0000383000031500200
Lindsay Collins000030602900024300000
Patrick Carrigan000030321300022100000
Nicho Hynes00002122100113100000
Thomas Flegler00000000000000000
Total0000104013384630043825100120 

New Zealand

Player T G FG 2FG Minutes Played Run Metres Post Contact Metres Line Breaks Try Assists Offloads Tackles Missed Tackles 40/20 20/40 Errors Sin Bin Sent Off
Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad0000802771010142000100
Ronaldo Mulitalo100080165262014300100
Matthew Timoko1000801496410014300000
Joseph Manu0000801274100213300100
Jamayne Isaako250080146502004000200
Dylan Brown0000801293402023200100
Jahrome Hughes0000801172701512200200
James Fisher-Harris0000531424500026300000
Kieran Foran00004417500028100000
Moses Leota0000471225300021300000
Isaiah Papali’i000080714000030500000
Briton Nikora0000761113610121300000
Joseph Tapine0000651978700233100000
Fa’amanu Brown00003629800016100100
Nelson Asofa-Solomona000030121530008100000
Griffin Neame10001563251005000100
Leo Thompson0000341345600013200000
Naufahu Whyte00000000000000000
Total55001040211775174152733300100 

Venue

FMG Stadium Waikato

FMG Stadium Waikato, 128, Seddon Road, Maeroa, Hamilton, Waikato, 3204, New Zealand

Details

Date Time League Season Match Day Full Time
November 4, 2023 15:00 Pacific Cup 2023 Final 80'

Pacific Bowl

Squads

Cook Islands: Tevin Arona, Rhys Dakin, Esom Ioka, Kadiyae Ioka, Kayal Iro, Makahesi Makatoa, Justin Estall-Makirere, Steven Marsters, Esan Marsters, Alvin Maungaati, Davvy Moale, Takai Mokohar, Malachi Morgan, Rua Ngatikaura, Pride Pettersen-Robati, Lucky Pokipoki, Reuben Porter, William Samuel, Brad Takairangi, Zane Tetevano, Isaiah Cooper-Tetevano. Coach: Karmichael Hunt.

Fiji: Waqa Blake, Jahream Bula, Kurt Donoghoe, Kitione Kautoga, Tui Kamikamica (captain), Sirilo Lovokuro, Taane Milne, Noah Nailagoliva, Caleb Navale, Jason Qareqare, Mikaele Ravalawa, Mesake Ravonu, Apisalome Saukuru, Maika Sivo, Peni Tagituimua, Sunia Turuva, King Vuniyayawa, Brandon Wakeham, Watisoni Waqanisaravi, Gordon Whippy. Coach: Waisake Kativerata.

Papua New Guinea: Alex Johnston, Benji Kot, Dan Russell, Edwin Ipape, Epel Kapinias, Jack de Belin, Jacob Alick, Judah Rimbu, Junior Rop, Justin Olam, Kyle Laybutt, Lachlan Lam, Liam Horne, Nene Macdonald, Nixon Putt, Rhyse Martin, Robert Derby, Rodrick Tai, Valentine Richard, Wellington Albert, Zac Laybutt. Coach: Justin Holbrook

Fixtures

Papua New Guinea Vs Cook Islands (National Football Stadium, Sunday October 15, 4pm Syd)

Papua New Guinea: 1. Alex Johnston 2. Robert Derby 3. Zac Laybutt 4. Rodrick Tai 5. Nene Macdonald 6. Kyle Laybutt 7. Lachlan Lam 8. Epel Kapinias 9. Judah Rimbu 10. Valentine Richard 11. Jacob Alick 12. Dan Russell 13. Jack de Belin 14. Liam Horne 15. Nixon Putt 16. Junior Rop 17. Benji Kott 18. Cruise Ten 19. Rhyse Martin 20. Wellington Albert 21. Justin Olam

Cook Islands: 1. Esom Ioka 2. Malachi Morgan 3. Kayal Iro 4. Esan Marsters 5. Steven Marsters 6. Brad Takairangi 7. Tevin Arona 8. Davvy Moale 9. Rua Ngatikaura 10. Makahesi Makatoa 11. Zane Tetevano 12. Reuben Porter 13. Pride Petterson-Robati 14. William Samuel 15. Rhys Dakin 16. Justin Makirere 17. Kadiyae Ioka 18. Takai Mokohar 19. Isiah Cooper-Tetevano 20. Alvin Maungatti 21. Lucky Pokipoki

Recap

Pacific Bowl 2023

National Football StadiumLloyd Robertson Oval, Port Morseby
October 15, 202316:00
(1)
46 - 10
Final Score
TeamTriesGoalsFG2pt FGPoints
PNG Kumuls950046
Cook Islands210010
Game Statistics

PNG Kumuls

Player T G FG 2FG Minutes Played Run Metres Post Contact Metres Line Breaks Try Assists Offloads Tackles Missed Tackles 40/20 20/40 Errors Sin Bin Sent Off
Alex Johnston000080145391132100100
Robert Derby100080188562001200200
Zac Laybutt250080581111010100100
Rodrick Tai000080141580016200100
Nene MacDonald400080214662024000000
Kyle Laybutt000066521500010100000
Lachlan Lam00008070403013310200
Epel Kapinias1000432017810110100000
Judah Rimbu000074661811040000000
Valentine Richard1000481335110016100000
Jacob Alick000065743201123000000
Dan Russell000080683200026100000
Jack de Belin0000611684800130000000
Liam Horne00003986340019100100
Nixon Putt0000321102400521100100
Junior Rop000024382100110100100
Benji Kot00002897330019200000
Cruise Ten00000000000000000
Total95001040190962097172401810100 

Cook Islands

Player T G FG 2FG Minutes Played Run Metres Post Contact Metres Line Breaks Try Assists Offloads Tackles Missed Tackles 40/20 20/40 Errors Sin Bin Sent Off
Esom Ioka11008095340007300200
Malachi Morgan00008094340005400100
Kayal Iro000080139600028300100
Esan Marsters000080157380037100000
Steven Marsters10008065181016300100
Brad Takairangi000080741201011100200
Tevin Arona00001000001000000
Davvy Moale000049914800034200000
Rua Ngatikaura0000479000035200000
Makahesi Makatoa00005830003000000
Zane Tetevano0000801054200028400300
Reuben Porter0000801527500326200000
Pride Petterson-Robati0000731304100050200100
William Samuel00000000000000000
Rhys Dakin000056943600038700100
Justin Estall-Makirere000040592600010000100
Kadiyae Ioka0000797000017200100
Takai Mokohar000050581900128400000
Total21001040133748611103144000140 

Venue

National Football Stadium

Lloyd Robertson Oval, Port Morseby

Details

Date Time League Season Match Day Full Time
October 15, 2023 16:00 Pacific Bowl 2023 1 80'

Fiji Vs Cook Islands (National Football Stadium, Sunday October 22, 4pm Syd)

Fiji: 1. Jahream Bula 2. Maika Sivo 3. Sunia Turuva 4. Waqa Blake 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Kurt Donoghoe 7. Brandon Wakeham 8. Tui Kamikamica 14. Noah Nailagoliva 16. Gordon Whippy 11. Kitione Kautoga 13. Taane Milne 15. Caleb Navale 9. Penioni Tagituimua 12. Apisalome Saukuru 17. Watisoni Waqanisaravi 20. Sirilo Lovokuro 21. Pio Seci

Cook Islands: 1. Esom Ioka 2. Malachi Morgan 3. Kayal Iro 4. Alvin Maungatti 5. Steven Marsters 6. Brad Takairangi 7. Esan Marsters 8. Davvy Moale 9. Rua Ngatikaura 10. William Samuel 11. Zane Tetevano 12. Reuben Porter 13. Pride Petterson-Robati 14. Kadiyae Ioka 15. Rhys Dakin 16. Justin Makirere 17. Takai Mokohar 18. Isiah Cooper-Tetevano 19. Lucky Pokipoki

Recap

Pacific Bowl 2023

National Football StadiumLloyd Robertson Oval, Port Morseby
October 22, 202316:00
(2)
22 - 18
Final Score
TeamTriesGoalsFG2pt FGPoints
Fiji430022
Cook Islands330018
Game Statistics

Venue

National Football Stadium

Lloyd Robertson Oval, Port Morseby

Details

Date Time League Season Match Day Full Time
October 22, 2023 16:00 Pacific Bowl 2023 2 80'

Papua New Guinea Vs Fiji (National Football Stadium, Sunday October 29, 4pm Syd)

Papua New Guinea: 1. Alex Johnston 2. Robert Derby 3. Zac Laybutt 4. Benji Kot 5. Nene Macdonald 6. Kyle Laybutt 7. Lachlan Lam 8. Epel Kapinias 9. Edwin Ipape 10. Valentine Richard 11. Rhyse Martin 12. Dan Russell 13. Jack de Belin 14. Judah Rimbu 15. Wellington Albert 16. Keven Appo 17. Jacob Alick 18. Liam Horne 19. Nixon Putt 20. Junior Rop 21. MacKenzie Yei

Fiji: 1. Jahream Bula 2. Maika Sivo 3. Sunia Turuva 4. Waqa Blake 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Kurt Donoghoe 7. Brandon Wakeham 8. Tui Kamikamica 14. Noah Nailagoliva 10. King Vuniyayawa 11. Kitione Kautoga 13. Taane Milne 15. Caleb Navale 9. Penioni Tagituimua 12. Apisalome Saukuru 16. Gordon Whippy 19. Mesake Ravonu 17. Watisoni Waqanisaravi 18. Jason Qareqare 20. Sirilo Lovokuro 21. Pio Seci

Recap

Pacific Bowl 2023

National Football StadiumLloyd Robertson Oval, Port Morseby
October 29, 202316:00
(3)
16 - 43
Final Score
TeamTriesGoalsFG2pt FGPoints
PNG Kumuls320016
Fiji771243
Game Statistics

PNG Kumuls

Player T G FG 2FG Minutes Played Run Metres Post Contact Metres Line Breaks Try Assists Offloads Tackles Missed Tackles 40/20 20/40 Errors Sin Bin Sent Off
Alex Johnston100080130281100000000
Robert Derby000080129491004000000
Zac Laybutt000080581800112300200
Benji Kot100080126471027200100
Nene MacDonald00008053290035200100
Kyle Laybutt00008035300118200100
Lachlan Lam00008078401015200100
Epel Kapinias1000461064800123000200
Edwin Ipape000050672100021400000
Valentine Richard000038632400021300100
Rhyse Martin020080783800130300000
Dan Russell000080451800027400100
Jack de Belin0000621264100029100000
Judah Rimbu000030532301110000000
Wellington Albert000024461600112300000
Keven Appo000029783800011200010
Jacob Alick000031291000016100000
Liam Horne00000000000000000
Total32001030130045533112613200101 

Fiji

Player T G FG 2FG Minutes Played Run Metres Post Contact Metres Line Breaks Try Assists Offloads Tackles Missed Tackles 40/20 20/40 Errors Sin Bin Sent Off
Jahream Bula000080138400104100100
Maika Sivo200080209401001000000
Waqa Blake000080108391204200400
Mikaele Ravalawa000080974600011300000
Jason Qareqare10008096161001000000
Kurt Donoghoe2000801372200012200100
Brandon Wakeham07107538600126000100
Tui Kamikamica1000511366410025000000
Penioni Tagituimua00005934701019200000
King Vuniyayawa0000541236100129100000
Apisalome Saukuru000063432000022000000
Taane Milne0000801193900416400200
Caleb Navale1000801054310029000100
Noah Nailagoliva00002622901012100000
Gordon Whippy0000511025300021000000
Mesake Ravonu00008950006200000
Sirilo Lovokuro00001458280006100200
Pio Seci00000000000000000
Total7710104115745385562441900120 

Venue

National Football Stadium

Lloyd Robertson Oval, Port Morseby

Details

Date Time League Season Match Day Full Time
October 29, 2023 16:00 Pacific Bowl 2023 3 80'

Papua New Guinea Vs Fiji – Pacific Bowl Final (National Football Stadium, Sunday November 5, 4pm Syd)

Papua New Guinea: 1. Alex Johnston 2. Robert Derby 3. Zac Laybutt 4. Rodrick Tai 5. Nene Macdonald 6. Kyle Laybutt 7. Lachlan Lam 8. Epel Kapinias 9. Edwin Ipape 10. Valentine Richard 11. Rhyse Martin 12. Dan Russell 13. Jack de Belin 14. Judah Rimbu 15. Liam Horne 16. Junior Rop 17. Nixon Putt 18. Jacob Alick 19. Wellington Albert 20. Keven Appo 21. Benji Kot

Fiji: 1. Jahream Bula 2. Maika Sivo 3. Sunia Turuva 4. Waqa Blake 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Kurt Donoghoe 7. Brandon Wakeham 8. Tui Kamikamica 9. Penioni Tagituimua 10. King Vuniyayawa 12. Apisalome Saukuru 13. Taane Milne 15. Caleb Navale 11. Kitione Kautoga 16. Gordon Whippy 17. Watisoni Waqanisaravi 21. Pio Seci 18. Jason Qareqare 14. Noah Nailagoliva 20. Sirilo Lovokuro

Other Articles

Leave a Reply

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Translate »